Home Forums Annie Awards 2011: Complete List of Winners

Annie Awards 2011: Complete List of Winners

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
"A Cat in Paris" – Folimage
"Arrugas (Wrinkles)" – Perro Verde Films, S.L.
"Arthur Christmas" – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
"Cars 2" – Pixar Animation Studios
"Chico & Rita" – Chico & Rita Distribution Limited
"Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
"Puss In Boots" – DreamWorks Animation
X – "Rango" – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
"Rio" – Blue Sky Studios
"Tintin" – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Directing in a Feature Production
Carlos Saldahna "Rio" – Blue Sky Studios
Chris Miller "Puss In Boots" – DreamWorks Animation
Don Hall & Stephen Anderson "Winnie The Pooh" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Gore Verbinski "Rango" – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present a Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
X – Jennifer Yuh Nelson "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
Kelly Asbury "Gnomeo & Juliet" – Touchstone Pictures

Writing in a Feature Production
Andy Riley, Kevin Cecil, Mark Burton, Kathy Greenburg, Emily Cook, Rob Sprackling, John R. Smith, Kelly Asbury, Steve Hamilton "Gnomeo & Juliet" – Touchstone Pictures
Brian Kesinger, Kendelle Hoyer, Don Dougherty, Clio Chang, Don Hall, Stephen Anderson "Winnie The Pooh" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
X – John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit "Rango" – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Sarah Smith, Peter Baynham "Arthur Christmas" – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Steve Moffat, Edgar Wright, Joe Cronish "Tintin"– Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Bob Logan "Puss In Boots" – DreamWorks Animation
David Gosman "Rango" – Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Gary Graham "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
X – Jeremy Spears "Winnie The Pooh" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Josh Hayes "Rango" – Paramount Pictures & Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production
Kris Pearn "Arthur Christmas" – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Nelson Yokota "Gnomeo and Juliet" – Touchstone Pictures
Philip Craven "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
Scott Morse "Cars 2" – Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Ashley Jensen as Bryony "Arthur Christmas" – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
X – Bill Nighy as Grandsanta "Arthur Christmas" – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Gary Oldman as Shen "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
James Hong as Mr. Ping "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
Jemaine Clement as Nigel "Rio" – Blue Sky Studios
Jim Cummings as Featherstone "Gnomeo and Juliet" – Touchstone Pictures
Zach Galifianakis as Humpty Alexander Dumpty "Puss In Boots" – DreamWorks Animation

Editing in a Feature Production
Clare Knight, A.C.E. "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
X – Craig Wood, A.C.E. "Rango" – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Eric Dapkewicz "Puss In Boots" – DreamWorks Animation
Michael Kahn "Tintin"– Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Stephen Schaffer, A.C.E. "Cars 2" – Pixar Animation Studios

Music in a Feature Production
Henry Jackman "Puss In Boots" – DreamWorks Animation
X – John Williams "Tintin" – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Mikael Mutti, Siedah Garrett, Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes, John Powell, "Rio" – Blue Sky Studios
Zooey Deschannel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Henry Jackman, Robert Lopez "Winnie The Pooh" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Andreas Deja "Winnie The Pooh" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dan Wagner "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
X – Jeff Gabor "Rio" – Blue Sky Studios
Mark Henn "Winnie The Pooh" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Olivier Staphylas "Puss In Boots" – DreamWorks Animation
Patrik Puhala "Rio" – Blue Sky Studios
Pierre Perifel "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Andy Arnett "HOP" – Rhythm & Hues, Illumination Entertainment
David Lowry "Paul" – Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/ Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions
X – Eric Reynolds "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" – 20th Century Fox
Mike Hull "Paul" – Double Negative Visual Effects for Universal Productions/Relativity Media/Working Title Films/Big Talk Productions

Character Design in a Feature Production
Jay Shuster "Cars 2" – Pixar Animation Studios
X – Mark "Crash" McCreery "Rango" – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions
Patrick Mate "Puss In Boots" – DreamWorks Animation
Peter de Seve "Arthur Christmas" – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations
Sergio Pablos "Rio" – Blue Sky Studios

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Can Yuksel "Puss In Boots" – DreamWorks Animation
Chase Cooper "Rango" – Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Lund "Winnie The Pooh" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Tidgewell "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
Eric Froemling "Cars 2" – Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Mayer "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
Joel Aron "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Jon Reisch "Cars 2" – Pixar Animation Studios
X – Kevin Romond "Tintin" – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and Kennedy/Marshall
Willi Geiger "Rango" – Industrial Light & Magic

