Our editors predict Critics’ Choice Awards

Just like the experts drawn from around the web and in print, our nine editors are certain that “The Social Network” will win Best Picture at Friday’s Critics’ Choice Awards as well as Adapted Screenplay. They also think that “Toy Story 3” will take home Best Animated Feature while “Inception” will prevail as both Best Action Film and for Best Visual Effects.” However, beyond that, there is no agreement on all of them about any of the other winners.

Our editors are: Chris Beachum, Matthew Cormier, Darrin Dortch, Chris Hine, Rob Licuria, Matt Noble, Andrew Pickett, David Schnelwar and Ben Scuglia.

BEST PICTURE
“The Social Network” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Hine, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher, “The Social Network” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Hine, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar
Christopher Nolan, “Inception” – Scuglia

BEST ACTOR
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network” – Cormier
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech” – Beachum, Dortch, Hine, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right” – Dortch,
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Hine, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Fighter” – Beachum, Dortch, Hine, Licuria, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network” – Noble
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech” – Cormier

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “The FIghter” – Licuria, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech” – Hine
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter” – Beachum,  Dortch, Pickett
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit” – Cormier
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom” – Noble

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone” – Dortch, Hine, Noble, Schnelwar, Scuglia
Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit” – Beachum, Cormier, Licuria, Pickett

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Fighter – Noble, Schnelwar
“The Kids Are All Right” – Pickett
“The King’s Speech – Beachum, Hine, Licuria
“The Social Network” – Cormier, Dortch, Scuglia

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Fighter” – Cormier
“Inception” – Licuria
“The Kids Are All Right” – Scuglia
“The King’s Speech” – Beachum, Dortch, Hine, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Social Network” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Hine, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Black Swan” – Licuria, Noble, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“Inception” – Cormier, Dortch, Hine
“True Grit” – Beachum, Pickett

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Alice in Wonderland” – Beachum, Noble, Scuglia
“Black Swan” –  Cormier, Hine, Schnelwar
“Inception” – Dortch, Pickett
“True Grit” – Licuria

BEST EDITING
“Inception” –  Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“The Social Network” – Hine, Licuria

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett
“Black Swan” – Scuglia
“The King’s Speech” – Hine, Schnelwar

BEST MAKEUP
“Alice in Wonderland” – Beachum, Dortch, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“Black Swan” – Hine
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1” – Cormier

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Inception” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Hine, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST SOUND
“Black Swan” – Hine, Licuria
“Inception” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Toy Story ” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Hine, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Inception” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Hine, Licuria, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST COMEDY
“Date Night” – Licuria
“Easy A” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“I Love You Phillip Morris” – Hine

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“The Pacific” – Beachum, Dortch, Hine, Noble, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“Temple Grandin” – Cormier, Licuria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Biutiful” –  Cormier, Hine, Licuria, Noble, Schnelwar, Scuglia
“I Am Love” – Dortch
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” – Beachum, Pickett

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Inside Job” – Licuria, Pickett
“Waiting for Superman” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Hine, Noble, Schnelwar, Scuglia

BEST SONG
“I See the Light” (“Tangled”) – Pickett
“If I Rise” (“127 Hours”) – Hine
“Shine” (Waiting for Superman”) – Beachum, Licuria, Noble, Schnelwar
“We Belong Together” (“Toy Story 3”) – Cormier, Scuglia
“You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” (“Burlesque”) – Dortch

BEST SCORE
“Inception” – Licuria
“The King’s Speech” – Hine, Noble
“The Social Network” – Beachum, Cormier, Dortch, Pickett, Schnelwar, Scuglia
 

More News from GoldDerby

Loading