Home Forums 2015 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2015 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS

2015 GOLDDERBY FILM AWARDS
 
BEST PICTURE
WINNER

Mad Max: Fury Road:Producers: Doug Mitchell, George Miller

NOMINEES

Brooklyn:Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

 

Carol: Producers: Elizabeth Karlsen, Tessa Ross, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley

 

Ex Machina: Producers: Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich

 

Inside Out: Producer: Jonas Rivera

 

The Martian: Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

 

The Revenant: Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

 

Room: Producer: Ed Guiney

 

Spotlight: Producers: Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

 

Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Producers: J.J. Abrams, Bryan Burk, Kathleen Kennedy

 
BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER

George Miller: Mad Max: Fury Road

NOMINEES

Todd Haynes: Carol

 

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu: The Revenant

 

Tom McCarthy: Spotlight

 

Ridley Scott: The Martian

 
BEST ACTOR
WINNER

Leonardo DiCaprio: The Revenant

NOMINEES

Matt Damon: The Martian

 

Michael Fassbender: Steve Jobs

 

Eddie Redmayne: The Danish Girl

 

Jacob Tremblay: Room

 
BEST ACTRESS
WINNER

Brie Larson: Room

NOMINEES

Cate Blanchett: Carol

 

Charlotte Rampling: 45 Years

 

Saoirse Ronan: Brooklyn

 

Charlize Theron: Mad Max: Fury Road

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER

Sylvester Stallone: Creed

NOMINEES

Benicio Del Toro: Sicario

 

Idris Elba: Beasts of No Nation

 

Tom Hardy: The Revenant

 

Oscar Isaac: Ex Machina

 

Mark Rylance: Bridge of Spies

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER

Alicia Vikander: Ex Machina

NOMINEES

Jennifer Jason Leigh: The Hateful Eight

 

Rooney Mara: Carol

 

Alicia Vikander: The Danish Girl

 

Kate Winslet: Steve Jobs

 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER

Inside Out: Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie Del Carmen

NOMINEES

Bridge of Spies: Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

 

Ex Machina: Alex Garland

 

The Hateful Eight: Quentin Tarantino

 

Spotlight: Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy

 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER

The Big Short: Charles Randolph, Adam McKay

NOMINEES

Brooklyn: Nick Hornby

 

Carol: Phyllis Nagy

 

Room: Emma Donoghue

 

Steve Jobs: Aaron Sorkin

 
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
WINNER

Spotlight: Len Cariou, Michael Cyril Creighton, Billy Crudup, Brian d"e;Arcy James, Neal Huff, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci

NOMINEES

The Big Short: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Max Greenfield, Melissa Leo, Tracy Letts, Hamish Linklater, John Magaro, Billy Magnussen, Adepero Oduye, Brad Pitt, Rafe Spall, Jeremy Strong, Marisa Tomei, Finn Wittrock

 

The Hateful Eight: Demian Bichir, Bruce Dern, Walton Goggins, Samuel L. Jackson, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Michael Madsen, Tim Roth, Kurt Russell, Channing Tatum

 

Mad Max: Fury Road: Courtney Eaton, Megan Gale, Tom Hardy, Nicholas Hoult, Rosie Huntington-Whiteley, Melissa Jaffer, Hugh Keays-Byrne, Riley Keough, Zoe Kravitz, Abbey Lee, Charlize Theron

 

Steve Jobs: Jeff Daniels, Michael Fassbender, Perla Haney-Jardine, Makenzie Moss, John Ortiz, Seth Rogen, Ripley Sobo, Michael Stuhlbarg, Katherine Waterston, Kate Winslet

 
BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
WINNER

Alicia Vikander

NOMINEES

Abraham Attah

 

Daisy Ridley

 

Amy Schumer

 

Jacob Tremblay

 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER

The Revenant: Emmanuel Lubezki

NOMINEES

Carol: Edward Lachman

 

The Hateful Eight: Robert Richardson

 

Mad Max: Fury Road: John Seale

 

Sicario: Roger Deakins

 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
WINNERS

Mad Max: Fury Road: Jenny Beavan

NOMINEES

Brooklyn: Odile Dicks-Mireaux

 

Carol: Sandy Powell

 

Cinderella: Sandy Powell

 

Crimson Peak: Kate Hawley

 
BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER

Mad Max: Fury Road: Margaret Sixel

NOMINEES

The Big Short: Hank Corwin

 

The Revenant: Stephen Mirrione

 

Spotlight: Tom McArdle

 

Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey

 
BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
WINNER

Mad Max: Fury Road: Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, Damian Martin

NOMINEES

Black Mass: Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua Casny

 

Carol: Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan

 

The Revenant: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert A. Pandini

 

Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin

 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER

Mad Max: Fury Road: Colin Gibson

NOMINEES

Bridge of Spies: Adam Stockhausen

 

Carol: Judy Becker

 

Crimson Peak: Thomas E. Sanders

 

Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Ricky Carter, Darren Gilford

 
BEST SCORE
WINNER

The Hateful Eight: Ennio Morricone

NOMINEES

Carol: Carter Burwell

 

Inside Out: Michael Giacchino

 

Mad Max: Fury Road: Tom Holkenborg

 

Star Wars: The Force Awakens: John Williams

 
BEST SONG
WINNER

See You Again" ("Furious 7"): Wiz Khalifa, Charlie Puth, Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar

NOMINEES

"Love Me Like You Do" ("Fifty Shades of Grey"): Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Tove Nilsson

 

"One Kind of Love" ("Love and Mercy"): Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett

 

"Til it Happens to You" ("The Hunting Ground"): Diane Warren, Lady Gaga

 

"Writing's On the Wall" ("Spectre"): Sam Smith, James Napier

 
BEST SOUND
WINNER

"Mad Max: Fury Road": Charles Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Ben Osmo, Mark A. Mangini, David White

NOMINEES

"The Martian": Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney

 

"The Revenant": Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Randy Thom, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Lon Bender

 

"Sicario": Tom Ozanich, John T. Reitz, William Sarokin, Alan Robert Murray

 

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens": Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood, David Acord

 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER

"Mad Max: Fury Road": Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams

NOMINEES

"Ex Machina": Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett

 

"The Martian": Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner

 

"The Revenant": Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, Cameron Waldbauer

 

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens": Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould

 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
WINNER

"Inside Out": Pete Docter

NOMINEES

"Anomalisa": Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson

 

"The Good Dinosaur" : Peter Sohn

 

"The Peanuts Movie": Steve Martino

 

"Shaun the Sheep Movie": Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

 
BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER

"Amy": Asif Kapadia

NOMINEES

"Cartel Land": Matthew Heineman

 

"Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief": Alex Gibney

 

"He Named Me Malala": Davis Guggenheim

 

"The Look of Silence": Joshua Oppenheimer

 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER

"Son of Saul": Laszlo Nemes (Hungary)

NOMINEES

"The Assassin": Hou Hsiao-Hsien (Taiwan)

 

"Goodnight Mommy": Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala (Austria)

 

"Mustang": Deniz Gamze Erguven (France)

 

"Wild Tales": Damian Szifron (Argentina)