Home Forums 2009 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2009 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2009 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS
 
COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

The Office (NBC)

NOMINEES

Chuck (NBC)

 

How I Met Your Mother (CBS)

 

Pushing Daisies (ABC)

 

30 Rock (NBC)

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Tina Fey: as Liz Lemon on 30 Rock

NOMINEES

Toni Collette: as Tara Gregson on United States of Tara

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: as Christine Campbell on New Adventures of Old Christine

 

Eva Longoria Parker: as Gabrielle Solis on Desperate Housewives

 

Mary-Louise Parker: as Nancy Botwin on Weeds

 

Amy Poehler: as Leslie Knope on Parks & Recreation

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Steve Carell: as Michael Scott on The Office

NOMINEES

Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock

 

Zachary Levi: as Chuck Bartowski on Chuck

 

Lee Pace: as Ned on Pushing Daisies

 

Jim Parsons: as Sheldon Cooper on The Big Bang Theory

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Kristin Chenoweth: as Olive Snook on Pushing Daisies

NOMINEES

Jenna Fischer: as Pam Beesley on The Office

 

Jane Krakowski: as Jenna Maroney on 30 Rock

 

Elizabeth Perkins: as Celia Hodes on Weeds

 

Vanessa Williams: as Wilhelmina Slater on Ugly Betty

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Neil Patrick: Harris as Barney Stinson on How I Met Your Mother

NOMINEES

John Krasinski: as Jim Halpert on The Office

 

Jack McBrayer as Kenneth Parcell on 30 Rock

 

Chi McBride as Emerson Cod on Pushing Daisies

 

Tracy Morgan as Tracy Jordan on 30 Rock

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Amy Ryan: as Holly Flax on The Office

NOMINEES

Jennifer Aniston: as Claire Harper on 30 Rock

 

Christine Baranski: as Dr. Beverly Hofstadter on The Big Bang Theory

 

Courteney Cox as Dr. Taylor Maddox on Scrubs

 

Elaine Stritch: as Colleen Donaghy on 30 Rock

 
COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Beau Bridges: as Eli Scruggs on Desperate Housewives

NOMINEES

Alan Alda: as Milton Green on 30 Rock

 

Will Arnett as Devon Banks on 30 Rock

 

Albert Brooks as Lenny Botwin on Weeds

 

Jon Hamm as Dr. Drew Baird on 30 Rock

 

Steve Martin as Gavin Volure on 30 Rock

 
COMEDY EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNERS

The Office for “Stress Relief”: directed by Jeffrey Blitz; written by Paul Lieberstein

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives for “Best Thing That Ever Could Have Happened”: directed by Larry Shaw; written by Marc Cherry & Bob Daily

 

30 Rock for “Apollo, Apollo”: directed by Millicent Shelton; written by Robert Carlock

 

30 Rock for “Believe in the Stars”: directed by Don Scardino; written by Robert Carlock

 

30 Rock for “Reunion”: directed by Beth McCarthy Miller; written by Matt Hubbard

 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

Mad Men (AMC)

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica (SCI-FI)

 

Breaking Bad (AMC)

 

Friday Night Lights (NBC)

 

Lost (ABC)

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

January Jones: as Betty Draper on Mad Men

NOMINEES

Glenn Close: as Patty Hewes on Damages

 

Calista Flockhart: as Kitty Walker on Brothers & Sisters

 

Mary McDonnell: as President Laura Roslin on Battlestar Galactica

 

Anna Paquin: as Sookie Stackhouse on True Blood

 

Ellen Pompeo: as Dr. Meredith Grey on Grey’s Anatomy

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Bryan Cranston: as Walter White on Breaking Bad

NOMINEES

Kyle Chandler: as Eric Taylor on Friday Night Lights

 

Michael C. Hall: as Dexter Morgan on Dexter

 

Jon Hamm: as Don Draper on Mad Men

 

Hugh Laurie: as Dr. Gregory House on House

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Katherine Heigl: as Dr. Izzie Stevens on Grey’s Anatomy

NOMINEES

Connie Britton: as Tami Taylor on Friday Night Lights

 

Christina Hendricks: as Joan Holloway on Mad Men

 

Elizabeth Mitchell: as Dr. Juliet Burke on Lost

 

Alison Pill: as April on In Treatment

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Aaron Paul: as Jesse Pinkman on Breaking Bad

NOMINEES

Michael Emerson: as Benjamin Linus on Lost

 

Walton Goggins: as Det. Shane Vendrell on The Shield

 

Josh Holloway: as James “Sawyer” Ford on Lost

 

John Mahoney: as Walter on In Treatment

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNERS

Melinda McGraw: as Bobbie Barrett on Mad Men

NOMINEES

Carol Burnett: as Birdie Sulloway on Law & Order: SVU

 

Ellen Burstyn: as Bernie Stabler on Law & Order: SVU

 

Bernadette Peters: as Sarabeth Breyers on Grey’s Anatomy

 

Susan Sarandon: as Nora on E.R.

