Gold Derby editors predict Golden Globes

Just like the experts drawn from around the web and in print, our editors are divided about whether “The King’s Speech” or “The Social Network” will win Best Drama Picture at Sunday’s Golden Globe Awards as well as Adapted Screenplay. They also think that “The Kids Are All Right ” will win Best Comedy/Musical and “Toy Story 3” will take home Best Animated Feature while Natalie Portman (“Black Swan”) and Annette Bening (“The Kids Are All RIght”) will win the respective lead actress awards. Beyond that, there is little agreement among them about any of the other film winners.

Our editors are: Chris Beachum, Matthew Cormier, Marcus Dixon, Darrin Dortch, Rob Licuria, Matt Noble, Andrew Pickett, David Schnelwar and Ben Scuglia.

FILM AWARDS


BEST DRAMA PICTURE
“Black Swan” — Cormier
“The Fighter”
“Inception” — Scuglia
“The King’s Speech” — Beachum, Dortch, Noble
“The Social Network” — Dixon, Licuria, Pickett, Schnelwar

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL PICTURE
“Alice in Wonderland”
“Burlesque”
“The Kids Are All Right” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“Red”
“The Tourist”

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David Fincher, “Social Network” — Cormier, Dortch, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception” — Beachum, Dixon, Licuria, Scuglia
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech” — Beachum, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
James Franco, “127 Hours” — Dixon
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter” — Cormier

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine


BEST COMEDY/ MUSICAL ACTOR
Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland” — Beachum, Cormier, Pickett, Schnelwar
Johnny Depp, “The Tourist”
Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version” — Dixon, Dortch, Licuria
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love and Other Drugs” — Noble, Scuglia
Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”

BEST COMEDY/ MUSICAL ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Anne Hathaway, “Love and Other Drugs”
Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Emma Stone, “Easy A”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Fighter” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Michael Douglas, “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech” — Licuria

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “The Fighter” — Beachum, Dortch, Licuria, Pickett, Schnelwar
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech” — Cormier, Dixon, Scuglia
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter” — Noble
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, “The King’s Speech” — Beachum, Noble
Danny Elfman, “Alice in Wonderland”
A.R. Rahman, “127 Hours”
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network” — Cormier, Dortch, Schnelwar
Hans Zimmer, “Inception” — Dixon, Licuria, Pickett, Scuglia

BEST SONG
“Bound to You” (music by Samuel Dixon, lyrics by Christina Aguilera and Sia Furler), “Burlesque” — Licuria
“Coming Home” (music and lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey and Troy Verges), “Country Strong” – Dixon
“I See the Light” (music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater), “Tangled” — Cormier, Pickett
“There’s a Place for Us” (music and lyrics by Carrie Underwood, David Hodges and Hillary Lindsey), “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader” — Noble
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me” (music and lyrics by Diane Warren), “Burlesque” — Beachum, Dortch, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE
“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Illusionist”
“Tangled”
“Toy Story 3” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE PICTURE

“Biutiful,” Mexico/Spain — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“The Concert,” France
“The Edge,” Russia
“I Am Love,” Italy — Dortch
“In a Better World,” Denmark

TELEVISION AWARDS

BEST TV DRAMA
“Boardwalk Empire” — Pickett, Schnelwar
“Dexter”
“The Good Wife” — Noble
“Mad Men” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Scuglia
“The Walking Dead” — Licuria

BEST TV COMEDY/MUSICAL
“30 Rock”
“Big Bang Theory”
“Big C”
“Glee” — Beachum, Noble, Schnelwar
“Modern Family” — Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Pickett, Scuglia
“Nurse Jackie”

BEST TV DRAMA ACTOR
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire” — Beachum, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”– Dortch, Licuria, Scuglia
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter” — Cormier
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men” — Dixon
Hugh Laurie, “House”

BEST TV DRAMA ACTRESS
Julianna Marguiles, “The Good Wife” — Cormier, Noble, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men” — Beachum, Dixon, Licuria, Pickett
Piper Perabo, “Covert Affairs”
Katy Sagal, “Sons of Anarchy” — Dortch
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”

BEST TV COMEDY/MUSICAL ACTOR
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock” — Licuria, Schnelwar
Steve Carell, “The Office” — Beachum, Cormier, Pickett
Thomas Jayne, “Hung”
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory” — Dixon, Dortch, Noble, Scuglia

BEST TV COMEDY/MUSICAL ACTRESS
Toni Collette, “The United States of Tara”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie” — Dixon, Licuria, Scuglia
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Laura Linney, “The Big C” — Beachum, Dortch, Noble, Pickett
Lea Michele, “Glee” — Cormier, Schnelwar

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES

“Carlos” — Dortch, Licuria, Scuglia
“The Pacific” — Dixon, Noble, Pickett
“Pillars of the Earth”
“Temple Grandin” — Beachum, Cormier
“You Don’t Know Jack” — Schnelwar

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTOR
Idris Elba, “Luther” — Licuria
Ian McShane, “Pillars of the Earth”
Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack” — Beachum, Dixon, Dortch, Noble, Licuria, Schnelwar
Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship” — Cormier
Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos” — Scuglia

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell, “Pillars of the Earth”
Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin” — Beachum, Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Judi Dench, “Return to Cranford”
Romola Garai, “Emma”
Jennifer Love Hewitt, “The Client List”

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTOR
Scott Caan, “Hawaii Five-O”
Chris Colfer, “Glee” — Beachum, Noble, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Chris Noth, “The Good Wife”
Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family” — Dixon, Licuria
David Strathairn, “Temple Grandin” — Cormier, Dortch, Pickett

BEST TV SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Hope Davis, “The Special Relationship”
Jane Lynch, “Glee” — Cormier, Dixon, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Kelly Macdonald, “Boardwalk Empire”
Julia Stiles, “Dexter”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family” — Beachum
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *