Home Forums 2013 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2013 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2013 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
BEST PICTURE
WINNER

12 Years a Slave: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Anthony Katagas

NOMINEES

American Hustle: Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon

 

Gravity: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

 

Her: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

 

The Wolf of Wall Street: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Joey McFarland, Martin Scorsese

 
BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER

Alfonso Cuaron: Gravity

NOMINEES

Spike Jonze: Her

 

Steve McQueen: 12 Years a Slave

 

David O. Russell: American Hustle

 

Martin Scorsese: The Wolf of Wall Street

 
BEST ACTOR
WINNER

Leonardo DiCaprio: The Wolf of Wall Street

NOMINEES

Bruce Dern: Nebraska

 

Chiwetel Ejiofor: 12 Years a Slave

 

Matthew McConaughey: Dallas Buyers Club

 

Joaquin Phoenix: Her

 
BEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Cate Blanchett: Blue Jasmine

NOMINEES

Amy Adams: American Hustle

 

Sandra Bullock: Gravity

 

Adele Exarchopoulos: Blue is the Warmest Color

 

Emma Thompson: Saving Mr. Banks

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Jared Leto: Dallas Buyers Club

NOMINEES

Barkhad Abdi: Captain Phillips

 

Bradley Cooper: American Hustle

 

Michael Fassbender: 12 Years a Slave

 

Jonah Hill: The Wolf of Wall Street

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Lupita Nyong'o: 12 Years a Slave

NOMINEES

Scarlett Johansson: Her

 

Jennifer Lawrence: American Hustle

 

Julia Roberts: August: Osage County

 

June Squibb: Nebraska

 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Her: Spike Jonze

NOMINEES

American Hustle: Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

 

Blue Jasmine: Woody Allen

 

Gravity: Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron

 

Inside Llewyn Davis: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

12 Years a Slave: John Ridley

NOMINEES

August: Osage County: Tracy Letts

 

Before Midnight: Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater

 

Philomena: Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

 

The Wolf of Wall Street: Terence Winter

 
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

American Hustle: Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis CK, Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Jack Huston, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy Renner, Elisabeth Rohm

NOMINEES

August: Osage County: Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Juliet Lewis, Margo Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham

 

Blue Jasmine: Alex Baldwin, Cate Blanchett, Louis CK, Bobby Cannavale, Andrew Dice Clay, Alden Ehrenreich, Sally Hawkins, Peter Sarsgaard, Michael Stuhlbarg

 

12 Years a Slave: Chris Chalk, Benedict Cumbarbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Taran Killam, Scott McNairy, Lupita Nyong'o, Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Michael K. Williams, Alfre Woodard

 

The Wolf of Wall Street: Jon Bernthal, P.J. Byrne, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jean Dujardin, Jon Favreau, Jonah Hill, Joanna Lumley, Matthew McConaughey, Cristin Milioti, Rob Reiner, Margot Robbie, Ethan Suplee

 
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
WINNER

Lupita Nyong'o

NOMINEES

Barkhad Abdi

 

Adele Exarchopoulos

 

Oscar Isaac

 

Brie Larson

 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

Frozen: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee

NOMINEES

Despicable Me 2: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud

 

Ernest and Celestine: Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner

 

Monsters University: Dan Scanlon

 

The Wind Rises: Hayao Miayazki

 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

The Act of Killing: Jacqueline Durran

NOMINEES

The Armstrong Lie: Alex Gibney

 

Blackfish: Gabriela Cowperthwaite

 

The Square: Jehane Noujaim

 

Stories We Tell: Sarah Polley

 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

Blue is the Warmest Color: Abdellatif Kechiche (France)

NOMINEES

The Great Beauty: Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)

 

The Hunt: Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)

 

The Past: Asghar Farhadi (France/Iran/Italy)

 

The Wind Rises: Hayao Miyazaki (Japan)

 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

Gravity: Emmanuel Lubezki

NOMINEES

Her: Hoyte Van Hoytema

 

Inside Llewyn Davis: Bruno Delbonnel

 

Prisoners: Roger Deakins

 

12 Years a Slave: Sean Bobbitt

 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNERS

The Great Gatsby: Catherine Martin

NOMINEES

American Hustle: Michael Wilkinson

 

Her: Casey Storm

 

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire: Trish Summerville

 

12 Years a Slave: Patricia Norris

 
BEST EDITING
WINNER

Gravity: Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

NOMINEES

American Hustle: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten

 

Captain Phillips: Christopher Rouse

 

12 Years a Slave: Joe Walker

 

The Wolf of Wall Street: Thelma Schoonmaker

 
BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNER

American Hustle: Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell

NOMINEES

Dallas Buyers Club: Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews

 

The Great Gatsby: Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn

 

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Peter King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

 

12 Years a Slave: Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Adruitha Lee

 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER

The Great Gatsby: Catherine Martin

NOMINEES

American Hustle: Judy Becker

 

Gravity: Andy Nicholson

 

Her: K.K. Battett

 

12 Years a Slave: Adam Stockhausen

 
BEST SCORE
WINNER

Gravity: Steven Price

NOMINEES

All is Lost: Alex Ebert

 

Frozen: Christophe Beck

 

Her: Will Butler, Owen Pallett

 

12 Years a Slave: Hans Zimmer

 
BEST SONG
WINNER

"Let it Go" (Frozen): Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez

NOMINEES

Atlas (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire): Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion

 

The Moon Song (Her): Karen O, Spike Jonze

 

Please Mr. Kennedy (Inside Llewyn Davis): Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T-Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

 

Young and Beautiful (The Great Gatsby): Lana Del Rey, Rick Nowels

 
BEST SOUND
WINNER

Gravity: Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro

NOMINEES

All is Lost: Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur

 

Captain Phillips: Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney

 

Inside Llewyn Davis: Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff

 

Rush: Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

 

12 Years a Slave: Ryan Collins, Robert Jackson, Kirk Francis, Chris Navarro, Joshau Reinhardt

 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

Gravity: Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould

NOMINEES

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds

 

Iron Man 3: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick

 

Pacific Rim: Hal T. Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy DeQuattro, Nigel Sumner

 

Star Trek Into Darkness: Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton