Indie Spirit Awards: Complete Nominations List

Nominees for the 27th annual Independent Spirt Awards were announced Tuesday by Kate Beckinsale and Anthony Mackie. Winners will be announced on the afternoon of Saturday, Feb. 25 during a luncheon held on the beach at Santa Monica. 

BEST FEATURE 
“50/50”
“Beginners”
“Drive”
“Take Shelter”
“The Artist”
“The Descendants”

BEST DIRECTOR
Michel Hazanavicius (“The Artist”)
Mike Mills (“Beginners”)
Jeff Nichols (“Take Shelter”)
Alexander Payne (“The Descendants”)
Nicolas Winding Refn (“Drive”)

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Lauren Ambrose (“Think of Me”)
Rachael Harris (“Natural Selection”)
Adepero Oduye (“Pariah”)
Elizabeth Olsen (“Martha Marcy May Marlene”)
Michelle Williams (“My Week with Marilyn”)

BEST MALE LEAD
Demián Bichir (“A Better Life”)
Jean Dujardin (“The Artist”)
Ryan Gosling (“Drive”)
Woody Harrelson (“Rampart”)
Michael Shannon (“Take Shelter”)

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessica Chastain (“Take Shelter”)
Anjelica Huston (“50/50”)
Janet McTeer (“Albert Nobbs”)
Harmony Santana (“Gun Hill Road”)
Shailene Woodley (“The Descendants”)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Albert Brooks (“Drive”)
John Hawkes (“Martha Marcy May Marlene”)
Christopher Plummer (“Beginners”)
John C. Reilly (“Cedar Rapids”)
Corey Stoll (“Midnight in Paris”)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Joseph Cedar (“Footnote”)
Michel Hazanavicius (“The Artist”)
Tom McCarthy (“Win Win”)
Mike Mills (“Beginners”)
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (“The Descendants”)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Joel Hodge (“Bellflower”)
Benjamin Kasulke (“The Off Hours)
Darius Khondji (“Midnight in Paris)
Guillaume Schiffman (“The Artist)
Jeffrey Waldron (“The Dynamiter)

BEST FIRST FEATURE 
“Another Earth”
“In the Family” 
“Margin Call” 
“Martha Marcy May Marlene”
“Natural Selection”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Mike Cahill (“Brit Marling Another Earth”)
J.C. Chandor (“Margin Call”)
Patrick deWitt (“Terri”)
Phil Johnston (“Cedar Rapids”)
Will Reiser (“50/50”)

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (best feature under $500,000)
“Bellflower”
“Circumstance”
“Hello Lonesome” 
“Pariah”
“The Dynamiter Writer”

BEST DOCUMENTARY 
“An African Election”
“Bill Cunningham New York” 
“The Interrupters”
“The Redemption of General Butt Naked”
“We Were Here” 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
“A Separation”
“Melancholia”
“Shame”
“The Kid With a Bike”
“Tyrannosaur”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *