Home Forums 2012 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2012 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2012 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
BEST PICTURE
WINNER

Argo: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov

NOMINEES

Django Unchained: Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone

 

Lincoln: Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

 

Silver Linings Playbook: Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen, Jonathan Gordon

 

Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

 
BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER

Ben Affleck: Argo

NOMINEES

Kathryn Bigelow: Zero Dark Thirty

 

Ang Lee: Life of Pi

 

Steven Spielberg: Lincoln

 

Quentin Tarantino: Django Unchained

 
BEST ACTOR
WINNER

Daniel Day-Lewis: Lincoln

NOMINEES

Bradley Cooper: Silver Linings Playbook

 

John Hawkes: The Sessions

 

Hugh Jackman: Les Miserables

 

Joaquin Phoenix: The Master

 
BEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Jennifer Lawrence: Silver Linings Playbook

NOMINEES

Jessica Chastain: Zero Dark Thirty

 

Emmanuelle Riva: Amour

 

Quvenzhane Wallis: Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

Naomi Watts: The Impossible

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Leonardo DiCaprio: Django Unchained

NOMINEES

Robert De Niro: Silver Linings Playbook

 

Philip Seymour Hoffman: The Master

 

Tommy Lee Jones: Lincoln

 

Christoph Waltz: Django Unchained

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Anne Hathaway: Les Miserables

NOMINEES

Amy Adams: The Master

 

Judi Dench: Skyfall

 

Sally Field: Lincoln

 

Helen Hunt: The Sessions

 
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
WINNER

Quvenzhane Wallis: Beasts of the Southern Wild

NOMINEES

Samantha Barks: Les Miserables

 

Dwight Henry: Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

Tom Holland: The Impossible

 

Ezra Miller: The Perks of Being a Wallflower

 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Django Unchained: Quentin Tarantino

NOMINEES

Amour: Michael Haneke

 

Looper: Rian Johnson

 

Moonrise Kingdom: Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola

 

Zero Dark Thirty: Mark Boal

 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Lincoln: Tony Kushner

NOMINEES

Argo: Chris Terrio

 

Beasts of the Southern Wild: Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin

 

The Perks of Being a Wallflower: Stephen Chbosky

 

Silver Linings Playbook: David O. Russell

 
BEST ENSEMBLE
WINNER

Silver Linings Playbook: Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Anupam Kher, Jennifer Lawrence, Dash Mihok, John Ortiz, Julia Stiles, Chris Tucker, Jacki Weaver, Shea Whigham

NOMINEES

Argo: Ben Affleck, Alan Arkin, Kerry Bishé, Kyle Chandler, Rory Cochrane, Bryan Cranston, Christopher Denham, Tate Donovan, Clea DuVall, Victor Garber, John Goodman, Zeljko Ivanek, Scoot McNairy, Chris Messina

 

Django Unchained: Dennis Christopher, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jamie Foxx, Walton Goggins, Samuel L. Jackson, Don Johnson, James Remar, Christoph Waltz, Kerry Washington

 

Lincoln: Joseph Cross, Daniel Day-Lewis, Sally Field, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jackie Earle Haley, Jared Harris, John Hawkes, Hal Holbrook, Tommy Lee Jones, Bruce McGill, Gulliver McGrath, Tim Blake Nelson, David Oyelowo, Lee Pace, Gloria Reuben, James Spader, David Strathairn, Michael Stuhlbarg

 

Les Miserables: Isabelle Allen, Samantha Barks, Helena Bonham Carter, Sacha Baron Cohen, Russell Crowe, Anne Hathaway, Daniel Huttlestone, Hugh Jackman, Eddie Redmayne, Amanda Seyfried, Aaron Tveit

 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

Life of Pi: Claudio Miranda

NOMINEES

Django Unchained: Robert Richardson

 

Lincoln: Janusz Kaminski

 

The Master: Mihai Malaimare Jr.

 

Skyfall: Roger Deakins

 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER

Anna Karenina: Jacqueline Durran

NOMINEES

Django Unchained: Sharen Davis

 

Lincoln: Joanna Johnston

 

Mirror Mirror: Eiko Ishioka

 

Les Miserables: Paco Delgado

 
BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER

Argo: William Goldenberg

NOMINEES

Django Unchained: Fred Raskin

 

Life of Pi: Tim Squyres

 

Lincoln: Michael Kahn

 

Zero Dark Thirty: William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

 
BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNERS

Les Miserables: Lisa Westcott, Julie Dartnell

NOMINEES

Anna Karenina: Ivana Primorac

 

Cloud Atlas: Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead

 

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Peter King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane

 

Lincoln: Lois Burwell, Leo Corey Castellano, Mo Stemen

 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER

Anna Karenina: Sarah Greenwood

NOMINEES

Django Unchained: J. Michael Riva

 

Life of Pi: David Gropman

 

Lincoln: Rick Carter

 

Les Miserables: Eve Stewart

 
BEST SCORE
WINNER

Life of Pi: Mychael Danna

NOMINEES

Argo: Alexandre Desplat

 

Beasts of the Southern Wild: Dan Romer , Benh Zeitlin

 

Lincoln: John Williams

 

The Master: Jonny Greenwood

 
BEST SONG
WINNER

Skyfall: "Skyfall"(Adele, Paul Epworth)

NOMINEES

The Hunger Games: "Safe and Sound" (T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams)

 

Life of Pi: "Pi's Lullaby" (Mychael Danna, Bombay Jayashri)

 

Les Miserables: "Suddenly" (Herbert Kretzmer, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Alain Boublil)

 

Ted: "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" (Walter Murphy, Seth MacFarlane)

 
BEST SOUND
WINNER

Les Miserables: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Simon Hayes, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst

NOMINEES

The Dark Knight Rises: Richard King, Randle Akerson, Michael Babcock, Michael W. Mitchell, Gregg Landaker, Ed Novick, Gary A. Rizzo, Jeff Sawyer, Bryan O. Watkins

 

Life of Pi: Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton

 

Skyfall: Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Stuart Wilson, Per Hallberg, Karen M. Baker

 

Zero Dark Thirty: Paul N.J. Ottosson, Ray Beckett

 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Life of Pi: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik De Boer, Donald Elliott

NOMINEES

The Avengers: Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Daniel Sudick

 

Cloud Atlas: Stephane Ceretti, Dan Glass, Uli Nefzer

 

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

 

Prometheus: Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley, Martin Hill

 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

Wreck-It Ralph: Rich Moore

NOMINEES

Brave: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman

 

Frankenweenie: Tim Burton

 

ParaNorman: Sam Fell, Chris Butler

 

The Pirates! Band of Misfits: Peter Lord

 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

Searching for Sugar Man: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn

NOMINEES

Bully: Lee Hirrsch, Cynthia Lowen

 

How to Survive a Plague: David France, Howard Gertler

 

The Queen of Versailles: Lauren Greenfield, Danielle Renfrew

 

This is Not a Film: Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, Jafar Panahi

 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

Amour: Michael Haneke (Austria)

NOMINEES

Holy Motors: Leos Carax (France/Germany)

 

The Intouchables: Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano (France)

 

A Royal Affair: Nikolaj Arcel (Denmark)

 

Rust and Bone: Jacques Audiard (France)