Home Forums Annie Awards 2012: Complete List of Winners

Annie Awards 2012: Complete List of Winners

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
"Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios
"Frankenweenie" – The Walt Disney Studios
"Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation
"ParaNorman" – Focus Features
"Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation
"The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations
"The Rabbi’s Cat" – GKIDS
X — "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directing in a Feature Production
Genndy Tartakovsky, "Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation
Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux, "The Rabbi’s Cat" – GKIDS
Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie, "Zarafa" – GKIDS
X — Rich Moore, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Sam Fell, Chris Butler, "ParaNorman" – Focus Features

Writing in a Feature Production
Chris Butler, "ParaNorman" – Focus Features
Gideon Defoe, "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations
Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick, "From Up on Poppy Hill" – GKIDS
John August, "Frankenweenie" – The Walt Disney Studios
Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios
X — Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Emmanuela Cozzi, "ParaNorman" – Focus Features
X — Johanne Matte, "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation
Leo Matsuda, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Lissa Treiman, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Rob Koo, "Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted" – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Adam Sandler as Dracula, "Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation
X — Alan Tudyk as King Candy, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Atticus Shaffer as “E” Gore, "Frankenweenie" – The Walt Disney Studios
Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl, "Frankenweenie" – The Walt Disney Studios
Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria, "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations
Jim Cummings as Budzo, "Adventures in Zambezia" – Saltzman Communications
Jude Law as Pitch, "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation
Kelly MacDonald as Merida, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Editing in a Feature Production
Catherine Apple, "Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation
Joyce Arrastia, "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Rosenbaum, "Secret of the Wings" – DisneyToon Studios
X — Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios
Tim Mertens, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in a Feature Production
Alexandre Desplat, "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation
Bruce Retief, "Adventures in Zambezia" – Saltzman Communications
X — Henry Jackman, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda, "Secret of the Wings" – DisneyToon Studios
John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean, "Ice Age: Continental Drift" – Blue Sky Studios
John Powell, Cinco Paul, "Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax" – Illumination Entertainment
Mark Mothersbaugh, "Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation
Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Dan Nguyen, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios
David Pate, "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation
Jaime Landes, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios
Phillppe LeBrun, "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation
Pierre Perifel, "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation
Travis Hathaway, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios
X — Travis Knight, "ParaNorman" – Focus Features
Will Becher, "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" – Aardman Animations

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey, "Life of Pi – Orangutan" – Rhythm & Hues Studio
X — Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl, "Life of Pi – Tiger" – Rhythm & Hues Studio
Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat, "The Avengers" – Industrial Light & Magic
Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – "The Amazing Spider-Man" – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in a Feature Production
Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee, "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Carlos Grangel, "Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation
Carter Goodrich, "Hotel Transylvania" – Sony Pictures Animation
Craig Kellman, "Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted" – DreamWorks Animation
X — Heidi Smith, "ParaNorman" – Focus Features
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson, "Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax" – Illumination Entertainment

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – "ParaNorman" – Focus Features
Andrew Schneider, "Ice Age: Continental Drift" – Blue Sky Studios
X — Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – "Rise of the Guardians" – DreamWorks Animation
Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien, "Brave" – Pixar Animation Studios
Brett Albert – "Wreck-It Ralph" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Jihyun Yoon – "Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted" – DreamWorks Animation
Joel Aron – "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
X — Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway, "The Avengers" – Industrial Light & Magic
Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke, "The Amazing Spider-Man" – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation
Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge, "John Carter" – Cinesite
Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar, "Battleship" – Industrial Light & Magic

Best Animated Short Subject
"Brad and Gary" – Illumination Entertainment
"Bydlo" – National Film Board of Canada
"Eyes on the Stars" – StoryCorps
"Goodnight Mr. Foot" – Sony Pictures Animation
"Kali the Little Vampire" – National Film Board of Canada
"Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
X — "Paperman" – Walt Disney Animation Studios
"The Simpsons — ‘Bill Plympton Couch Gag’" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

TV/VIDEO CATEGORIES

Best Animated TV Production – General Audience
"Archer," "Space Race, Part 1" – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX
"Bob’s Burgers," "Earsy Rider" – 20th Century Fox TV
"Motorcity," "Blond Thunder" – Disney TV Animation
"MAD," "FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan" – Warner Bros. Animation
X — "Robot Chicken," "DC Comics Special" – Stoopid Buddy Studios
"South Park," "Raising the Bar" – Central Productions

Best Animated TV Production – Preschool
X — "Bubble Guppies," "A Tooth on the Looth" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
"Chuggington," "Magnetic Wilson" – Ludorum
"Jake & The Never Land Pirates," "Peter Pan Returns" – Disney TV Animation
"Doc McStuffins," "The Right Stuff" – Disney TV Animation
"Justin Time," "Marcello’s Meatballs" – Guru Studio

