New Oscar predictions from leading experts

Here are the latest Oscar predictions from these top experts: Thelma Adams (Us Weekly, Thelmadams.com), Brooke Anderson (CNN), Tim Appelo (Hollywood Reporter), Erik Davis (Cinematical), Scott Feinberg (ScottFeinberg.com), Pete Hammond (Deadline Hollywood), Tariq Khan (Fox News), Joseph Kapsch (Zap2It), Dave Karger (Entertainment Weekly), Peter Knegt (Indiewire), Kevin Lewin (WENN), Guy Lodge (In Contention), Michael Musto (Village Voice), Tom O’Neil (Gold Derby, The Envelope), George Pennacchio (KABC), Kevin Polowy (NextMovie), Steve Pond (The Odds, The Wrap), Paul Sheehan (Gold Derby), Keith Simanton (IMDB), Sasha Stone (Awards Daily), Kris Tapley (In Contention), Anne Thompson (IndieWireBob Tourtellotte (Reuters), Peter Travers (Rolling Stone), Stu Van Airsdale (Movielie),Chuck Walton (Fandango), Jeffrey Wells (Hollywood-Elsewhere), Susan Wloszczyna (USA Today).

Click HERE to see the racetrack odds based upon these predictions. Click HERE to see how our pundits fared predicting nominations. (Congrats to Steve Pond for leading the way!)

BEST PICTURE
“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception” — Simanton
“The Kids Are All Right”
“The King’s Speech” — Adams, Anderson, Appelo, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Pennacchio, Pond, Sheehan, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wloszczyna
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network” — Davis, Kapsch, Polowy, Stone, Travers, Wells
“Toy Story 3”
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech” — Adams, Anderson, Feinberg, Musto, Pennacchio, Pond, Tapley, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wloszczyna
David Fincher, “The Social Network” — Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, O’Neil, Polowy, Simanton, Stone, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Wells
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, “True Grit”

BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem, “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech” — Adams, Anderson, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Khan, Kapsch, Karger, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Pennacchio, Polowy, Pond, Sheehan, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wells, Wloszczyna
James Franco, “127 Hours”

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right” — Adams, Hammond, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Van Airsdale,
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan” — Anderson, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Kapsch, Karger, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Pennacchio, Polowy, Pond, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Walton, Wells, Wloszczyna
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Fighter” — Adams, Anderson. Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Pennacchio, Polowy, Pond, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Walton, Wells, Wloszczyna
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech” — Feinberg, Van Airsdale

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech” — Knegt, Thompson
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter” — Adams, Anderson, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Khan, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Pennacchio, Pond, Tapley, Tourtellotte, Travers, Walton, Wells, Wloszczyna
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit” — Kapsch, Karger, Simanton, Stone
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom” — Polowy, Van Airsdale

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Toy Story 3” — Adams, Anderson, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Polowy, Pond, Sheehan, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wells, Wloszczyna

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network” — Adams, Anderson, Appelo, Feinberg, Davis, Hammond, Karger, Kapsch, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Polowy, Pond, Sheehan, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Thompson. Tourtellotte, Travers, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wloszczyna
“Toy Story 3”
“True Grit”
“Winter’s Bone”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Another Year”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The Kids Are All Right” — Adams
“The King’s Speech” — Anderson, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Kapsch, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Polowy, Pond, Sheehan, Simanton, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wells, Wloszczyna

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Alice in Wonderland” — Adams, Appelo, Karger, O’Neil, Polowy, Simanton, Travers
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
“Inception” — Kapsch, Lewin, Lodge, Pond, Stone, Thompson, Van Airsdale, Wells, Wloszczyna
“The King’s Speech” — Anderson, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Khan, Knegt, Musto, Polowy, Stone, Tapley, Tourtellotte, Walton
“True Grit”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Black Swan” — Adams, Davis, Kapsch, Travers
“Inception” — Lewin, Van Airsdale
“The King’s Speech”
“The Social Network”
“True Grit” — Anderson, Appelo, Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Khan, Knegt, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Polowy, Pond, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Walton, Wells, Wloszczyna

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland” — Appelo, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, O’Neil, Polowy, Thompson, Van Airsdale, Wells, Wloszczyna
“I Am Love”
“The King’s Speech” — Anderson, Adams, Davis, Feinberg, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, Pond, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Tourtellotte, Travers, Walton
“The Tempest”
“True Grit”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Exit through the Gift Shop” — Lodge, Polowy, Tapley, Thompson, Van Airsdale, Walton
“Gasland” —
“Inside Job” — Adams, Anderson, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Lewin, Kapsch, Karger, Knegt, Musto, Pond, Tourtellotte, Travers, Wells, Wloszczyna
“Restrepo” — Khan, O’Neil
“Waste Land” — Pond, Simanton, Stone

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“Killing in the Name” — Karger, Khan, Lewin, Musto, O’Neil, Wells
“Poster Girl” — Knegt, Stone, Van Airsdale
“Strangers No More” — Adams, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Kapsch, Lodge, Pond, Simanton, Tapley, Tourtellotte, Travers, Walton
“Sun Come Up”
“The Warriors of Qiugang” — Appelo, Thompson

BEST FILM EDITING

“Black Swan” —
“The Fighter” —
“The King’s Speech” —
“127 Hours” — Anderson, Lewin, Simanton, Van Airsdale
“The Social Network” — Adams, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, kapsch, Karger, Khan, Knegt,  Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Polowy, Pond, Stone, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Walton, Wells, Wloszczyna

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Biutiful,” Mexico — Anderson, Lewin, Pond, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wells
“Dogtooth,” Greece
“In a Better World,” Denmark — Feinberg, Hammond, Karger, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Polowy, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers
“Incendies,” Canada — Adams, Appelo, Davis, Kapsch, Khan, Knegt, Sheehan, Wloszczyna
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi),” Algeria

BEST MAKEUP

“Barney’s Version” — Khan, Lewin, Lodge, Simanton
“The Way Back” — Stone, Wells
“The Wolfman” — Adams, Anderson, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Knegt, Musto, O’Neil, Polowy, Pond, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wloszczyna

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Inception” — Polowy
“The King’s Speech” — Appelo, Feinberg, Kapsch, Karger, O’Neil, Pond, Stone, Tapley, Thompson, Wloszczyna
“127 Hours”
“The Social Network” — Anderson, Adams, Davis,  Hammond, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, Simanton, Tourtellotte, Travers, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wells

BEST SONG
“Coming Home” (“Country Strong”) — Feinberg
“I See the Light” (“Tangled”)
“If I Rise” (“127 Hours”) — Anderson, Karger, Lewin, Musto, Van Airsdale, Wloszczyna
“We Belong Together” (“Toy Story 3”) — Adams, Appelo, Davis, Hammond, Kapsch, Khan, Knegt, Lodge, O’Neil, Polowy, PondSimanton,  Stone, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Walton, Wells

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
“Day & Night” — Adams, Appelo, Davis, Musto, Walton, Wloszczyna
“The Gruffalo” — Feinberg, Kapsch, Khan, Hammond, Karger, Lewin, O’Neil, Simanton, Tourtellotte, Travers, Van Airsdale, Wells
“Let’s Pollute” —
“The Lost Thing” — Lodge, Stone, Thompson
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” – Knegt, Pond, Tapley

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“The Confession” — Davis, Karger
“The Crush” — Simanton
“God of Love” —  Feinberg, Hammond, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Pond, Tapley, Van Airsdale, Wells
“Na Wewe” — Khan, O’Neil, Travers
“Wish 143” — Adams, Kapsch, Musto, Stone, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Walton

BEST SOUND EDITING
“Inception” — Adams, Anderson, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Polowy, Pond, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Thompson, TourtellotteTravers, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wells, Wloszczyna
“Toy Story 3”
“Tron: Legacy”
“True Grit”
“Unstoppable”

BEST SOUND MIXING
“Inception” — Adams, Anderson, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Polowy, Pond, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wloszczyna
“The King’s Speech”
“Salt”
“The Social Network” — Wells
“True Grit”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Alice, Wonderland”
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1”
“Hereafter”
“Inception” — Adams, Anderson, Appelo, Davis, Feinberg, Hammond, Kapsch, Karger, Khan, Knegt, Lewin, Lodge, Musto, O’Neil, Polowy, Pond, Sheehan, Simanton, Stone, Tapley, Thompson, Tourtellotte, Travers, Van Airsdale, Walton, Wells, Wloszczyna
“Iron Man 2”
 

RELATED LINKS:

OSCARS’ RED CARPET CLOSE-UP (AOL MOVIEFONE)

10 OSCAR FILMS THAT WERE BANNED

5 OSCAR UPSETS THAT COULD HAPPEN

10 OSCAR FILMS CONDEMNED BY THE LEGION OF DECENCY

MORE OSCAR PREDICTIONS (MOVIEFONE)

VIDEO: JEFF WELLS SAYS VOTERS ARE DRUNK ON ‘THE KING’S SPEECH’

MELISSA LEO IGNITES A FIRESTORM: HAS SHE RUINED HER OSCAR HOPES?

GIVE BACK YOUR OSCAR! 10 STARS WHO SQUANDERED THEIR WINS

LATEST RACETRACK ODDS ON WHO WILL WIN THE OSCARS

12 MOST SHOCKING OSCAR SNUBS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *