Gold Derby editors predict all 24 Oscar races

Along with polling Hollywood’s top experts to see who they think will win at Sunday’s Academy Awards, Gold Derby presents the Oscar predictions of nine of its editors. Of the 24 races, our editors concur on the winners of just seven Oscars: Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Animated Feature, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing and Best Visual Effects. The other 17 categories remain wide open according to them.

Below are the final predictions from Chris Beachum, Matthew Cormier, Marcus Dixon, Darrin Dortch, Rob Licuria, Matthew Noble, Andrew Pickett, David Schnelwar and Ben Scuglia.

BEST PICTURE
“The King’s Speech” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher, “The Social Network” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech” — Pickett

BEST ACTOR
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right” — Scuglia
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Fighter” — Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech” — Beachum, Noble

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech” — Licuria
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter” — Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit” — Beachum

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Toy Story 3” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right” — Scuglia
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Alice in Wonderland” — Dortch, Pickett
“Inception” — Dixon, Schnelwar
“The King’s Speech” — Beachum, Licuria, Noble, Scuglia
“True Grit” — Cormier

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The King’s Speech” — Cormier
“True Grit” — Beachum, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland” — Beachum, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett
“The King’s Speech” — Cormier, Dixon, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Exit Through the Gift Shop” — Dixon
“Gasland” — Cormier
“Inside Job” — Beachum, Dortch, Licuria, Pickett, Noble, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“Killing in the Name” — Dortch, Licuria
“Poster Girl” — Noble
“Strangers No More” — Dixon, Pickett, Schnelwar
“Sun Come Up” — Beachum
“The Warriors of Qiugang” — Cormier, Scuglia

BEST FILM EDITING
“127 Hours” — Scuglia
“The Social Network” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Biutiful,” Mexico — Dixon
“In a Better World,” Denmark — Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST MAKEUP
“Barney’s Version” — Dixon
“The Wolfman” — Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
“The King’s Speech” — Beachum, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett
“Inception” — Scuglia
“The Social Network” — Cormier, Dixon, Schnelwar

BEST SONG
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours,” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong — Beachum, Dortch, Licuria, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3,” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman — Cormier, Dixon, Noble, Pickett

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“Day & Night” — Beachum, Dixon, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“The Gruffalo” — Dortch
“The Lost Thing” — Cormier, Licuria
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” — Noble, Pickett

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
“The Confession” — Beachum, Dortch
“Na Wewe” — Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“God of Love” — Cormier
“Wish 143” — Dixon, Licuria, Noble

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Inception” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Inception” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Inception” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *