‘Black Swan’ leads with 12 nominations for Gold Derby Film Awards

The nominees were announced this weekend in the chat room at The Envelope. Nominees were determined by ballots cast by forums members over the past few weeks. Registered users can now vote for winners through Feb. 19.

This year’s nominees reflect the current Oscar contenders with some notable exceptions. Among those snubbed by our readers were Tom Hooper, Javier Bardem, Jeff Bridges, Helena Bonham Carter, Jeremy Renner, and Hailee Steinfeld

Last year’s winners included “The Hurt Locker” for Best Picture and Jeff Bridges, Meryl Streep, Christoph Waltz and Mo’Nique in the acting categories.  Other Best Picture winners over the years have been: “Wall-E,” “No Country for Old Men,” “The Departed,” “Brokeback Mountain,” “Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind,” “Lord of the Rings: Return of the King” and “Chicago.”

BEST PICTURE
“Black Swan” (Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold Messer, Brian Oliver)
“Inception” (Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas)
“The Kids Are All Right” (Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray)
“The Social Network” (Dana Brunetti, Cean Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin)
“Toy Story 3” (Darla Anderson)

DIRECTOR
“Black Swan” (Darren Aronofsky)
“The Ghost Writer” (Roman Polanski)
“Inception” (Christopher Nolan)
“127 Hours” (Danny Boyle)
“The Social Network” (David Fincher)

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio as Teddy Daniels in “Shutter Island”
Jesse Eisenberg as Mark Zuckerberg in “The Social Network”
Colin Firth as King George VI in “The King’s Speech”
James Franco as Aron Ralston in “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling as Dean in “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening as Nic in “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman as Becca in “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence as Ree Dolly in “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman as Nina Sayers in “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams as Cindy in “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale as Dicky Eklund in “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield as Eduardo Saverin in “The Social Network”
John Hawkes as Teardrop in “Winter’s Bone”
Mark Ruffalo as Paul in “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush as Lionel Logue in “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams as Charlene Fleming in “The Fighter”
Mila Kunis as Lily in “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo as Alice Ward in “The Fighter” Jacki Weaver as Janine Cody in “Animal Kingdom”
Olivia Williams as Ruth Lang in “The Ghost Writer

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
“BLACK SWAN”
(Vincent Cassel, Barbara Hershey, Mila Kunis, Natalie Portman, Winona Ryder)
“THE FIGHTER”
(Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Melissa Leo, Jack McGee, Mark Wahlberg)
“INCEPTION”
(Tom Berenger, Michael Caine, Marion Cotillard, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Tom Hardy, Cillian Murphy, Ellen Page, Ken Watanabe)
“THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT”
(Annette Bening, Josh Hutcherson, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska)
“THE SOCIAL NETWORK”
(Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Armie Hammer, Rashida Jones, Rooney Mara, Joseph Mazzello, Max Minghella, Josh Pence, Brenda Song, Justin Timberlake)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Ghost Writer” (Robert Harris, Roman Polanski)
“Rabbit Hole” (David Lindsay-Abaire)
“The Social Network” (Aaron Sorkin)
“Toy Story 3” (Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich)
“Winter’s Bone” (Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini
)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Another Year” (Mike Leigh)
“Black Swan” (Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman, John McLaughlin)
“Inception” (Christopher Nolan)
“The Kids Are All Right” (Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko)
“The King’s Speech” (David Seidler)

ART DIRECTION
“Alice in Wonderland” (Karen O’Hara, Robert Stromberg)
“Black Swan” (Terese DePrez, Tora Peterson, David Stein)
“Inception” (Larry Dias, Guy Hendrix Dyas, Doug Mowat)
“The King’s Speech” (Judy Farr, Eve Stewart)
“Shutter Island” (Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Black Swan” (Matthew Libatique)
“Inception” (Wally Pfister)
“127 Hours” (Enrique Chediak, Anthony Dod Mantle)
“The Social Network” (Jeff Cronenweth)
“True Grit” (Roger Deakins)

COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland” (Colleen Atwood)
“Black Swan” (Amy Westcott)
“Burlesque” (Michael Kaplan)
“I Am Love” (Antonella Cannarozzi)
“The King’s Speech” (Jenny Beavan)

EDITING
“Black Swan” (Andrew Weisblum)
“Inception” (Lee Smith)
“127 Hours” (Jon Harris)
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” (Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss)
“The Social Network” (Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall)

MAKEUP/HAIR
“Alice in Wonderland” (Paul Gooch, Joel Harlow, Valli O’Reilly, Patty York)
“Black Swan” (Marjorie Durand, Geordie Sheffer)
“Burlesque” (Martin Samuel, Cindy Williams)
“True Grit” (Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen)
“The Wolfman” (Rick Baker, Dave Elsey)

ORIGINAL SCORE
“The Ghost Writer” (Alexandre Desplat)

“Inception” (Hans Zimmer)
“The King’s Speech” (Alexandre Desplat)
“The Social Network” (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross)
“Tron: Legacy” (Daft Punk)

ORIGINAL SONG
“Burlesque” (“Bound to You” – Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler, Samuel Dixon)
“Burlesque” (“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” – Diane Warren)
“127 Hours” (“If I Rise” – Rollo Armstrong, Dido, A.R. Rahman)
“Tangled” (”I See the Light” – Alan Menken, Glenn Slater)
“Toy Story 3” (“We Belong Together” – Randy Newman)

SOUND EDITING/MIXING
“Black Swan” (Criag Henighan, Wayne Lemmer, Dominick Tavella)
“Inception” (Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo)
“The Social Network” (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Mark Weingarten)
“Toy Story 3” (Doc Kane, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Michael Silvers)
“Tron: Legacy” (Christopher Boyes, Michael McGee, Gary Rizzo, Addison Teague, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)

VISUAL EFFECTS
“Alice in Wonderland” (Sean Phillips, Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas)
“Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Part 1” (Nicolas Aithadi, Tim Burke, Christian Manz, John Richardson)
“Inception” (Peter Bebb, Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley)
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” (Frazer Churchill, Paul Ladd, Claire Stewart)
“Tron: Legacy” (Eric Barba, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Steve Preeg)

ANIMATED FEATURE
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Exit Through the Gift Shop”
“Inside Job”
“Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work”
“Restrepo”
“Waiting for Superman”

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Biutiful” (Mexico)
“Dogtooth” (Greece)
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Sweden)
“I Am Love” (Italy)
“Mother” (South Korea)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (PERFORMER):*
Olivia de Havilland
Judi Dench
Kirk Douglas
Morgan Freeman
Al Pacino
Sidney Poitier

*Previous Life Achievement (Performer) recipients are Julie Andrews, Clint Eastwood, Dustin Hoffman, Angela Lansbury, Paul Newman, Jack Nicholson, Maggie Smith & Elizabeth Taylor.

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT (OTHER):**
Warren Beatty
Norman Jewison
George Lucas
David Lynch
Thelma Schoonmaker
Peter Weir

**Previous Life Achievement (Other) recipients are Woody Allen, Francis Ford Coppola, Clint Eastwood, Sidney Lumet, Ennio Morricone, Mike Nichols, Martin Scorsese & John Williams.

FILMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
“Black Swan” with 12
“Inception” with 10
“The Social Network” with 10
“The King’s Speech” with 6
“The Kids Are All Right” with 5

“127 Hours” with 5
“Toy Story 3” with 5
“Alice in Wonderland” with 4
“Burlesque” with 4
“The Fighter” with 4
“The Ghost Writer” with 4
“Tron: Legacy” with 3
“Winter’s Bone” with 3
“Blue Valentine” with 2
“I Am Love” with 2
“Rabbit Hole” with 2
“Scott Pilgrim vs. the World” with 2
“Shutter Island” with 2
“Tangled” with 2
“True Grit” with 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *