LIVE: BAFTA winners being announced

The 64th annual BAFTA awards were handed out in London Sunday evening at the Royal Opera House. However, with the BBC only airing a tape-delayed edition of the awards at 9 p.m. GMT, we turned to Twitter for the names of the winners.

BEST PICTURE
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit”
Commentary: With a leading 14 nominations, was it inevitable that “The King’s Speech” would be so crowned, thereby making BAFTA history as the first film to win both this award and …

BEST BRITISH PICTURE
“Another Year”

”Four Lions”

“The King’s Speech”

“Made In Dagenham”

”127 Hours”
Commentary: Since this category was introduced in 1992, no film had won both this award and Best Picture.

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Commentary: In a shocker, the British have snubbed one of their own, DGA champ Tom Hooper (“The King’s Speech”).

BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem (“Biutiful”)
Jeff Bridges (“True Grit”)
Jesse Eisenberg (“The Social Network”)
Colin Firth (“The King’s Speech”)
James Franco (“127 Hours”)
Commentary: This is the second consecutive win in this race for Firth, who prevailed last year for “A Single Man” over, among others, eventual Oscar champ Jeff Bridges (“Crazy Heart”).

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening (“The Kids Are All Right”)
Julianne Moore (“The Kids Are All Right”)
Natalie Portman (“Black Swan”)
Noomi Rapace (“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”)
Haillee Steinfeld (“True Grit”)
Commentary: Did the presence of her co-star in the race dilute the vote for Bening or was the win by her chief Oscar challenger a certainty?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale (“The Fighter”)
Andrew Garfield (“The Social Network”)
Pete Postlethwaite (“The Town”)
Mark Ruffalo (“The Kids Are All Right”)
Geoffrey Rush (“The King’s Speech”)
Commentary:
This is the second win in this category for Rush, who was the 1998 champ for “Elizabeth.” He won Best Actor with both BAFTA and the Oscars in 1996 for “Shine.” This is the first head-to-head contest he has won over Oscar frontrunner Bale.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams (“The Fighter”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The King’s Speech”)
Barbara Hershey (“Black Swan”)
Lesley Manville (“Another Year”)
Miranda RIchardson (“Made in Dagenham”)
Commentary: Two of Carter’s toughest competitors at the Oscars were absent from this race — Haillee Steinfeld (“True Grit”) contends in lead while Melissa Leo was snubbed.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech”
Commentary: David Seidler, who waited three decades to see his words come to life, is likely to prevail at the Oscars as well.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
“Toy Story 3″
“True Grit”
Commentary: Aaron Sorkin prevailed over three of his four Oscar competitors (“Dragon Tattoo” was replaced with “Winter’s Bone” by the writers branch of the academy).

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“True Grit”
Commentary: While he has gone winless at the Oscars despite eight bids, this is the third BAFTA for Roger Deakins following “The Man Who Wasn’t There” (2001) and “No Country for Old Men” (2007). Three of his four competitors also contend at the Oscars, with “127 Hours” losing that slot to “The Social Network.”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice In Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“The King’s Speech”
“Made In Dagenham”
“True Grit”
Commentary: This is the third win for Colleen Atwood after “Sleepy Hollow” (1999) and “Memoirs of a Geisha” (2005). She won her second Oscar for the latter; her first Academy Award came for “Chicago” (2002).

BEST EDITING
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network”
Commentary: The “King’s Speech” juggernaut was not strong enough to sweep aside this acclaimed team of cutters — Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall — who were BAFTA nominees for “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” two years ago.

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR

“Alice In Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1”
“The King’s Speech”
“Made In Dagenham”
Commentary: Perhaps because the Oscar is only for Makeup, none of those three nominees contended here.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Alice In Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“True Grit”
Commentary: All of the nominees, save for “Black Swan,” contend at the Oscars with “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1” landing that fifth slot.

BEST SCORE

“Alice In Wonderland”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
Commentary: Alexandre Desplat edged out three of his four Oscar competitors; “The Social Network” lost its slot her to “Alice in Wonderland.”

BEST SOUND
“Black Swan”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
“True Grit”
Commentary: While BAFTA combines the races, the academy keeps editing and mixing separate, so “Inception” may have to share the spoils at the Oscars.

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Alice In Wonderland”
“Black Swan”
“Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 1”
“Inception”
“Toy Story 3”
Commentary: This win is likely to foretell the Oscar race where “Black Swan” and “Toy Story 3” are replaced by “Hereafter” and “Iron Man 2.”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Biutiful”
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
“I Am Love”
“Of Gods and Men”
“The Secret In Their Eyes”
Commentary: As BAFTA does not impose the strict guidelines on this race that the Oscars do, only “Biutiful” was contending for both prizes.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Despicable Me”
“How To Train Your Dragon”
“Toy Story 3”
Commentary: The frontrunner continues its victory march to the Oscars.

CARL FOREMAN AWARD (best debut by a British writer, director or producer)

Clio Barnard, “The Arbor”

Banksy and Jaime D’Cruz, “Exit Through the Gift Shop”

Chris Morris, “Four Lions”

Gareth Edwards, “Monsters”

Nick Whitfield, “Skeletons”
Commentary: The Sundance filmfest hit outpolled the Oscar-nominated documentary “Exit Through the Gift Shop” as well as the film thatt beat it out at the BIFAs — “Monsters” — among others.

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR (popular vote)
Gemma Arterton|
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Aaron Johnson
Emma Stone
Commentary: The breakout star of “Inception” bested, among others, critics darling Garfield.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading