Grammy Awards pre-telecast winners

Winners were announced in almost 100 categories during the pre-telecast ceremony portion of the 53rd annual Grammy Awards.


Best Alternative Music Album
The Suburbs — Arcade Fire
Infinite Arms — Band Of Horses
Brothers — The Black Keys
Broken Bells — Broken Bells
Contra — Vampire Weekend


Best Country Song
“The Breath You Take” — Casey Beathard, Dean Dillon & Jessie Jo Dillon, songwriters (George Strait)
“Free” — Zac Brown, songwriter (Zac Brown Band)
“The House That Built Me” — Tom Douglas & Allen Shamblin, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“I’d Love To Be Your Last” — Rivers Rutherford, Annie Tate & Sam Tate, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
“If I Die Young” — Kimberly Perry, songwriter (The Band Perry)
“Need You Now” — Dave Haywood, Josh Kear, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
“Macon” — Jamey Johnson
“Cryin’ For Me (Wayman’s Song)” — Toby Keith
“Turning Home” — David Nail
“‘Til Summer Comes Around” — Keith Urban
“Gettin’ You Home” — Chris Young

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Free” — Zac Brown Band
“Elizabeth” — Dailey & Vincent
“Need You Now” — Lady Antebellum
“Little White Church” — Little Big Town
“Where Rainbows Never Die” — The SteelDrivers

Best Country Instrumental Performance
“Tattoo Of A Smudge” — Cherryholmes
“Magic #9” — The Infamous Stringdusters
“New Chance Blues” — Punch Brothers
“Willow Creek” — Darrell Scott
“Hummingbyrd” — Marty Stuart

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
“Bad Angel” — Dierks Bentley, Miranda Lambert & Jamey Johnson
“Pride (In The Name Of Love)” — Dierks Bentley, Del McCoury & The Punch Brothers
“As She’s Walking Away” — Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson
“Hillbilly Bone” — Blake Shelton & Trace Adkins
“I Run To You” — Marty Stuart & Connie Smith


Best Dance Recording
“Rocket” — Goldfrapp
“In For The Kill” — La Roux
“Dance In The Dark” — Lady Gaga
 “Only Girl (In The World)” — Rihanna
“Dancing On My Own” — Robyn

Best Electronic/Dance Album
“These Hopeful Machines” — BT
“Further” — The Chemical Brothers
“Head First” — Goldfrapp
“Black Light” — Groove Armada
“La Roux” — La Roux


Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
“King Of Anything” — Sara Bareilles
“Halo (Live)” — Beyoncé
“Chasing Pirates” — Norah Jones
“Bad Romance” — Lady Gaga
“Teenage Dream” — Katy Perry

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
“Haven’t Met You Yet” — Michael Bublé
“This Is It” — Michael Jackson
“Whataya Want From Me” — Adam Lambert
“Just The Way You Are” — Bruno Mars
“Half Of My Heart — John Mayer

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
“Flow” — Laurie Anderson
“Nessun Dorma” — Jeff Beck
“No Mystery” — Stanley Clarke
“Orchestral Intro” — Gorillaz
“Sleepwalk” — The Brian Setzer Orchestra

Best Pop Instrumental Album
“Pushing The Envelope” — Gerald Albright
“Take Your Pick” — Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto
“Heart And Soul” — Kenny G
“Singularity” — Robby Krieger
“Everything Is Everything: The Music Of Donny Hathaway” — Kirk Whalum

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
“Airplanes II” — B.o.B, Eminem & Hayley Williams
“Imagine” — Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono No. 1, Jeff Beck & Oumou Sangare
“If It Wasn’t For Bad” — Elton John & Leon Russell
“Telephone” — Lady Gaga & Beyoncé
“California Gurls” — Katy Perry & Snoop Dogg


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Crazy Love” — Michael Bublé
“The Greatest Love Songs Of All Time” — Barry Manilow
“Let It Be Me: Mathis In Nashville” — Johnny Mathis
“Fly Me To The Moon…The Great American Songbook: Volume V” — Rod Stewart
“Love Is The Answer” — Barbra Streisand


Best R&B Song
“Bittersweet” — Charles Harmon & Claude Kelly, songwriters (Fantasia)
“Finding My Way Back” — Ivan “Orthodox” Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin “Ransum” Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland & Miquel Jontel, songwriters (Jaheim)
“Second Chance” — E. Debarge & Mischke, songwriters (El DeBarge)
“Shine” — John Stephens, songwriter (John Legend & The Roots)
“Why Would You Stay” — K. Owens, songwriter (Kem)

Best R&B Album
The Love & War Masterpeace — Raheem DeVaughn
Back To Me — Fantasia
Another Round — Jaheim
Wake Up! — John Legend & The Roots
Still Standing — Monica

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
“Gone Already” — Faith Evans
 “Bittersweet” — Fantasia
“Everything To Me” — Monica
“Tired” — Kelly Price
“Holding You Down (Going In Circles)” — Jazmine Sullivan

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
“Second Chance” — El DeBarge
“Finding My Way Back” — Jaheim
“Why Would You Stay” — Kem
“We’re Still Friends” — (Kirk Whalum &) Musiq Soulchild
“There Goes My Baby” — Usher

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
“When A Woman Loves” — R. Kelly
“Hang On In There” — John Legend & The Roots
“You’re So Amazing” — Calvin Richardson
“In Between” — Ryan Shaw
“Go [Live]” — Betty Wright

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
“Little One” — Bilal
“… You” — Cee Lo Green
“Orion” — Carolyn Malachi
“Tightrope” — Janelle Monáe & Big Boi
“Still” — Eric Roberson

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Take My Time” — Chris Brown & Tank
“Love” — Chuck Brown, Jill Scott & Marcus Miller
“You’ve Got A Friend” — Ronald Isley & Aretha Franklin
“Shine” — John Legend & The Roots
“Soldier Of Love” — Sade

Best Contemporary R&B Album
Graffiti — Chris Brown
Untitled — R. Kelly
Transition — Ryan Leslie
The ArchAndroid — Janelle Monáe
Raymond V Raymond — Usher


Best Rap Solo Performance
“Over” — Drake
“Not Afraid” — Eminem
“How Low” — Ludacris
“I’m Back” — T.I.
“Power” — Kanye West

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
“Shutterbugg” — Big Boi & Cutty
“Fancy” — Drake, T.I. & Swizz Beatz
“On To The Next One” — Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz
“My Chick Bad” — Ludacris & Nicki Minaj
“Lose My Mind” — Young Jeezy & Plies

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Nothin’ On You” — B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars
“Deuces” — Chris Brown, Tyga & Kevin McCall
“Love The Way You Lie” — Eminem & Rihanna
“Empire State Of Mind” — Jay-Z & Alicia Keys
“Wake Up! Everybody” — John Legend, The Roots, Melanie Fiona & Common

Best Rap Song
“Empire State Of Mind” — Shawn Carter, Angela Hunte, Burt Keyes, Alicia Keys, Jane’t “Jnay” Sewell-Ulepic & Alexander Shuckburgh, songwriters (Sylvia Robinson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Alicia Keys)
“Love The Way You Lie” — Alexander Grant, Skylar Grey & Marshall Mathers, songwriters
(Eminem & Rihanna)
“Not Afraid” — M. Burnett, J. Evans, Marshall Mathers, L. Resto & M. Samuels, songwriters (Eminem)
“Nothin’ On You” — Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Bruno Mars & Bobby Simmons Jr., songwriters (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars)
“On To The Next One” — Shawn Carter, J. Chaton & K. Dean, songwriters (G. Auge & X. De Rosnay, songwriters) (Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz)


Best Rock Song
 “Angry World” — Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
“Little Lion Man” — Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Marcus Mumford & Country Winston, songwriters (Mumford & Sons)
“Radioactive” — Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
“Resistance” — Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
“Tighten Up” — Dan Auerbach & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
“Run Back To Your Side” — Eric Clapton
“Crossroads” — John Mayer
“Helter Skelter” — Paul McCartney
“Silver Rider” — Robert Plant
“Angry World” — Neil Young

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
“Ready To Start” — Arcade Fire
“I Put A Spell On You” — Jeff Beck & Joss Stone
“Tighten Up” — The Black Keys
“Radioactive” — Kings Of Leon
“Resistance” — Muse

Best Hard Rock Performance
“A Looking In View” — Alice In Chains
“Let Me Hear You Scream” — Ozzy Osbourne
“Black Rain” — Soundgarden
“Between The Lines” — Stone Temple Pilots
“New Fang” — Them Crooked Vultures

Best Metal Performance
“El Dorado” — Iron Maiden
“Let The Guilt Go” — Korn
“In Your Words” — Lamb Of God
“Sudden Death” — Megadeth
“World Painted Blood” — Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
“Hammerhead” — Jeff Beck
“Black Mud” — The Black Keys
“Do The Murray” — Los Lobos
“Kundalini Bonfire” — Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds
“The Deathless Horsie” — Dweezil Zappa


Best Short Form Music Video
“Ain’t No Grave / The Johnny Cash Project” — Johnny Cash; Chris Milk, video director; Jennifer Heath, Aaron Koblin & Rick Rubin, video producers
“Love The Way You Lie (Explicit Version)” — Eminem & Rihanna; Joseph Kahn, video director; Maryann Tanedo, video producer
“Stylo” — Gorillaz, Mos Def & Bobby Womack; Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett, video directors; Cara Speller, video producer
“… You” — Cee Lo Green; Matt Stawski, video director; Paul Bock, video producer
“Bad Romance” — Lady Gaga; Francis Lawrence, video director; Heather Heller, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
“No Distance Left To Run” — Blur; Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern & Giorgio Testi, video directors; Thomas Benski, Laura Collins & Lucas Ochoa, video producers
“When You’re Strange” — The Doors; Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers
“The Greatest Ears In Town: The Arif Mardin Story” — Arif Mardin; Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video directors; Doug Biro & Joe Mardin, video producers
“Rush: Beyond The Lighted Stage” — Rush; Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen, video directors; Sam Dunn & Scot McFadyen, video producers
“Under Great White Northern Lights” — The White Stripes; Emmett Malloy, video director; Ian Montone & Mike Sarkissian, video producers


Best Americana Album
The List — Rosanne Cash
Tin Can Trust — Los Lobos
Country Music — Willie Nelson
Band Of Joy — Robert Plant
You Are Not Alone — Mavis Staples

Best Traditional Blues Album
Giant — James Cotton
Memphis Blues — Cyndi Lauper
The Well — Charlie Musselwhite
Joined At The Hip — Pinetop Perkins & Willie “Big Eyes” Smith
Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites — Jimmie Vaughan

Best Bluegrass Album
Circles Around Me — Sam Bush
Mountain Soul II — Patty Loveless
Family Circle — The Del McCoury Band
Legacy — Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
Reckless — The SteelDrivers

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Nothing’s Impossible — Solomon Burke
Tribal — Dr. John And The Lower 911
Living Proof — Buddy Guy
Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook — Bettye LaVette
Live! In Chicago — Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band Featuring Hubert Sumlin, Willie “Big Eyes” Smith, Bryan Lee, And Buddy Flett

Best Traditional Folk Album
Genuine Negro Jig — Carolina Chocolate Drops
Onward And Upward — Luther Dickinson & The Sons Of Mudboy
Memories Of John — The John Hartford Stringband
Maria Muldaur & Her Garden Of Joy — Maria Muldaur
Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved — Ricky Skaggs

Best Contemporary Folk Album
Love Is Strange – En Vivo Con Tino — Jackson Browne & David Lindley
The Age Of Miracles — Mary Chapin Carpenter
Somedays The Song Writes You — Guy Clark
God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise — Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs
Dream Attic — Richard Thompson

Best Hawaiian Music Album
Huana Ke Aloha — Tia Carrere
Amy Hanaiali’i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii — Amy Hanaiali’i And Slack Key Masters Of Hawaii
Polani — Daniel Ho
The Legend — Ledward Kaapana
Maui On My Mind – Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar — Jeff Peterson

Best Native American Music Album
XI — Bear Creek
Temptations: Cree Round Dance Songs — Northern Cree
Woodnotes Wyld: Historic Flute Sounds From The Dr. Richard W. Payne Collection — Peter Phippen
2010 Gathering Of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit’s Dance — (Various Artists)

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
Zydeco Junkie — Chubby Carrier And The Bayou Swamp Band
En Couleurs — Feufollet
Happy Go Lucky — D.L. Menard
Back Home — The Pine Leaf Boys
Creole Moon: Live At The Blue Moon Saloon — Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole


Best Gospel Performance
“He Wants It All” — Forever Jones
“You Hold My World” — Israel Houghton
“Nobody Greater” — VaShawn Mitchell
“He’s Been Just That Good” — Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway
“Grace” — BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song
“Beautiful Things” — Lisa Gungor & Michael Gungor, songwriters (Gungor)
“Better Than A Hallelujah” — Sarah Hart & Chapin Hartford, songwriters (Amy Grant)
“It’s What I Do” — Jerry Peters & Kirk Whalum, songwriters (Kirk Whalum & Lalah Hathaway)
“Our God” — Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Jesse Reeves & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
“Return To Sender” — Gordon Kennedy, songwriter (Ricky Skaggs)

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
Church Music — David Crowder Band
For Those Who Wait — Fireflight
Beautiful Things — Gungor
Rehab — Lecrae
Hello Hurricane — Switchfoot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Beauty Will Rise — Steven Curtis Chapman
Love God. Love People. — Israel Houghton
Pieces Of A Real Heart — Sanctus Real
Mosaic — Ricky Skaggs
Tonight — TobyMac

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Times Like These — Austins Bridge
The Reason — Diamond Rio
Expecting Good Things — Jeff & Sheri Easter
Journey On — Ty Herndon
Live At Oak Tree: Karen Peck & New River — Karen Peck & New River

Best Traditional Gospel Album
The Experience — Vanessa Bell Armstrong
A City Called Heaven — Shirley Caesar
Downtown Church — Patty Griffin
Here I Am — Marvin Sapp
All In One — Karen Clark Sheard]

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
Get Ready — Forever Jones
Love Unstoppable — Fred Hammond
Triumphant — VaShawn Mitchell
Aaron Sledge — Aaron Sledge
Still — BeBe & CeCe Winans


Best Contemporary Jazz Album
The Stanley Clarke Band — The Stanley Clarke Band
Never Can Say Goodbye — Joey DeFrancesco
Now Is The Time — Jeff Lorber Fusion
To The One — John McLaughlin
Backatown — Trombone Shorty

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee — Dee Dee Bridgewater
Freddy Cole Sings Mr. B — Freddy Cole
When Lights Are Low — Denise Donatelli
Ages — Lorraine Feather
Water — Gregory Porter

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Solar” — Alan Broadbent, soloist (Track from: Live At Giannelli Square: Volume 1)
“A Change Is Gonna Come” – Herbie Hancock, soloist (Track from: The Imagine Project)
“Body And Soul” — Keith Jarrett, soloist (Track from: Jasmine)
“Lonely Woman” — Hank Jones, soloist (Track from: Pleased To Meet You)
“Van Gogh” — Wynton Marsalis, soloist (Track from: Portrait In Seven Shades (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra) )

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
Positootly! — John Beasley
The New Song And Dance — Clayton Brothers
Historicity — Vijay Iyer Trio
Moody 4B — James Moody
Providencia — Danilo Perez

