Home Forums 2004 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2004 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2004 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: Anthony Bregman, Steve Golin

NOMINEES

Closer: Cary Brokaw, John Calley, Mike Nichols

 

The Incredibles: John Walker

 

Million Dollar Baby: Clint Eastwood, Paul Haggis, Tom Rosenberg, Albert Ruddy

 

Sideways: Michael London

 
DIRECTOR
WINNER

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: Michel Gondry

NOMINEES

The Aviator: Martin Scorsese

 

Closer: Mike Nichols

 

Million Dollar Baby: Clint Eastwood

 

Sideways: Alexander Payne

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Sideways: Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

NOMINEES

Before Sunset: Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Kim Krizan

 

Closer: Patrick Marber

 

Mean Girls: Tina Fey

 

Million Dollar Baby: Paul Haggis

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry, Pierre Bismuth

NOMINEES

Garden State: Zach Braff

 

The Incredibles: Brad Bird

 

Kinsey: Bill Condon

 

Kill Bill, Volume 2: Quentin Tarantino

 
LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Paul Giamatti as Miles in Sideways

NOMINEES

Jim Carrey as Joel Barish in Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

 

Don Cheadle as Paul Rusesabagina in Hotel Rwanda

 

Leonardo DiCaprio as Howard Hughes in The Aviator

 

Jamie Foxx as Ray Charles in Ray

 
LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Hilary Swank as Maggie Fitzgerald in Million Dollar Baby

NOMINEES

Julie Delpy as Celine in Before Sunset

 

Imelda Staunton as Vera Drake in Vera Drake

 

Uma Thurman as Beatrix Kiddo in Kill Bill, Volume 2

 

Kate Winslet as Clementine Kruczynski in Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Clive Owen as Larry in Closer

NOMINEES

David Carradine as Bill in Kill Bill, Volume 2

 

Thomas Haden Church as Jack in Sideways

 

Morgan Freeman as Eddie "Scrap-Iron" Dupris in Million Dollar Baby

 

Peter Sarsgaard as Clyde Martin in Kinsey

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNERS

Cate Blanchett as Katharine Hepburn in The Aviator

NOMINEES

Laura Linney as Clara McMillen in Kinsey

 

Virginia Madsen as Maya in Sideways

 

Sophie Okonedo as Tatiana Rusesabagina in Hotel Rwanda

 

Natalie Portman as Alice in Closer

 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
WINNER

Catalina Sandino Moreno: as Maria in Maria Full of Grace

NOMINEES

Freddie Highmore: as Peter Llewelyn Davies in Finding Neverland

 

Rachel McAdams: as Regina George in Mean Girls

 

Emmy Rossum: as Christine in Phantom of the Opera

 

Sharon Warren: as Aretha Robinson in Ray

 
ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

CLOSER: Jude Law, Clive Owen, Natalie Portman, Julia Roberts

NOMINEES

THE AVIATOR: Alan Alda, Alec Baldwin, Cate Blanchett, Kate Beckinsale, Leonardo Dicaprio, Ian Holm, Danny Huston, John C. Reilly

 

ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND: Jane Adams, Jim Carrey, David Cross, Kirsten Dunst, Mark Ruffalo, Tom Wilkinson, Kate Winslet, Elijah Wood

 

MILLION DOLLAR BABY: Clint Eastwood, Morgan Freeman, Hilary Swank

 

SIDEWAYS: Thomas Haden Church, Paul Giamatti, Virginia Madsen, Sandra Oh

 
ART DIRECTION
WINNER

The Aviator: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

NOMINEES

Finding Neverland: Gemma Jackson, Trisha Edwards

 

House of Flying Daggers: Tingxiao Huo, Zhong Han, Bin Zhao

 

Phantom of the Opera: Anthony Pratt, Celia Bobak

 

Dogville: Peter Grant, Simone Grau

 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

Collateral: Dion Beebe, Paul Cameron

NOMINEES

The Aviator: Robert Richardson

 

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: Ellen Kuras

 

House of Flying Daggers: Zhao Xiaoding

 

A Very Long Engagement: Bruno Delbonnel

 
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

The Aviator: Sandy Powell

NOMINEES

Finding Neverland: Alexandra Byrne

 

House of Flying Daggers: Emi Wada

 

Phantom of the Opera: Alexandra Byrne

 

Vanity Fair: Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

 
FILM EDITING
WINNER

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: Valdis Oskarsdottir

NOMINEES

The Aviator: Thelma Schoonmaker

 

Collateral: Jim Miller, Paul Rubell

 

Kill Bill, Volume 2: Sally Menke

 

Million Dollar Baby: Joel Cox

 
ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER

The Incredibles: Michael Giacchino

NOMINEES

The Aviator: Howard Shore

 

Birth: Alexandre Desplat

 

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: Jon Brion

 

Finding Neverland: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

 
ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER

Alfie: "Old Habits Die Hard" – Mick Jagger, Dave Stewart

NOMINEES

Hotel Rwanda: "Million Voices" – Wyclef Jean

 

I Heart Huckabees: "Knock Yourself Out" – Jon Brion

 

Phantom of the Opera: "Learn to be Lonely" – Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart

 

Shrek 2: "Accidentally in Love" – Counting Crows

 
SOUND EDITING/MIXING
WINNER

The Incredibles: Michael Silvers, Randy Thom, Gary Rizzo, Doc Kane

NOMINEES

The Aviator: Tom Fleischman, Petur Hliddal

 

Collateral Elliott Koretz

 

Kill Bill, Volume 2 Wylie Stateman, Hector Gika, Tom Ozanich, Jon Title

 

Spider-Man 2 Paul N.J. Ottoson, Kevin O’Connell, Greg Russell, Jeffrey Haboush, Joseph Geisinger

 
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Sky Captain & the World of Tomorrow: Greg Anderson, Andre Bustanoby, Thierry Delattre, Mark Freund, Darin Hollings

NOMINEES

Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Bill George

 

Spider-Man 2: John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara, John Frazier

 
ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

The Incredibles

NOMINEES

The Polar Express

 

Shrek 2

 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER

Fahrenheit 9/11

NOMINEES

Control Room

 

Super Size Me

 

Tarnation

 

Touching the Void

 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

Maria Full of Grace

NOMINEES

Bad Education

 

House of Flying Daggers

 

The Sea Inside

 

A Very Long Engagement