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Branko Grujcic "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides"– Industrial Light & Magic
X – Florent Andarra "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" – Industrial Light & Magic
Gary Wu "Cowboys & Aliens"– Industrial Light & Magic
Lee Uren "Cowboys & Aliens" – Industrial Light & Magic

Best Animated Short Subject
X – "Adam and Dog" – Lodge Films
"I Tawt I Taw A Puddy Tat" – Warner Bros. Animation
"La Luna" – Pixar Animation Studios
"(Notes on) Biology" – Ornana Films
"Paths of Hate" – Platige Image
"Sunday" – National Film Board of Canada
"The Ballad of Nessie" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
"The Girl and the Fox" – Base14
"Wild Life" – National Film Board of Canada and Studio GDS

TV/VIDEO CATEGORIES

Best Animated TV Production – General Audience
"Archer" – FX Productions
"Green Lantern: The Animated Series" – Warner Bros. Animation
"Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas" – Hallmark
"MAD" – Warner Bros. Animation
"Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2" – Starburns Industries, Inc.
"Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
"Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
"The Simpsons" – Gracie Films

Best Animated TV Production – Preschool
"Chuggington" – Ludorum Pictures
X- "Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates" – Disney Television Animation
"Disney Mickey Mouse Clubhouse" – Disney Television Animation
"The WotWots Season 2" – Pukeko Pictures

Best Animated TV Production – Children
"Fanboy and Chum Chum" – Nickelodeon and Frederator
"Kung Fu Panda" – DreamWorks Animation
"Penguins of Madagascar" – DreamWorks Animation
X – "The Amazing World of Gumball "– Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Best Animated Special Production
"Adventure Time: Thank You" – Cartoon Network Studios
"Batman: Year One" – Warner Bros. Animation
"Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas" – Blue Sky Studios
X – "Kung Fu Panda – Secrets of the Masters" – DreamWorks Animation
"Prey 2" – Blur Studio
"Star Tours" – Industrial Light & Magic

Best Animated Television Commercial
Audi "Hummingbird" – The Mill
Geico "Foghorn" – Renegade Animation
McDonald’s "Apple Tree"– Duck Studios/Kompost
McDonald’s "Suzi Van Zoom" – Duck Studios/Kompost
Norton "Stuff"– Psyop
O2 "Niggles & Narks" –The Mill
Statoil "Good Night" – Studio AKA
"The Pirate" – Meindbender
X – Twinings "Sea" – Psyop

Best Animated Video Game
Bumpy Road – Simogo
Catherine – Atlus
Gears of War 3 – Epic Games
Gesundheit – Konami Digital Entertainment
Ghost Trick: "Phantom Detective" – Capcom
X – Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell
Ratchet and Clank: All 4 One – Insomniac Games
Rayman Origins – Ubisoft Montpellier
Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception – Naughty Dog

Directing in a TV Production
Brian Sheesley "Dan Vs." – Starz Film Roman
Chris Savino & Clay Morrow "Disney Kick Buttowski" – Disney Television Animation
Dan Riba "Ben 10 Ultimate Alien" – Cartoon Network Studios
Duke Johnson "Community" – 23 D Films, Inc.
Gabe Swarr "Kung Fu Panda" – Nickelodeon
Ken Bruce "TUFF Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Kevin Deters & Stevie Wermers-Skelton "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice"– Walt Disney Animation Studios
X – Matthew Nastuk "The Simpsons" – Gracie Films
Mic Graves & Ben Bocquelet "The Amazing World of Gumball" – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Peter Hausner "Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu" – Wil Film
Steve Loter, Christo Stamboliev, Shaun Cashman, David Knott "Penguins of Madagascar" – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Tony Craig "Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas" – Hallmark

Writing in a TV Production
Blake Lemons, William Reiss, C.H. Greenblatt, Derek Evanick, Diana Lafyatis, Neil Graf "Disney Fish Hooks – Fish School Musical" – Disney Television Animation
X – Carolyn Omine "The Simpsons -Treehouse of Horror XXII" – Gracie Films
Dani MIchaeli, Sean Charmatz, Nate Cash, Luke Brookshier, Paul Tibbitt "SpongeBob SquarePants – Patrick’s Staycation" – Nickelodeon
Josh Weinstein "Futurama – All The President’s Heads" – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Kevin Sullivan, Will Schifrin, Ray DeLaurentis "TUFF Puppy Thunder Dog" – Nickelodeon
Matt Maiellaro, Dave Willis "Aqua Unit Patrol Squad 1 – The Creditor" – Williams Street Studios, Adult Swim
Ray DeLaurentis, Will Schifrin "Fairly OddParents "Invasion of the Dads" – Nickelodeon
Steve Wermers-Skelton, Kevin Deters "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in a TV Production
Barry W. Johnson "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Benton Connor "Regular Show" – Cartoon Network Studios
X – Brian Kesinger "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Thomas "TUFF Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Fred Gonzalez "TUFF Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Joe Mateo "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Justin Nichols "Fanboy & Chum Chum" – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Katie Rice "Fanboy & Chum Chum"– Nickelodeon & Frederator
Rebecca Sugar "Adventure Time" – Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in a TV Production
Carlos Alazraqui as Denzel Crocker "Fairly OddParents" – Nickelodeon
Dan Harmon as Jekyll "Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2" – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Daran Norris as Cosmo "Fairly OddParents" – Nickelodeon
Dee Bradley Baker as Obi-Wan "Star Wars: The Clone Wars"– Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Diedrich Bader as Batman "Batman: The Brave and the Bold" – Warner Bros. Animation
H. Jon Benjamin as Sterling Archer "Archer" – FX Productions
X – Jeff Bennett as Kowalski "Penguins of Madagascar" – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Jeff B. Davis as Victor Frankenstein "Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2" – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer "Archer" – FX Productions
Judy Greer as Cheryl Tunt "Archer" – FX Productions
Logan Grove as Gumball "The Amazing World of Gumball" – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Nika Futterman as Asajj Ventress "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Scott Adsit as the Creature "Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2" – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Tara Strong as Timmy Turner "Fairly OddParents – Operation Dingleberg" – Nickelodeon

Editing in a TV Production
Garret Elkins "Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2" – Starburn Industries, Inc.
Hugo Morales "Kung Fu Panda" Nickelodeon
Jason W.A. Tucker "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Lucasfilm Animation, Ltd.
Paul D. Calder "Futurama" – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
X – Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin "Penguins of Madagascar" – Nickelodeon and Technicolor

Character Animation in a TV Production
Chad Sellers "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Michael Franceschi "Kung Fu Panda" – Nickelodeon
Rebecca Wilson Bresee "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Sihanouk Mariona "Mary Shelley’s Frankenhole Season 2" – Starburns Industries, Inc.
X – Tony Smeed "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a TV Production
X – Bill Schwab "Prep & Landing" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Carl Raggio "Disney Kick Buttowski" – Disney Television Animation
Chad Hurd "Archer" – FX Productions
Chris Battle "Dan Vs." – Starz Film Roman
Eric Robles "Fanboy and Chum Chum" – Nickelodeon & Frederator
Gordon Hammond "TUFF Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Mike Dougherty "TUFF Puppy" – Nickelodeon
Robert Ryan Cory "Secret Mountain Fort Awesome" – Cartoon Network Studios

Music in a TV Production
Adam Berry, Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle "Penguins of Madagascar" – Nickelodeon and Technicolor
Ben Locket "The Amazing World of Gumball" – Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi
Frederik Wiedmann "Green Lantern The Animated Series" – Warner Bros. Animation
X – Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino "Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn and Valerie Vigoda "Pixie Hollow Games"– DisneyToon Studios
Kevin Kliesch "Thundercats" – Warner Bros. Animation and Cartoon Network
Shawn Patterson, Zeb Wells "Robot Chicken" – ShadowMachine and Stoopid Monkey in association with Adult Swim

Production Design in a TV Production
X – Mark Bodner, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson "Secret Mountain Fort Awesome" – Cartoon Network Studios
Peter Martin "Hoops & YoYo Ruin Christmas" – Hallmark
Production Design in a Feature Production
Harley Jessup "Cars 2" – Pixar Animation Studios
Paul Felix "Winnie The Pooh" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Raymond Zilbach "Kung Fu Panda 2" – DreamWorks Animation
Tom Cardone, Kyle MacNaughton & Peter Chan "Rio" – Blue Sky Studios