 
DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Jimmy Smits: as Miguel Prado on Dexter

NOMINEES

Ted Danson: as Arthur Frobisher on Damages

 

Patrick Fischler: as Jimmy Barrett on Mad Men

 

Michael J. Fox: as Dwight on Rescue Me

 

Zeljko Ivanek: as Jason on House

 
DRAMA EPISODE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Lost for “The Incident” Directed Jack Bender; written by Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof

NOMINEES

Battlestar Galactica for “Daybreak”: directed by Michael Rymer; written by Ronald D. Moore

 

Mad Men for “Meditations in an Emergency”: directed by Matthew Weiner; written by Kater Gordon & Matthew Weiner

 

Mad Men for “A Night to Remember”: directed by Lesli Linka Glatter; written by Robin Veith & Matthew Weiner

 

The Shield for “Family Meeting“: directed by Clark Johnson; written by Shawn Ryan

 
TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES
WINNER

Grey Gardens (HBO)

NOMINEES

Generation Kill (HBO)

 

House of Saddam (HBO)

 

Prayers for Bobby (Lifetime)

 

Taking Chance (HBO)

 
TV MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS
WINNER

Drew Barrymore: as “Little Edie" Bouvier Beale on Grey Gardens

NOMINEES

Shohreh Aghdashloo: as Sajida Khairallah Talfah on House of Saddam

 

Sarah Chalke: as Clarissa Alpert on Maneater

 

Jessica Lange: as “Big Edie" Bouvier Beale on Grey Gardens

 

Sigourney Weaver: as Mary Griffith on Prayers for Bobby

 
TV MOVIE/MINI ACTOR
WINNER

Kevin Bacon: as Lt. Col. Mike Strobl on Taking Chance

NOMINEES

Kenneth Branagh: as Kurt Wallander on Wallander: One Step Behind

 

Brendan Gleeson: as Sir Winston Churchill on Into the Storm

 

Ian McKellen: as King Lear on King Lear

 

TheKiefer Sutherland: as Jack Bauer on 24: Redemption

 
VARIETY SPECIAL
WINNER

Kathy Griffin: She’ll Cut a Bxxxx (Bravo)

NOMINEES

2008 Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

 

Lisa Lampanelli: Long Live the Queen (HBO)

 

Ricky Gervais: Out of England (HBO)

 

Will Ferrell: You’re Welcome America (HBO)

 
VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

NOMINEES

Chelsea Lately (E!)

 

Colbert Report (Comedy)

 

Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy)

 

Late Night with Conan O’Brien (NBC)

 
VARIETY PERFORMER
WINNER

Kristen Wiig on Saturday Night Live

NOMINEES

Stephen Colbert on Colbert Report

 

Chelsea Handler on Chelsea Lately

 

Amy Poehler on Saturday Night Live

 

Jon Stewart on Daily Show with Jon Stewart

 
REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER

Amazing Race (CBS)

NOMINEES

American Idol (Fox)

 

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bravo)

 

Survivor (CBS)

 

Top Chef (Bravo)

 
ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER

Family Guy (Fox)

NOMINEES

American Dad (Fox)

 

Robot Chicken (Cartoon)

 

The Simpsons (Fox)

 

South Park (Comedy)

 
SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
WINNER

2009 Academy Awards (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Deadliest Catch (Discovery)

 

King Lear (PBS)

 

Summer Olympics Opening Ceremony (NBC)

 

2008 Tony Awards (CBS)

 
PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Tina Fey

NOMINEES

Steve Carell

 

Stephen Colbert

 

Bryan Cranston

 

Amy Poehler

 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

January Jones

NOMINEES

Aaron Paul

 

Alison Pill

 

Chelsea Handler

 

Billie Piper

 
ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR
WINNER

FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (NBC): Connie Britton, Kyle Chandler, Gaius Charles, Kim Dickens, Zach Gilford, Minka Kelly, Taylor Kitsch, Brad Leland, D.W. Moffett, Adrianne Palicki, Jesse Plemons, Scott Porter, Jeremy Sumpter, Aimee Teegarden, Janine Turner

NOMINEES

LOST (ABC): Naveen Andrews, Nestor Carbonell, Henry Ian Cusick, Alan Dale, Jeremy Davies, Michael Emerson, Matthew Fox, Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Daniel Dae Kim, Yunjin Kim, Ken Leung, Evangeline Lilly, Rebecca Mader, Elizabeth Mitchell, Terry O’Quinn, Harold Perrineau

 

MAD MEN (AMC): Bryan Batt, Michael Gladis, Jon Hamm, Christina Hendricks, January Jones, Vincent Kartheiser, Robert Morse, Mark Moses, Elisabeth Moss, Joel Murray, John Slattery, Rich Sommer, Aaron Staton

 

THE OFFICE (NBC): Leslie David Baker, Brian Baumgartner, Creed Bratton, Steve Carell, Jenna Fischer, Kate Flannery, Ed Helms, Mindy Kaling, Angela Kinsey, John Krasinski, Paul Lieberstein, B. J. Novak, Oscar Nunez, Phyllis Smith, Rainn Wilson

 

30 ROCK (NBC): Scott Adsit, Alec Baldwin, Katrina Bowden, Kevin Brown, Grizz Chapman, Tina Fey, Judah Friedlander, Jane Krakowski, Jack McBrayer, Tracy Morgan, Maulik Pancholy, Keith Powell

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (PERFORMER)
WINNER

Alan Alda

 

Angela Lansbury

NOMINEES

Edward Asner

 

Cloris Leachman

 

Bob Newhart

 

Dick Van Dyke

 
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (OTHER)
WINNER

James Burrows

 

Dick Clark

NOMINEES

Tom Brokaw

 

Larry Gelbart

 

Garry Marshall

 

Carl Reiner