Best Animated TV Production – Children
"Adventure Time," "Princess Cookie" – Cartoon Network Studios
X — "Dragons: Riders of Berk," "How to Pick Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
"LEGO Star Wars," "The Empire Strikes Out" – Threshold Animation Studios
"Penguins of Madagascar," "Action Reaction" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
"SpongeBob SquarePants," "It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
"The Amazing World of Gumball," "The Job" – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.
"The Fairly OddParents," "Farm Pit" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
"The Legend of Korra," "Welcome to Republic City"/"A Leaf in the Wind" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production
"Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1" – Warner Bros. Animation
"Before Orel – Trust" – Starburns Industries, Inc.
X — "Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem" – Illumination Entertainment
"Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning" – Disney TV Animation
"Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury" – DreamWorks Animation
"Justice League: Doom" – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Video Game
"Borderlands 2" – Gearbox Software
"Family Guy – Back to the Mutiverse" – Heavy Iron Studios
X — "Journey" – Sony Computer Entertainment America
"Skullgirls" – Lab Zero Games

Directing in a TV Production
Howie Parkins, Jake and The Never Land Pirates, ‘Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation
X — John Eng, Dragons: Riders of Berk, ‘Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh, SpongeBob SquarePants, ‘It’s a Spongebob Christmas’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Mic Graves, The Amazing World of Gumball, ‘The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.
Michael Chang, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, ‘Never Say Xever’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Zack Keller, Dick Figures, ‘Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media

Writing in a TV Production
Doug Langdale – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ –  Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ –  Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh – Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
X — Trey Parker, "South Park: Jewpacabra" – Central Productions

Storyboarding in a TV Production
Andy Kelly, "Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty" – Disney TV Animation
Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar, "Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles" – Cartoon Network Studios
X — Doug Lovelace, "Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man" – DreamWorks Animation
Holly Forsyth, "Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess" – Disney TV Animation
Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli, "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee, "Tron: Uprising: The Reward" – Disney TV Animation
Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley, "Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Tom Herpich, Skyler Page, "Adventure Time: Goliad" – Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in a TV Production
James Patrick Stuart as Private, "Penguins of Madagascar," "High Moltage" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jeff Bennett as Keswick, "T.U.F.F. Puppy," "Pup Daddy" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer, "Archer," "Lo Scandolo" – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network
Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy, "Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja," "Gossip Boy" – Disney TV Animation
X — Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines, "Gravity Falls," "Tourist Trapped" – Disney TV Animation
Mae Whitman as April O’Neil, "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," "Rise of the Turtles" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Sam Witwer as Darth Maul, "Star Wars: The Clone Wars," "Revenge" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Tom McGrath as Skipper, "Penguins of Madagascar," "The Otter Woman" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Editing in a TV Production
Bret Marnell, "Puss in Boots: Three Diablos" – DreamWorks Animation
Chris Hink, "Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye, "Kung Fu Panda: Monkey in the Middle" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
X — Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye, "Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jason Tucker, "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Lynn Hobson, "Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House" – DreamWorks Animation
Pieter Kaufman, "Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess" – Disney TV Animation
Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell, "Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed" – Film Roman

Character Animation in a TV Production
X — Dan Driscoll, "SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jennifer Dickie, "Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day" – Guru Studio
Keith Kellogg, "Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge" – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Forrest Savelen, "SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Shi Zimu, "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation
Sihanouk Marinona, "Before Orel: Trust" – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Teri Yam, "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation
Yan Jiazhuang, "Dragons: Riders of Berk" – DreamWorks Animation

Character Design in a TV Production
Andy Bialk, "Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts" – DreamWorks Animaton
Andy Suriano, "DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl" – Big Hair Productions, Inc.
Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun, "The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
“C” Raggio IV, "Kick Buttowski: Petrified" – Disney TV Animation
Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi, "Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2" – Cartoon Network Studios
Gordon Hammond, "T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
X — Robert Valley, "Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I" – Disney TV Animation
Thaddeus Paul Cauldron, "Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa" – Cartoon Network Studios

Music in a TV Production
Adam Berry, "Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Alf Clausen, "The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII" – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Frederik Wiedmann, "Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss" – F. Wiedmann, Composer
Guy Moon, "T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
X — John Paesano, "Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon" – DreamWorks Animation
Michael Rubin, "Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!" – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Production Design in a TV Production
X — Alberto Mielgo, "Tron: Uprising: The Stranger" – Disney TV Animation
Ian Worrel, "Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped" – Disney TV Animation
Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge, "The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches" – Film Roman
Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds, "Adventure Time – The Hard Easy" – Cartoon Network Studios
Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown, "hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween" – Hallmark
Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith, "Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings" – Guru Studio