Complete list of 24 Oscar winners includes 19 frontrunners

The two dozen winners of the 83rd Annual Academy Awards included 19 frontrunners heading into Sunday night’s Oscars and only one true surprise — Best Animated Short champ “The Lost Thing.”

BEST PICTURE
“The King’s Speech” – 2/5
“The Social Network” – 4/1
“The Fighter” – 20/1
“True Grit” – 25/1
“Black Swan” – 40/1
“Inception” – 50/1
“Toy Story 3” – 80/1
“The Kids Are All Right” – 85/1
“127 Hours” – 90/1
“Winter’s Bone” – 100/1

BEST DIRECTOR
“The Social Network,” David Fincher – 4/5
“The King’s Speech,” Tom Hooper – 1/1
“The Fighter,” David O. Russell – 50/1
“True Grit,” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – 66/1
“Black Swan,” Darren Aronofsky – 80/1

BEST ACTOR
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech” – 1/20
Javier Bardem, “Biutiful” – 20/1
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network” – 30/1
James Franco, “127 Hours” – 50/1
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit” – 90/1

BEST ACTRESS
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan” – 2/3
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right” – 3/2
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole” – 80/1
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone” – 85/1
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine” – 90/1

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Fighter” – 2/3
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech” – 6/5
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone” – 50/1
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right” – 70/1
Jeremy Renner, “The Town” – 80/1

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter” – 7/4
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit” – 2/1
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech” – 11/5
Amy Adams, “The Fighter” – 20/1
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom” – 80/1

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The King’s Speech,” David Seidler – 1/20
“The Kids Are All Right,” Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko – 30/1
“Another Year,” Mike Leigh – 50/1
“The Fighter,” Paul Attanasio, Lewis Colich, Eric Johnson, Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy – 50/1
“Inception,” Christopher Nolan – 50/1

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Social Network,” Aaron Sorkin – 1/20
“127 Hours,” Simon Beaufoy, Danny Boyle – 50/1
“Toy Story 3,” Michael Arndt – 50/1
“True Grit,” Ethan Coen, Joel Coen – 50/1
“Winter’s Bone,” Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini – 50/1

BEST ART DIRECTION
“The King’s Speech,” –  Eve Stewart; Judy Farr 7/4
“Alice in Wonderland,” Robert Stromberg; Karen O’Hara, Peter Young – 2/1
“Inception,” Guy Dyas; Lisa Chugg, Paul Healy, Douglas A. Mowat – 11/5
“True Grit,” Jess Gonchor; Nancy Haigh – 50/1
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I,” Stuart Craig; Stephanie McMillan – 50/1

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

“True Grit,” Roger Deakins – 2/3
“Black Swan,” Matthew Libatique – 11/5
“Inception,” Wally Pfister – 3/1
“The King’s Speech,” Danny Cohen – 50/1
“The Social Network,” Jeff Cronenweth – 50/1

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The King’s Speech,” Jenny Beaven – 2/3
“Alice in Wonderland,” Colleen Atwood – 3/2
“I Am Love,” Antonella Cannarozzi – 60/1
“The Tempest,” Sandy Powell – 60/1
“True Grit,” Mary Zophres – 60/1

BEST EDITING
“The Social Network,” Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall – 2/3
“127 Hours,” Jon Harris – 11/4
“Black Swan,” Andrew Weisblum – 60/1
“The Fighter,” Pamela Martin – 60/1
“The King’s Speech,” Tariq Anwar – 60/1

BEST MAKEUP

“The Wolfman” – 1/10
“Barney’s Version” – 10/1
“The Way Back” – 20/1

BEST SCORE
“The Social Network,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – 2/3
“The King’s Speech,” Alexandre Desplat – 3/2
“Inception,” Hans Zimmer – 4/1
“127 Hours,” A.R. Rahman – 80/1
“How to Train Your Dragon,” John Powell – 80/1

BEST SONG
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ – 2/1
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” – 4/1
“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” – 30/1
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” – 90/1

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Inception” – 1/20
“Toy Story 3” – 50/1
“TRON Legacy” – 50/1
“True Grit” – 50/1
“Unstoppable” – 50/1

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Inception” –  1/20
“The Social Network” – 20/1
“The King’s Speech” – 60/1
“Salt” – 60/1
“True Grit” – 60/1

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Inception” – 1/20
“Alice in Wonderland” – 50/1
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I” – 50/1
“Hereafter” – 50/1
“Iron Man 2” – 50/1
 
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“In a Better World” (Denmark) – 2/1
“Incendies” (Canada) – 4/1
“Biutiful” (Mexico) – 7/1
“Dogtooth” (Greece) – 50/1
“Outside the Law” (Algeria) – 50/1

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“Toy Story 3” – 1/20
“How to Train Your Dragon” – 70/1
“The Illusionist” – 70/1

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
“The Gruffalo” – 3/2
“Day & Night” – 3/1
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” – 6/1
“Let’s Pollute” – 60/1
“The Lost Thing” – 60/1

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Inside Job” – 2/3
“Exit through the Gift Shop” – 2/1
“Restrepo” – 10/1
“Waste Land” – 10/1
“Gasland” – 80/1

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

“Strangers No More” – 11/5
“Killing in the Name” – 3/1
“Poster Girl” – 5/1
“The Warriors of Qiugang” – 20/1
“Sun Come Up” – 80/1

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
“God of Love” – 4/5

“Wish 143” – 1/1
“Na Wewe” – 3/1
“The Confession” – 20/1
“The Crush” – 60/1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *