Critics’ Choice predictions from top experts

The Broadcast Film Critics Assn. hands out it awards on Friday and our experts expect “The Social Network” to win Best Picture and for its helmer David Fincher to prevail as well. And all of them predict Colin Firth (“The King’s Speech”) and Christian Bale (“The Fighter”) to take their respective acting prizes and for “Toy Story 3” to win Best Animated Feature. Beyond that, they see battles in both of the actress races and for many of the technical awards as well.

We assembled expert predictions from these notable pundits: Thelma Adams (Us Weekly, Thelmadams.com), Scott Feinberg (ScottFeinberg.com) Pete Hammond (Deadline Hollywood), Dave Karger (Entertainment Weekly), Guy Lodge (In Contention), Michael Musto (Village Voice), Tom O’Neil (Gold Derby, The Envelope), Paul Sheehan (Gold Derby), Keith Simanton (IMDB), Anne Thompson (Indiewire), Bob Tourtellotte (Reuters), Susan Wloszczyna (USA Today). To see the full list of nominees, click HERE.

BEST PICTURE
“The Social Network” – Adams, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher, “The Social Network” – Adams, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna

BEST ACTOR
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech” – Adams, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right” – Simanton, Tourtellotte
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan” – Adams, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Thompson, Wloszczyna

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Fighter” – Adams, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech” – Tourtellotte
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan” – Thompson
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter” – Adams, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Wloszczyna
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit” – Feinberg

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone” – Feinberg, Karger, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna
Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit” – Adams, Hammond, Lodge, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Musto, Thompson

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Fighter – Thompson
“The Kids Are All Right” – Adams, O’Neil, Simanton,
“The King’s Speech – Lodge, Sheehan
“The Social Network” – Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Musto, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Inception” – Tourtellotte
“The Kids Are All Right” – Adams, Musto
“The King’s Speech” – Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson, Wloszczyna

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“127 Hours” – Tourtellotte
“The Social Network” – Adams, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson,  Wloszczyna

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Black Swan” – Adams, Karger, Musto, Simanton
“Inception” – Tourtellotte
“True Grit” – Feinberg, Hammond, Lodge, O’Neil, Sheehan, Thompson, Wloszczyna

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Alice in Wonderland” – Hammond, Karger, Sheehan, Simanton
“Black Swan” –  Adams, Musto, Wloszczyna
“Inception” – Feinberg, Thompson, Tourtellotte
“The King’s Speech” – Lodge, O’Neil

BEST EDITING
“Inception” –  Adams, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna
“The Social Network” – Feinberg

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland” – Adams, Hammond, Lodge, Musto, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson, Wloszczyna
“Black Swan” – O’Neil
“The King’s Speech” – Feinberg, Karger, Tourtellotte

BEST MAKEUP
“Alice in Wonderland” – Adams, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1” – Simanton

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Inception” – Adams, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna

BEST SOUND
“127 Hours” – Adams, Tourtellotte
“Black Swan” – Wloszczyna
“Inception” – Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Toy Story ” – Adams, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Inception” – Adams, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna

BEST COMEDY
“Cyrus” – Karger
“Date Night” – O’Neil, Thompson
“Easy A” – Feinberg, Lodge, Musto, Sheehan, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna
“Get Him to the Greek” – Adams
“I Love You Phillip Morris” – Hammond, Simanton

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“The Pacific” – Feinberg, Hammond, Sheehan, Thompson
“Temple Grandin” – Adams, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Simanton, Tourtellotte
“You Don’t Know Jack” – Wloszczyna

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Biutiful” –  Feinberg, Lodge, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Thompson
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – Adams, Hammond, Karger, Musto, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Exit Through the Gift Shop” – Adams
“Inside Job” – Feinberg, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Thompson, Wloszczyna
“Restrepo” – Tourtellotte
“Waiting for Superman” – Hammond, Karger, Sheehan, Simanton

BEST SONG
“Shine” (Waiting for Superman”) – Feinberg, Lodge, Simanton
“We Belong Together” (“Toy Story 3”) – Musto, Thompson
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” (“Burlesque”) – Adams, Hammond, Karger, O’Neil, Sheehan, Tourtellotte, Wloszczyna

BEST SCORE
“Inception” – Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simanton, Wloszczyna
“The Social Network” – Tourtellotte
“True Grit” – Adams, Thompson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *