Home Forums 2011 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2011 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2011 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS
 
BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

Modern Family (ABC)

NOMINEES

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

 

Community (NBC)

 

Glee (FOX)

 

Parks and Recreation (NBC)

 

30 Rock (NBC)

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Amy Poehler: as Leslie Knope on Parks and Recreation

NOMINEES

Courteney Cox: as Jules Cobb on Cougar Town

 

Edie Falco: as Jackie Peyton on Nurse Jackie

 

Tina Fey: as Liz Lemon on 30 Rock

 

Laura Linney: as Cathy Jamison on The Big C

 

Martha Plimpton: as Virginia Chance on Raising Hope

 
COMEDY LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Steve Carell: as Michael Scott on The Office

NOMINEES

Alec Baldwin: as Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock

 

Rob Lowe: as Chris Traeger on Parks and Recreation

 

Joel McHale: as Jeff Winger on Community

 

Matthew Morrison: as Will Schuester on Glee

 

Jim Parsons: as Sheldon Cooper on The Big Bang Theory

 
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Naya Rivera: Glee

NOMINEES

Julie Bowen: Modern Family

 

Alison Brie: Community

 

Gillian Jacobs: Community

 

Jane Krakowski: 30 Rock

 

Sofia Vergara: Modern Family

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Sofia Vergara: as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett on Modern Family

NOMINEES

Julie Bowen: as Claire Dunphy on Modern Family

 

Jane Krakowski: as Jenna Maroney on 30 Rock

 

Jane Lynch: as Sue Sylvester on Glee

 

Heather Morris: as Brittany Pierce on Glee

 

Busy Philipps: as Laurie Keller on Cougar Town

 
COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Ty Burrell: as Phil Dunphy on Modern Family

NOMINEES

Chris Colfer: as Kurt Hummel on Glee

 

Neil Patrick Harris: as Barney Stinson on How I Met Your Mother

 

Ed O'Neill: as Jay Pritchett on Modern Family

 

Nick Offerman: Parksas Ron Swanson on Parks and Recreation

 

Eric Stonestreet: as Cameron Tucker on Modern Family

 
DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

Mad Men (AMC)

NOMINEES

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

 

Dexter (Showtime)

 

Friday Night Lights (DirecTV/NBC)

 

Game of Thrones (HBO)

 

The Good Wife (CBS)

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTRESS
WINNER

Julianna Margulies: as Alicia Florrick on The Good Wife

NOMINEES

Connie Britton: as Tami Taylor on Friday Night Lights

 

Mireille Enos: as Sarah Linden on The Killing

 

Elisabeth Moss: as Peggy Olson on Mad Men

 

Anna Paquin: as Sookie Stackhouse on True Blood

 

Katey Sagal: as Gemma Teller Morrow on Sons of Anarchy

 
DRAMA LEAD ACTOR
WINNER

Jon Hamm: as Don Draper on Mad Men

NOMINEES

Steve Buscemi: as Nucky Thompson on Boardwalk Empire

 

Kyle Chandler: as Eric Taylor on Friday Night Lights

 

Michael C. Hall: as Dexter Morgan on Dexter

 

Hugh Laurie: as Gregory House on House

 

Timothy Olyphant: as Raylan Givens on Justified

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Margo Martindale: as Mags Bennett on Justified

NOMINEES

Christine Baranski: as Diane Lockhart on The Good Wife

 

Michelle Forbes: as Mitch Larsen on The Killing

 

Christina Hendricks: as Joan Harris on Mad Men

 

Kelly Macdonald: as Margaret Schroeder on Boardwalk Empire

 

Archie Panjabi: as Kalinda Sharma on The Good Wife

 
DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

John Slattery: as Roger Sterling on Mad Men

NOMINEES

Josh Charles: as Will Gardner on The Good Wife

 

Alan Cumming: as Eli Gold on The Good Wife

 

Peter Dinklage: as Tyrion Lannister on Game of Thrones

 

John Noble: as Walter Bishop on Fringe

 

Denis O'Hare: as Russell Edgington on True Blood

 
TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES
WINNER

Mildred Pierce (HBO)

NOMINEES

Carlos (Sundance Channel)

 

Cinema Verite (HBO)

 

Downton Abbey (PBS Masterpiece)

 

Luther (BBC America) Grey's Anatomy

 

Too Big to Fail (HBO) Downton Abbey

 
TV MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS
WINNER

Kate Winslet: as Mildred Pierce in Mildred Pierce

NOMINEES

Taraji P. Henson: as Tiffany Rubin in Taken from Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story

 

Diane Lane: as Patricia Loud in Cinema Verite

 

Jean Marsh: as Rose Buck in Upstairs, Downstairs

 

Elizabeth McGovern: as Cora, Countess of Grantham in Downton Abbey

 
TV MOVIE/MINI ACTOR
WINNERS

Edgar Ramirez: as Carlos the Jackal in Carlos

NOMINEES

Idris Elba: as John Luther in Luther

 

Samuel L. Jackson: as Black in The Sunset Limited

 

Tommy Lee Jones: as White in The Sunset Limited

 

Patrick Stewart: as Macbeth in Macbeth

 
TV MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Maggie Smith: as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham in Downton Abbey

NOMINEES

Melissa Leo: as Lucy Gessler in Mildred Pierce

 

Cynthia Nixon: as Michele Davis in Too Big to Fail

 

Betty White: as Caroline Thomas in The Lost Valentine

 

Evan Rachel Wood: as Veda Pierce in Mildred Pierce

 
TV MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Guy Pearce: as Monty Beragon in Mildred Pierce

NOMINEES

James Gandolfini: as Craig Gilbert in Cinema Verite

 

Paul Giamatti: as Ben Bernanke in Too Big to Fail

 

Tim Robbins: as Bill Loud in Cinema Verite

 

Tom Wilkinson: as Joe Kennedy in The Kennedys

 
VARIETY SPECIAL
WINNER

Lady Gaga Presents the Monster Ball Tour (HBO)

NOMINEES

Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On (HBO)

 

Kathy Griffin: 50 & Not Pregnant (Bravo)

 

Ricky Gervais: Out of England 2 (HBO)

 

2010 Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

 
VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

NOMINEES

EdChelsea Lately (E!)

 

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

 

Conan (TBS)

 

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

 
REALITY PROGRAM
WINNER

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bravo)

NOMINEES

Deadliest Catch (Discovery)

 

Dirty Jobs (Discovery)

 

Hoarders (A & E)

 

Intervention (A & E)

 

MythBusters

 
REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
WINNER

Top Chef (Bravo)

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race (CBS)

 

American Idol (FOX)

 

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

 

Survivor (CBS)

 

The Voice (NBC)

 
REALITY HOST
WINNER

Jeff Probst on Survivor

NOMINEES

Phil Keoghan on The Amazing Race

 

Heidi Klum on Project Runway

 

Padma Lakshmi on Top Chef

 

Ryan Seacrest on American Idol