Home Forums 2005 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2005 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2005 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS
 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

Arrested Development (Fox)

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives (ABC)

 

Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)

 

Gilmore Girls (WB)

 

Scrubs (NBC)

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Jason Bateman: as Michael Bluth on Arrested Development

NOMINEES

Zach Braff: as Dr. John Dorian on Scrubs

 

Eric McCormack: as Will Truman on Will & Grace

 

Ray Romano: as Ray Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond

 

Tony Shalhoub: as Adrian Monk on Monk

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Lauren Graham: as Lorelai Gilmore on Gilmore Girls

NOMINEES

Marcia Cross: as Bree Van De Camp on Desperate Housewives

 

Teri Hatcher: as Susan Mayer on Desperate Housewives

 

Patricia Heaton: as Debra Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond

 

Felicity Huffman: as Lynette Scavo on Desperate Housewives

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Peter Boyle: as Frank Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond

NOMINEES

Will Arnett: as George "Gob" Bluth II on Arrested Development

 

David Cross: as Tobias Funke on Arrested Development

 

Tony Hale: as Byron "Buster" Bluth on Arrested Development

 

Sean Hayes: as Jack McFarland on Will & Grace

 

Jeremy Piven: as Ari Gold on Entourage

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Jessica Walter: as Lucille Bluth on Arrested Development

NOMINEES

Kelly Bishop: as Emily Gilmore on Gilmore Girls

 

Sarah Chalke: as Dr. Elliot Reid on Scrubs

 

Megan Mullally: as Karen Walker on Will & Grace

 

Doris Roberts: as Marie Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond

 

Nicollette Sheridan: as Edie Britt on Desperate Housewives

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Tom Cavanaugh: as Dan Dorian on Scrubs

NOMINEES

Bob Newhart: as Morty Flickman on Desperate Housewives

 

Matthew Perry: as Murray Marks on Scrubs

 

Martin Short as Uncle Jack on Arrested Development

 

Fred Willard: as Hank MacDougall on Everybody Loves Raymond

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Lupe Ontiveros: as Juanita Solis on Desperate Housewives

NOMINEES

Georgia Engel: as Pat MacDougall on Everybody Loves Raymond

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: as Maggie Lizer on Arrested Development

 

Liza Minnelli: as Lucille Austero on Arrested Development

 

Lesley Ann Warren: as Sophie Bremmer on Desperate Housewives

 
COMEDY EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNERS

Desperate Housewives for "Pilot": directed by Charles McDougall; written by Marc Cherry

NOMINEES

Arrested Development for "Motherboy XXX": directed by Joe Russo; written by Mitchell Hurwitz & Jim Vallely

 

Desperate Housewives for "Pretty Little Picture": directed by Arlene Sanford; written by Oliver Goldstick

 

Everybody Loves Raymond for "Finale": directed by Gary Halvorson; written by Tom Caltabiano, Leslie Caveny, Tucker Cawley, Ray Romano, Phil Rosenthal, Mike Royce, Lew Schneider, Aaron Shure, Steve Skrovan & Jeremy Stevens

 

Gilmore Girls for "Wedding Bell Blues": directed by Amy Sherman-Palladino; written by Amy Sherman-Palladino

 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

Lost (ABC)

NOMINEES

24 (Fox)

 

Alias (ABC)

 

C.S.I. (CBS)

 

Deadwood (HBO)

 

Six Feet Under (HBO)

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Kiefer Sutherland: as Jack Bauer on 24

NOMINEES

Matthew Fox: as Dr. Jack Shephard on Lost

 

Hugh Laurie: as Dr. Gregory House on House

 

Ian McShane: as Al Swearengen on Deadwood

 

Martin Sheen: as President Josiah Bartlet on The West Wing

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Kristen Bell: as Veronica Mars on Veronica Mars

NOMINEES

Glenn Close: as Capt. Monica Rawling on The Shield

 

Frances Conroy: Ruth Fisher on Six Feet Under

 

Jennifer Garner: as Sydney Bristow on Alias

 

Allison Janney: as C.J. Cregg on The West Wing

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Terry O'Quinn: as John Locke on Lost

NOMINEES

Alan Alda: as Sen. Arnold Vinick on The West Wing

 

Powers Boothe: as Cy Tolliver on Deadwood

 

James Cromwell: as George Sibley on Six Feet Under

 

Victor Garber: as Jack Bristow on Alias

 

Jimmy Smits: as Rep. Matthew Santos on The West Wing

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Shohreh Aghdashloo: as Dina Araz on 24

NOMINEES

Lauren Ambrose: as Claire Fisher on Six Feet Under

 

Yunjin Kim: as Sun Kwon on Lost

 

Mary Lynn Rajskub Chloe O'Brian on 24

 

Mary Steenburgen: as Helen Girardi on Joan of Arcadia

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Ray Liotta: as Charlie Metcalf on E.R.