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Infernal Machines — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Autumn: In Moving Pictures Jazz – Chamber Music Vol. 2 — Billy Childs Ensemble Featuring The Ying String Quartet
Pathways — Dave Holland Octet
54 — Metropole Orkest, John Scofield & Vince Mendoza
Mingus Big Band Live At Jazz Standard — Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Tango Grill — Pablo Aslan
Second Chance — Hector Martignon
Psychedelic Blues — Poncho Sanchez
Chucho’s Steps — Chucho Valdés And The Afro-Cuban Messengers
¡Bien Bien! — Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet


Best Latin Pop Album
Poquita Ropa — Ricardo Arjona
Alex Cuba — Alex Cuba
Boleto De Entrada — Kany Garcia
Paraiso Express — Alejandro Sanz
Otra Cosa — Julieta Venegas

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album
Oro — ChocQuibTown
Amor Vincit Omnia — Draco
El Existential — Grupo Fantasma
Bulevar 2000 — Nortec Collective Presents: Bostich+Fussible
1977 — Ana Tijoux

Best Tropical Latin Album
Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso — El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
Asondeguerra — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Irrepetible — Gilberto Santa Rosa
Viva La Tradición — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
100 Sones Cubanos — (Various Artists)

Best Regional Mexican Album
There were fewer than ten artists entered into this category, so per Academy rules The Recording Academy will not be announcing nominations or presenting a GRAMMY Award in this category this year.

Best Tejano Album
Recuerdos — Little Joe & La Familia
Sabes Bien — Juan P. Moreno
In The Pocket — Joe Posada
Homenaje A Mi Padre — Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso
Cookin — Tortilla Factory

Best Norteño Album
Indispensable — Angel Fresnillo
Classic — Intocable
Ni Hoy Ni Mañana — Gerardo Ortiz
Desde La Cantina Volumen 1 — Pesado
Intensamente — Principez De La Musica Norteña

Best Banda Album
Ando Bien Pedo — Banda Los Recoditos
Caricias Compradas… — Cuisillos
Con La Fuerza Del Corrido — El Chapo
Enamórate De Mí — El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
Todo Depende De Ti — La Arrolladora Banda El Limon


Best New Age Album
Ocean — Michael Brant DeMaria
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 4 — Kitaro
Dancing Into Silence — R. Carlos Nakai, William Eaton & Will Clipman
Miho: Journey To The Mountain — Paul Winter Consort
Instrumental Oasis, Vol. 4 — Zamora


Best Reggae Album
Before The Dawn — Buju Banton
Isaacs Meets Isaac — Gregory Isaacs & King Isaac
Revelation — Lee “Scratch” Perry
Made In Jamaica — Bob Sinclair And Sly & Robbie
One Pop Reggae + — Sly & Robbie And The Family Taxi
Legacy An Acoustic Tribute To Peter Tosh — Andrew Tosh


Best Traditional World Music Album
Pure Sounds — Gyuto Monks Of Tibet
I Speak Fula — Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Grace — Soweto Gospel Choir
Ali And Toumani — Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté
Tango Universal — Vayo

Best Contemporary World Music Album
Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks — Béla Fleck
All In One — Bebel Gilberto
ÕŸÖ — Angelique Kidjo
Bom Tempo — Sergio Mendes
Om Namo Narayanaya: Soul Call — Chandrika Krishnamurthy Tandon


Best Musical Album For Children
Here Comes Science — They Might Be Giants
Jungle Gym — Justin Roberts
Sunny Days — Battersby Duo
Tomorrow’s Children — Pete Seeger With The Rivertown Kids And Friends
Weird Things Are Everywhere! — Judy Pancoast

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
Anne Frank: The Diary Of A Young Girl: The Definitive Edition — Selma Blair
The Best Candy In The Whole World — Bill Harley
Healthy Food For Thought: Good Enough To Eat — (Various Artists) Jim Cravero, Paula Lizzi & Steve Pullara, producers
Julie Andrews’ Collection Of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies — Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton
Nanny McPhee Returns — Emma Thompson


Best Comedy Album
Cho Dependent — Margaret Cho
I Told You I Was Freaky — Flight Of The Conchords
Kathy Griffin Does The Bible Belt — Kathy Griffin
Stark Raving Black — Lewis Black
Weapons Of Self Destruction — Robin Williams


Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
“Crazy Heart” — (Various Artists)
“Glee: The Music, Volume 1” — (Glee Cast)
“Tremé” — (Various Artists)
“True Blood – Volume 2” — (Various Artists)
“The Twilight Saga: Eclipse” — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
“Alice In Wonderland” — Danny Elfman, composer
“Avatar” — James Horner, composer
“Inception” — Hans Zimmer, composer
“Sherlock Holmes” — Hans Zimmer, composer
“Toy Story 3” — Randy Newman, composer

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
“Down In New Orleans” (From “The Princess And The Frog”) — Randy Newman, songwriter (Dr. John)
“I See You” (From “Avatar”) — Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell & James Horner, songwriters (Leona Lewis)
“Kiss Like Your Kiss” (From “True Blood”) — Lucinda Williams, songwriter (Lucinda Williams & Elvis Costello)
“This City” (From “Tremé”) — Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle)
“The Weary Kind” (From “Crazy Heart”) — Ryan Bingham & T Bone Burnett, songwriters (Ryan Bingham)


Best Musical Show Album
American Idiot (Featuring Green Day) — Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With John Gallagher, Jr., Michael Esper & Others)
Fela! — Robert Sher, producer (Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, composer; Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Sahr Ngaujah, Lillias White & Others)
A Little Night Music — Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (2009 Broadway Revival Cast With Catherine Zeta-Jones, Angela Lansbury & Others)
Promises, Promises — David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Burt Bacharach, composer; Hal David, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast With Sean Hayes, Kristin Chenoweth & Others)
Sondheim On Sondheim — Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Barbara Cook , Vanessa Williams, Tom Wopat & Others)


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
American On Purpose — Craig Ferguson
The Bedwetter — Sarah Silverman
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents Earth (The Audiobook) — Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)
A Funny Thing Happened On the Way To The Future… — Michael J. Fox
This Time Together: Laughter And Reflection — Carol Burnett
The Woody Allen Collection: Mere Anarchy, Side Effects, Without Feathers, Getting Even — Woody Allen


Best Instrumental Composition
Aurora — Patrick Williams, composer (Patrick Williams The Big Band)
Battle Circle — Gerald Clayton, composer (Clayton Brothers)
Box Of Cannoli — Tim Hagans, composer (The Norrbotten Big Band)
Fourth Stream…La Banda — Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
The Path Among The Trees — Billy Childs, composer (Billy Childs Ensemble)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Carlos — Vince Mendoza, arranger (John Scofield, Vince Mendoza & Metropole Orkest)
Fanfare For A New Day — Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams The Big Band)
Itsbynne Reel — Gil Goldstein, arranger (Dave Eggar)
Monet — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra)
Skip To My Lou — Frank Macchia, arranger (Frank Macchia)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Baba Yetu — Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Baby — Roger Treece, arranger (Bobby McFerrin)
Based On A Thousand True Stories — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Silje Nergaard & Metropole Orchestra Strings)
Don’t Explain — Geoffrey Keezer, arranger (Denise Donatelli)
Imagine — Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, arrangers (Herbie Hancock, Pink, Seal, Jeff Beck, India.Arie, Konono No 1 & Oumou Sangare)


Best Recording Package
Brothers — Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)
Eggs — Malene Mathiasson, Malthe Fischer, Kristoffer Rom, Nis Svoldgård & Aske Zidore, art directors (Oh No Ono)
Hadestown — Brian Grunert, art director (Anaïs Mitchell)
What Will We Be — Devendra Banhart & Jon Beasley, art directors (Devendra Banhart)
Yonkers NY — Andrew Taray, art director (Chip Taylor)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Light: On The South Side — Tom Lunt, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)
Minotaur (Deluxe Edition) — Jeff Anderson & Vaughan Oliver, art directors (The Pixies)
A Sideman’s Journey (Limited Collector’s Super Deluxe Box Set) — Daniel Reiss & Klaus Voormann, art directors (Voormann & Friends)
Story Island — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (Various Artists)
Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) — Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes)


Best Album Notes
Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937 — Gage Averill, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Keep An Eye On The Sky — Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)
Side Steps — Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
There Breathes A Hope: The Legacy Of John Work II And His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909-1916 — Doug Seroff, album notes writer (Fisk University Jubilee Quartet)
True Love Cast Out All Evil — Will Sheff, album notes writer (Roky Erickson With Okkervil River)


Best Historical Album
Alan Lomax In Haiti: Recordings For The Library Of Congress, 1936-1937
The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)
The Complete Mother’s Best Recordings…Plus!
Not Fade Away: The Complete Studio Recordings And More
Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965-1968


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Battle Studies — Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer)
Dirty Side Down — John Keane, engineer (Widespread Panic)
Emotion & Commotion — Steve Lipson, engineer (Jeff Beck)
God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise — Ryan Freeland, engineer (Ray LaMontagne And The Pariah Dogs)
Pink Elephant — Seth Presant & Leon F. Sylvers III, engineers (N’dambi)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Rob Cavallo — Brand New Eyes (Paramore) (A); Hang Cool Teddy Bear (Meat Loaf) (A); Happy Hour (Uncle Kracker) (A); Music Again (Adam Lambert) (T); Soaked (Adam Lambert) (T); Sure Fire Winners (Adam Lambert) (T); Time For Miracles (Adam Lambert) (T); When It’s Time (Green Day) (T)
Danger Mouse — Broken Bells (Broken Bells) (A); Dark Night Of The Soul (Danger Mouse And Sparklehorse) (A); Tighten Up (The Black Keys) (T)
Dr. Luke — California Gurls (Katy Perry Featuring Snoop Dogg) (T); For Your Entertainment (Adam Lambert) (T); Hungover (Kesha) (T); Kiss N Tell (Kesha) (T); Magic (B.o.B. Featuring Rivers Cuomo) (T); Take It Off (Kesha) (T); Teenage Dream (Katy Perry) (T); Your Love Is My Drug (Kesha) (T)
RedOne — Alejandro (Lady Gaga) (S); Bad Romance (Lady Gaga) (S); The Fame Monster (Lady Gaga) (A); I Like It (Enrique Iglesias Featuring Pitbull) (S); More (Usher) (T); We Are The World 25 For Haiti (Artists For Haiti) (S); Whole Lotta Love (Mary J. Blige) (S)
The Smeezingtons (Bruno Mars, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine) — Billionaire (Travie McCoy Featuring Bruno Mars) (T); Bow Chicka Wow Wow (Mike Posner) (T); … You (Cee Lo Green) (S); Island Queen (Sean Kingston) (T); Just The Way You Are (Bruno Mars) (S); Nothin’ On You (B.o.B Featuring Bruno Mars) (T)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Fantasy (Morgan Page Remix) — Morgan Page, remixer (Nadia Ali)
Funk Nasty (Wolfgang Gartner Remix Edit) — Wolfgang Gartner, remixer (Andy Caldwell Featuring Gram’ma Funk)
Orpheus (Quiet Carnival) (Funk Generation Mix) — Mike Rizzo, remixer (Sergio Mendes)
Revolver (David Guetta’s One Love Club Remix) — David Guetta, remixer (Madonna)
Sweet Disposition (Axwell & Dirty South Remix) — Axel Hedfors & Dragan Roganovic, remixers (The Temper Trap)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *