Home Forums 2006 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2006 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2006 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

The Departed: Brad Grey, Graham King, Brad Pitt, Martin Scorsese

NOMINEES

Children of Men: Marc Abraham, Eric Newman, Hilary Shor, Iain Smith, Tony Smith

 

Dreamgirls: Laurence Mark

 

Little Miss Sunshine: Albert Berger, David Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub, Ron Yerxa

 

Pan's Labyrinth: Alvaro Augustin, Alfonso Cuaron, Bertha Navarro, Guillermo del Toro, Frida Torresblanco

 

United 93: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lloyd Levin

 
DIRECTOR
WINNER

The Departed: Martin Scorsese

NOMINEES

Children of Men: Alfonso Cuaron

 

Letters from Iwo Jima: Clint Eastwood

 

Pan's Labyrinth: Guillermo del Toro

 

United 93: Paul Greengrass

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

The Departed: William Monahan

NOMINEES

Children of Men: Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby

 

Little Children: Todd Field, Tom Perrotta

 

Notes on a Scandal: Patrick Marber

 

Thank You for Smoking: Jason Reitman

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Little Miss Sunshine: Michael Arndt

NOMINEES

Babel: Guillermo Arriaga

 

Pan's Labyrinth: Guillermo del Toro

 

The Queen: Peter Morgan

 

Volver: Pedro Almodovar

 
LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Leonardo DiCaprio as Billy Costigan in The Departed

NOMINEES

Sacha Baron Cohen as Borat Sagdiyev in Borat

 

Ryan Gosling as Dan Dunne in Half Nelson

 

Will Smith as Chris Gardner in The Pursuit of Happyness

 

Forest Whitaker as Idi Amin in The Last King of Scotland

 
LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Helen Mirren as Queen Elizabeth II in The Queen

NOMINEES

Penelope Cruz as Raimunda in Volver

 

Judi Dench as Barbara Covett in Notes on a Scandal

 

Meryl Streep as Miranda Priestly in The Devil Wears Prada

 

Kate Winslet as Sarah Pierce in Little Children

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Michael Sheen as Prime Minister Tony Blair in The Queen

NOMINEES

Steve Carell as Frank in Little Miss Sunshine

 

Jackie Earle Haley as Ronnie McGorvey in Little Children

 

Eddie Murphy as James "Thunder" Early in Dreamgirls

 

Jack Nicholson as Frank Costello in The Departed

 

Mark Wahlberg as Dignam in The Departed

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNERS

Jennifer Hudson as Effie White in Dreamgirls

NOMINEES

Adriana Barraza as Amelia in Babel

 

Abigail Breslin as Olive Hoover in Little Miss Sunshine

 

Rinko Kikuchi as Chieko in Babel

 

Catherine O'Hara as Marilyn Hack in For Your Consideration

 
FILM ENSEMBLE
WINNER

LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE: Alan Arkin, Abigail Breslin, Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Paul Dano, Greg Kinnear

NOMINEES

BABEL: Adriana Barraza, Cate Blanchett, Gael García Bernal, Rinko Kikuchi, Brad Pitt, Kôji Yakusho

 

THE DEPARTED: Anthony Anderson, Alec Baldwin, Matt Damon, Leonardo DiCaprio, Vera Farmiga, Jack Nicholson, Martin Sheen, Mark Wahlberg, Ray Winstone

 

DREAMGIRLS: Hinton Battle, Jamie Foxx, Danny Glover, Jennifer Hudson, Beyoncé Knowles, Sharon Leal, Eddie Murphy, Keith Robinson, Anika Noni Rose

 

A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION: Woody Harrelson, L.Q. Jones, Tommy Lee Jones, Garrison Keillor, Kevin Kline, Lindsay Lohan, Virginia Madsen, John C. Reilly, Maya Rudolph, Meryl Streep, Lily Tomlin

 
ART DIRECTION
WINNER

Pan's Labyrinth: Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta

NOMINEES

Children of Men: Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland, Jennifer Williams

 

Dreamgirls: John Myhre, Nancy Haigh

 

Marie Antoinette: KK Barrett, Veronique Melery

 

The Prestige: Nathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti

 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

Children of Men: Emmanuel Lubezki

NOMINEES

Babel: Rodrigo Prieto

 

Letters from Iwo Jima: Tom Stern

 

Pan's Labyrinth: Guillermo Navarro

 

The Prestige: Wally Pfister

 
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

Marie Antoinette: Milena Canonero

NOMINEES

The Devil Wears Prada: Patricia Field

 

Dreamgirls: Sharen Davis

 

The Prestige: Joan Bergin

 

The Queen: Consolata Boyle

 
FILM EDITING
WINNER

United 93: Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, Richard Pearson

NOMINEES

Babel: Stephen Mirrione, Douglas Crise

 

Casino Royale: Stuart Baird

 

Children of Men: Alex Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón

 

The Departed: Thelma Schoonmaker

 
MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNERS

Pan's Labyrinth: David Marti, Montse Ribe

NOMINEES

Dreamgirls: Shutchai Tym Buacharern, Camille Friend

 

Marie Antoinette: Desiree Corridoni, Jean-Luc Russier

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Joel Harlow, Martin Samuel

 

The Queen: Daniel Phillips

 
ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER

Pan's Labyrinth: Javier Navarrete

NOMINEES

Babel: Gustavo Santaolalla

 

Notes on a Scandal: Philip Glass

 

The Painted Veil: Alexandre Desplat

 

The Queen: Alexandre Desplat

 
ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER

Dreamgirls: "Listen" – Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, Anne Preven

NOMINEES

Bobby: "Never Gonna Break My Faith" – Bryan Adams, Eliot Kennedy, Andrea Remanda

 

Casino Royale: "You Know My Name" – Chris Cornell, David Arnold

 

Dreamgirls: "Love You I Do" – Henry Krieger, Siedah Garrett

 

An Inconvenient Truth: "I Need to Wake Up" – Melissa Etheridge

 
SOUND EDITING/MIXING
WINNER

Children of Men: Richard Beggs, David Evans, John Midgley, Chris Burdon, Tom Johnson

NOMINEES

Casino Royale: James Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Stuart Morton, Chris Munro

 

The Departed: Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Danny Michael, Tom Fleischman

 

Dreamgirls: Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie Burton, Richard Yawn

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: Christopher Boyes, Paul Massey, Lee Orloff, George Watters II

 
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall

NOMINEES

Casino Royale: Chris Corbould, Katie Houston, Drew Jones

 

Children of Men: Frazer Churchill, Timothy Webber

 

Pan's Labyrinth: Everett Burrell, Wendy Hulbert, Edward Irastorza

 

Superman Returns: Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, Jon Thum

 
ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

Cars

NOMINEES

Happy Feet

 

Monster House

 

Over the Hedge

 

A Scanner Darkly

 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER

An Inconvenient Truth

NOMINEES

Deliver Us from Evil

 

Shut Up and Sing

 

Who Killed the Electric Car?

 

Wordplay

 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico)

NOMINEES

Curse of the Golden Flower (China)

 

Letters from Iwo Jima (United States)

 

The Lives of Others (Germany)

 

Volver (Spain)

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER)
WINNER

Julie Andrews

 

Paul Newman

NOMINEES

Sean Connery

 

Kirk Douglas

 

Dustin Hoffman

 

Sidney Poitier

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER)
WINNER

Woody Allen

 

John Williams

NOMINEES

Ingmar Bergman

 

Francis Ford Coppola

 

Sidney Lumet

 

Ennio Morricone