NOMINEES

Tom Cavanagh: as Jimmy McCallister on Jack & Bobby

 

Joel Grey: as Another Mr. Sloane on Alias

 

James Earl Jones as Will Cleveland on Everwood

 

Martin Short: as Sebastian Ballentine/Henry Palaver on Law & Order: SVU

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Lena Olin: as Irina Derevko on Alias

NOMINEES

Angela Lansbury: as Eleanor Duvall on Law & Order: SVU

 

Cloris Leachman: as Aunt Olive on Joan of Arcadia

 

Cynthia Nixon as Ellie Shore on E.R.

 

Sela Ward: as Stacy Warner on House

 
DRAMA EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Lost for "Pilot": directed by J.J. Abrams; written by J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof & Jeffrey Lieber

NOMINEES

C.S.I. for "Grave Danger": directed by Quentin Tarantino; written by Carol Mendelsohn, Naren Shankar, Quentin Tarantino & Anthony Zuiker

 

Lost for "Exodus": directed by Jack Bender; written by Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof

 

Six Feet Under for "Untitled": directed by Alan Ball; written by Nancy Oliver

 

The West Wing for "Liftoff": directed by Alex Graves; written by Debora Cahn

 
TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES
WINNER

Life & Death of Peter Sellers (HBO)

 

Warm Springs (HBO)

NOMINEES

The 4400 (USA)

 

Empire Falls (HBO)

 

Lackawanna Blues (HBO)

 
TV MOVIE/MINI LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Geoffrey Rush: as Peter Sellers on Life & Death of Peter Sellers

NOMINEES

Kenneth Branagh: as Franklin Roosevelt on Warm Springs

 

Ed Harris: as Miles Roby on Empire Falls

 

William H. Macy: as Gigot on The Wool Cap

 

Jon Voight: as Eddie on Five People You Meet in Heaven

 
TV MOVIE/MINI LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

S. Epatha Merkerson: as Nanny on Lackawanna Blues

NOMINEES

Halle Berry: as Janie Crawford on Their Eyes Were Watching God

 

Blythe Danner: as Rebecca on Back When We Were Grown-Ups

 

Cynthia Nixon: as Eleanor Roosevelt on Warm Springs

 

Miranda Richardson: as Stella on Gideon’s Daughter

 
TV MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Paul Newman: as Max Roby on Empire Falls

NOMINEES

Jeff Daniels: as Blue Man on Five People You Meet in Heaven

 

Philip Seymour Hoffman: as C.B. Whiting/Charlie Mayne on Empire Falls

 

John Lithgow: as Blake Edwards on Life & Death of Peter Sellers

 

Tim Blake Nelson: as Tom Loyless on Warm Springs

 
TV MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Emily Watson: as Anne Sellers on Life & Death of Peter Sellers

NOMINEES

Helen Hunt: as Janine Roby on Empire Falls

 

Camryn Manheim: as Gladys Presley on Elvis

 

Charlize Theron: as Britt Ekland on Life & Death of Peter Sellers

 

Joanne Woodward: as Francine Whiting on Empire Falls

 
VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy)

NOMINEES

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (NBC)

 

Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)

 

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

 

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

 
VARIETY SPECIAL
WINNER

2004 Tony Awards (CBS)

NOMINEES

2005 Academy Awards (ABC)

 

2004 Summer Olympics Opening Ceremonies (NBC)

 

Tracey Ullman: Live and Exposed (HBO)

 

Whoopi Goldberg: Back on Broadway (HBO)

 
VARIETY PERFORMER
WINNER

Amy Poehler on Saturday Night Live

NOMINEES

Whoopi Goldberg on Back on Broadway

 

Hugh Jackman on 2004 Tony Awards

 

Jon Stewart on Daily Show with Jon Stewart

 

Tracey Ullman on Live & Exposed

 
REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER

Amazing Race (CBS)

 

American Idol (Fox)

NOMINEES

America's Next Top Model (WB)

 

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (ABC)

 

Survivor (CBS)

 
ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER

Family Guy (Fox)

NOMINEES

King of the Hill (Fox)

 

The Simpsons (Fox)

 

South Park (Comedy)

 

Star Wars: Clone Wars (Sci-Fi)

 
PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Jon Stewart

NOMINEES

Jason Bateman

 

Marcia Cross

 

Teri Hatcher

 

Kiefer Sutherland

 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Teri Hatcher

NOMINEES

Kristen Bell

 

Josh Holloway

 

Hugh Laurie

 

Eva Longoria