68th Annual Golden Globes complete nominations list

The Hollywood Foreign Press Assn. has about 85 members drawn from media who cover Hollywood for international outlets. Ricky Gervais returns to host the live NBC kudocast on Jan. 16. Eight-time Globe nominee Robert De Niro is to receive the Cecil B. DeMille Award for lifetime achievement; he won the Best Drama Actor award for “Raging Bull” in 1980.

FILM AWARDS

BEST DRAMA PICTURE
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL PICTURE
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Burlesque”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“Red”
“The Tourist”

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David Fincher, “Social Network”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

BEST COMEDY/ MUSICAL ACTOR
Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland”
Johnny Depp, “The Tourist”
Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love and Other Drugs”
Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”

BEST COMEDY/ MUSICAL ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway, “Love and Other Drugs”
Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Emma Stone, “Easy A”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Michael Douglas, “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Elfman, “Alice in Wonderland”
A.R. Rahman, “127 Hours”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network”
Hans Zimmer, “Inception”

BEST SONG
“Bound to You” (music by Samuel Dixon, lyrics by Christina Aguilera and Sia Furler), “Burlesque”
“Coming Home” (music and lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges), “Country Strong”
“I See the Light” (music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater), “Tangled”
“There’s a Place for Us” (music and lyrics by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges and Hillary Lindsey), “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” (music and lyrics by Diane Warren), “Burlesque”

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE
“Biutiful,” Mexico/Spain
“The Concert,” France
“The Edge,” Russia
“I Am Love,” Italy
“In a Better World,” Denmark

TELEVISION AWARDS

BEST TV DRAMA
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Dexter”
“The Good Wife”
“Mad Men”
“The Walking Dead”


BEST TV COMEDY/MUSICAL SERIES
“30 Rock”
“Big Bang Theory”
“Bic C”
“Glee”
“Modern Family”
“Nurse Jackie”

BEST TV DRAMA ACTOR
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie, “House”

BEST TV DRAMA ACTRESS
Julianna Marguiles, “The Good Wife”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Piper Perabo, “Covert Affairs”
Katy Sagal, “Sons of Anarchy”
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”

BEST TV COMEDY/MUSICAL ACTOR
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Steve Carell, “The Office”
Thomas Jayne, “Hung”
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

BEST TV COMEDY/MUSICAL ACTRESS
Toni Collette, “The United States of Tara”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Laura Linney, “The Big C”
Lea Michele, “Glee”

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“Carlos”
“The Pacific”
“Pillars of the Earth”
“Temple Grandin”
“You Don’t Know Jack”

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTOR
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Ian McShane, “Pillars of the Earth”
Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack”
Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship”
Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell, “Pillars of the Earth”
Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin”
Judi Dench, “Return to Cranford”
Romola Garai, “Emma”
Jennifer Love Hewitt, “The Client List”

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTOR
Scott Caan, “Hawaii Five-O”
Chris Colfer, “Glee”
Chris Noth, “The Good Wife”
Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
David Strathairn, “Temple Grandin”

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hope Davis, “The Special Relationship”
Jane Lynch, “Glee”
Kelly Macdonald, “Boardwalk Empire”
Julia Stiles, “Dexter”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *