Home Forums 2012 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2012 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS

2012 GOLDDERBY TV AWARDS
 
BEST COMEDY SERIES
WINNER

Community

NOMINEES

Desperate Housewives

 

Happy Endings

 

Louie

 

Modern Family

 

Parks and Recreation

 
BEST COMEDY ACTOR
WINNER

Jim Parsons: The Big Bang Theory

NOMINEES

Alec Baldwin: 30 Rock

 

Louis C.K.: Louie

 

Larry David: Curb Your Enthusiasm

 

Joel McHale: Community

 

Adam Scott: Parks and Recreation

 
BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
WINNER

Amy Poehler: Parks and Recreation

NOMINEES

Marcia Cross: Desperate Housewives

 

Laura Dern: Enlightened

 

Zooey Deschanel: New Girl

 

Lena Dunham: Girls

 

Julia Louis-Dreyfus: Veep

 
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Chris Colfer: Glee

NOMINEES

Ty Burrell: Modern Family

 

Max Greenfield: New Girl

 

Ed O'Neill: Modern Family

 

Nick Offerman: Parks and Recreation

 

Danny Pudi: Community

 
BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Naya Rivera: Glee

NOMINEES

Julie Bowen: Modern Family

 

Alison Brie: Community

 

Gillian Jacobs: Community

 

Jane Krakowski: 30 Rock

 

Sofia Vergara: Modern Family

 
BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Matt Bomer: Glee

NOMINEES

Hugh Dancy: The Big C

 

Michael J. Fox: Curb Your Enthusiasm

 

James Marsden: 30 Rock

 

Paul Rudd: Parks and Recreation

 

Doug Stanhope: Louie

 
BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Dot-Marie Jones: Glee

NOMINEES

Christine Baranski: The Big Bang Theory

 

Ellen Barkin: Modern Family

 

Patricia Clarkson: Parks and Recreation

 

Kathryn Hahn: Parks and Recreation

 

Chloe Grace Moretz: 30 Rock

 

Cynthia Nixon: The Big C

 
BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER

Breaking Bad

NOMINEES

Downton Abbey:

 

Game of Thrones

 

The Good Wife

 

Homeland

 

Mad Men

 
BEST DRAMA ACTOR
WINNER

Bryan Cranston: Breaking Bad

NOMINEES

Kelsey Grammer: Boss

 

Jon Hamm: Mad Men

 

Damian Lewis: Homeland

 

Hugh Laurie: House

 

Andrew Lincoln: The Walking Dead

 
BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
WINNER

Claire Danes: Homeland

NOMINEES

Julianna Margulies: The Good Wife

 

Elisabeth Moss: Mad Men

 

Anna Paquin: True Blood

 

Ellen Pompeo: Grey's Anatomy

 

Emmy Rossum: Shameless

 
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Giancarlo Esposito: Breaking Bad

NOMINEES

Alan Cumming: The Good Wife

 

Peter Dinklage: Game of Thrones

 

Jared Harris: Mad Men

 

Vincent Kartheiser: Mad Men

 

John Noble: Fringe

 

Aaron Paul: Breaking Bad

 

John Slattery: Mad Men

 
BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Christina Hendricks: Mad Men

NOMINEES

Christine Baranski: The Good Wife

 

Anna Gunn: Breaking Bad

 

Lena Headey: Game of Thrones

 

Sandra Oh: Grey's Anatomy

 

Maggie Smith: Downton Abbey

 
BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
WINNER

Matthew Perry: The Good Wife

NOMINEES

Ben Feldman: Mad Men

 

Michael J. Fox: The Good Wife

 

Mark Margolis: Breaking Bad

 

Chris Messina: Damages

 

Alfred Molina: Harry's Law

 
BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
WINNERS

Alexis Bledel: Mad Men

NOMINEES

Joan Cusack: Shameless

 

Loretta Devine: Grey's Anatomy

 

Louise Fletcher: Shameless

 

Lucy Liu: Southland

 

Carrie Preston: The Good Wife

 
BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES
WINNER

American Horror Story

NOMINEES

Appropriate Adult

 

Game Change

 

Hatfields and McCoys

 

The Hour

 

Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

 
BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTOR
WINNER

Benedict Cumberbatch: Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

NOMINEES

Idris Elba: Luther

 

Woody Harrelson: Game Change

 

Dylan McDermott: American Horror Story

 

Clive Owen: Hemingway & Gellhorn

 

Alan Rickman: The Song of Lunch

 
BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTRESS
WINNER

Julianne Moore: Game Change

NOMINEES

Connie Britton: Connie Britton

 

Romola Garai: The Hour

 

Ashley Judd: Missing

 

Nicole Kidman: Hemingway & Gellhorn

 

Emily Watson: Appropriate Adult

 
BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Martin Freeman: Sherlock: A Scandal in belgravia

NOMINEES

Ed Harris: Game Change

 

Denis O'Hare: American Horror Story

 

Evan Peters: American Horror Story

 

Zachary Quinto: American Horror Story

 

Andrew Scott: Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

 
BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Jessica Lange: American Horror Story

NOMINEES

Gillian Anderson: Great Expectations

 

Frances Conroy: American Horror Story

 

Judy Davis: Page Eight

 

Sarah Paulson: Game Change

 

Lara Pulver: Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia

 
BEST REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES
WINNER

The Voice

NOMINEES

The Amazing Race

 

American Idol

 

RuPaul's Drag Race

 

So You Think You Can Dance

 

Survivor

 
BEST REALITY HOST
WINNER

Betty White: Betty White's Off Their Rockers

NOMINEES

RuPaul Charles: RuPaul's Drag Race

 

Cat Deeley: So You Think You Can Dance

 

Phil Keoghan: The Amazing Race

 

Jeff Probst: Survivor

 

Ryan Seacrest: American Idol

 
BEST VARIETY SERIES
WINNER

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon

NOMINEES

Chelsea Lately

 

The Colbert Report

 

Conan

 

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson

 

Saturday Night Live

 
BEST VARIETY PERFORMANCE
WINNER

Kristen Wiig: Saturday Night Live

NOMINEES

Stephen Colbert: The Colbert Report

 

FaBilly Crystal: 84th Annual Academy Awards

 

Jimmy Fallon: Late Night with Jimmy Fallon

 

Craig Ferguson: The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson

 

Neil Patrick Harris: 65th Annual Tony Awards

 

Melissa McCarthy: Saturday Night Live

 
ENSEMBLE CAST OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Community

NOMINEES

Breaking Bad

 

Game of Thrones

 

Happy Endings

 

Mad Men

 

Parks and Recreation

 
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Zooey Deschanel: New Girl

NOMINEES

Lena Dunham: Girls

 

Max Greenfield: New Girl

 

Taran Killam: Saturday Night Live

 

Jessica Pare: Mad Men

 

Maisie Williams: Game of Thrones

 
PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
WINNER

Amy Poehler

NOMINEES

Louis C.K.

 

Bryan Cranston

 

Benedict Cumberbatch

 

Claire Danes

 

Jessica Lange