Home Forums 2007 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2007 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2007 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
MOTION PICTURE
WINNER

No Country for Old Men: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

NOMINEES

Atonement: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster

 

Into the Wild: Art Linson, Sean Penn, Bill Pohlad

 

Juno: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick, Russell Smith

 

Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street: John Logan, Laurie MacDonald, Walter Parkes, Richard Zanuck

 

There Will Be Blood: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Daniel Lupi

 
DIRECTOR
WINNER

No Country for Old Men: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

NOMINEES

Atonement: Joe Wright

 

Into the Wild: Sean Penn

 

Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Tim Burton

 

There Will Be Blood: Paul Thomas Anderson

 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

No Country for Old Men: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

NOMINEES

Atonement: Christopher Hampton

 

Away from Her: Sarah Polley

 

There Will Be Blood: Paul Thomas Anderson

 

Zodiac: James Vanderbilt

 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Juno: Diablo Cody

NOMINEES

Knocked Up: Judd Apatow

 

Michael Clayton: Tony Gilroy

 

Ratatouille: Brad Bird, Jim Capobianco, Jan Pinkava

 

The Savages: Tamara Jenkins

 
LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Daniel Day-Lewis as Daniel Plainview in There Will Be Blood

NOMINEES

George Clooney as Michael Clayton in Michael Clayton

 

Johnny Depp as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street

 

Emile Hirsch as Christopher McCandless in Into the Wild

 

James McAvoy as Robbie Turner in Atonement

 

Gorden Pinsent as Grant Anderson in Away from Her

 
LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Marion Cotillard as Edith Piaf in La Vie en Rose

NOMINEES

Amy Adams as Giselle in Enchanted

 

Helena Bonham Carter as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street

 

Julie Christie as Fiona Anderson in Away from Her

 

Ellen Page as Juno MacGuff in Juno

 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Javier Bardem as Anton Chigurh in No Country for Old Men

NOMINEES

Casey Affleck as Robert Ford in Assassination of Jesse James

 

Hal Holbrook as Ron Franz in Into the Wild

 

Tommy Lee Jones as Sheriff Ed Tom Bell in No Country for Old Men

 

John Travolta as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray

 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNERS

Amy Ryan as Helene McCready in Gone Baby Gone

NOMINEES

Cate Blanchett as Jude Quinn in I’m Not There

 

Jennifer Garner as Vanessa Loring in Juno

 

Catherine Keener as Jan Burres in Into the Wild

 

Saoirse Ronan as Briony Tallis in Atonement

 

Tilda Swinton as Karen Crowder in Michael Clayton

 
ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN: Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Barry Corbin, Garret Dillahunt, Tess Harper, Woody Harrelson, Tommy Lee Jones, Kelley Macdonald, Stephen Root

NOMINEES

ATONEMENT: Brenda Blethyn, Michelle Duncan, Romola Garai, Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Vanessa Redgrave, Saoirse Ronan, Juno Temple, Harriet Walter, Julia West

 

HAIRSPRAY: Nikki Blonsky, Amanda Bynes, Paul Dooley, Zac Efron, Allison Janney, Elijah Kelley, James Marsden, Michelle Pfeiffer, Queen Latifah, Brittany Snow, Jerry Stiller, John Travolta, Christopher Walken

 

JUNO: Jason Bateman, Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner, Allison Janney, Ellen Page, J.K. Simmons, Olivia Thirlby

 

INTO THE WILD: Brian Dierker, Marcia Gay Harden, Emile Hirsch, Hal Holbrook, William Hurt, Catherine Keener, Jena Malone, Kristen Stewart, Vince Vaughn

 
ART DIRECTION
WINNER

Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo

NOMINEES

Atonement: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

 

Elizabeth: The Golden Age: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Richard Roberts

 

Hairspray: David Gropman, Gordon Sim

 

Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix: Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan

 

There Will Be Blood: Jim Erickson, Jack Fisk

 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

There Will Be Blood: Robert Elswit

NOMINEES

Assassination of Jesse James: Roger Deakins

 

Atonement: Seamus McGarvey

 

Diving Bell & the Butterfly: Janusz Kaminski

 

No Country for Old Men: Roger Deakins

 
COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

Atonement: Jacqueline Durran

NOMINEES

Elizabeth: The Golden Age: Alexandra Byrne

 

Hairspray: Rita Ryack

 

La Vie en Rose: Marit Allen

 

Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Colleen Atwood

 
FILM EDITING
WINNER

Bourne Ultimatum: Christopher Rouse

NOMINEES

Atonement: Paul Tothill

 

No Country for Old Men: Roderick Jaynes

 

Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Chris Lebenzon

 

There Will Be Blood: Dylan Tichenor

 
MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNERS

La Vie en Rose: Jan Archibald, Didier Lavergne

NOMINEES

Elizabeth: The Golden Age: Jenny Shircore, Morag Ross, Jon Henry Gordon, Loulia Sheppard, Joe Hopker, Susan Howard

 

Hairspray: Jenny Arbour, Jordan Samuel

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End: Ve Neill, Martin Samuel

 

Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street: Ivana Primorac

 
ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER

Atonement: Dario Marianelli

NOMINEES

Enchanted: Alan Menken

 

Into the Wild: Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder

 

Ratatouille: Michael Giacchino

 

There Will Be Blood: Jonny Greenwood

 
ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER

Once: "Falling Slowly" – Glen Hansard, Marketa Irglova

NOMINEES

Enchanted: "Happy Working Song" – Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz

 

Enchanted: "That's How You Know" – Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz

 

Hairspray: "Come So Far" – Marc Shaiman, Scott Witman

 

Into the Wild: "Guaranteed" – Eddie Vedder

 
SOUND EDITING/MIXING
WINNER

No Country for Old Men: Craig Berkey, Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff

NOMINEES

Bourne Ultimatum: Kirk Francis, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers, Scott Millan, David Parker

 

Hairspray: Ron Bartlett, Susan Dawes, D.M. Hemphill, Rick Kline, Mildred Iatrou Morgan

 

Ratatouille: Doc Kane, Michael Semanick, Michael Silvers, Randy Thom

 

Sweeney Todd: Demon Barber of Fleet Street: David Evans, Tom Johnson, Michael Semanick

 

There Will Be Blood: Tom Johnson, John Pritchett, Michael Semanick, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood

 
VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Transformers: Scott Benza, Russell Earl, Scott Farrar, John Frazier

NOMINEES

Bourne Ultimatum: Peter Chiang, Mattias Lindahl, Charlie Noble, David Vickery

 

Golden Compass: Michael Fink, Ben Morris, Bill Westenhofer, Trevor Wood

 

Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix: Tim Burke, Greg Butler, Paul Franklin, John Richardson

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End: John Frazier, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, John Knoll

 

300: Grant Freckelton, Daniel Leduc, Chris Watts, Derek Wentworth

 
ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

Ratatouille

NOMINEES

Persepolis

 

Simpsons Movie

 
DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER

Sicko

NOMINEES

Darfur Now

 

King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters

 

Lake of Fire

 

No End in Sight

 
FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

Diving Bell & the Butterfly (France, United States)

NOMINEES

4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days (Romania)

 

La Vie en Rose (France)

 

The Orphanage (Spain)

 

Persepolis (France)

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER)
WINNER

Jack Nicholson

 

Maggie Smith

NOMINEES

Dustin Hoffman

 

Angela Lansbury

 

Al Pacino

 

Sidney Poitier

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER)
WINNER

Clint Eastwood

 

Martin Scorsese

NOMINEES

Mel Brooks

 

Francis Ford Coppola

 

Ennio Morricone

 

Thelma Schoonmaker