Snubbed by Oscars: Christopher Nolan, Leonardo DiCaprio x 2, ‘The Town’

Even with 10 films in the race for Best Picture at the Oscars, there was no room for AFI pick “The Town.” Christopher Nolan earned another writing bid for Best Picture nominee “Inception” but continues to be snubbed by the directors branch of the academy. Three-time nominee Leonardo DiCaprio had leading roles in both “Inception” and “Shutter Island” but was shut out of the Best Actor race.

Also missing from that slate are six-time Oscar nominee and one-time champ Robert Duvall (“Tender Mercies”) for his SAG-nominated performance in “Get Low” as well as Golden Globe Drama Actor nominee Mark Wahlberg (“The Fighter”) and all of the leading men who contended for the musical/comedy award. And absent from this year’s Oscars ballot are Golden Globe Drama Actress nominee Halle Berry (“Frankie & Alice”) as well as all the musical/comedy Globe actress contenders save winner Annette Bening (“The Kids Are All Right”).

View our photo gallery of the top 12 Oscar snubs here.

NOT BEST PICTURE
“Another Year”
“Blue Valentine”
“The Ghost Writer”
“Hereafter”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“Made in Dagenham”
“Rabbit Hole”
“Shutter Island”
“The Town
“The Way Back”

NOT BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck, “The Town”
Jim Carrey, “I Love You, Phillip Morris”
Matt Damon, “Hereafter”
Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Inception”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Shutter Island”
Michael Douglas, “Solitary Man”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Aaron Eckhart, “Rabbit Hole”
Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love and Other Drugs”
Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”
Jim Sturgess, “The Way Back”
Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

NOT BEST ACTRESS
Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice”
Cecil de France, “Hereafter”
Anne Hathaway, “Love and Other Drugs”
Sally Hawkins, “Made in Dagenham”
Diane Lane, “Secretariat”
Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Carey Mulligan, “Never Let Me Go”
Gwyneth Paltrow, “Country Strong”
Hilary Swank, “Conviction”
Tilda Swinton, “I Am Love”
Naomi Watts, “Fair Game”

NOT BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jim Broadbent, “Another  Year”
Josh Brolin, “True Grit”
Matt Damon, “True Grit”
Michael Douglas, “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”
Colin Farrell, “The Way Back”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, “Inception”
Armie Hammer, “The Social Network”
Ed Harris, “The Way Back”
Dustin Hoffman, “Barney’s Version”
Bill Murray, “Get Low”
Sean Penn, “Fair Game”
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”
Justin Timberlake, “The Social Network”

NOT BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, “Inception”
Elle Fanning, “Somewhere”
Whoopi Goldberg, “For Colored Girls”
Barbara Hershey, “Black Swan”
Keira Knightley, “Never Let Me Go”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Miranda Richardson, “Made in Dangenham”
Saoirse Ronan, “The Way Back”
Sissy Spacek, “Get Low”
Kristin Scott Thomas, “Nowhere Boy”
Dianne Wiest, “Rabbit Hole”
Olivia Williams, “The Ghost Writer”

NOT BEST DIRECTOR

Ben Affleck, “The Town”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
Derek Cianfrance, “Blue Valentine”
Clint Eastwood, “Hereafter”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Biutiful”
Mike Leigh, “Another Year”
John Cameron Mitchell, “Rabbit Hole”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Roman Polanski, “The Ghost Writer”
Martin Scorsese, “Shutter Island”
Lee Unkrich, “Toy Story 3”
Peter Weir, “The Way Back”

NOT BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Biutiful,” Armando Bo, Nicolás Giacobone, Alejandro González Iñárritu
“Black Swan,” Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin
“Blue Valentine,” Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, Cami Delavigne
“Conviction,” Pamela Gray
“Get Low,” Chris Provenzano, C. Gaby Mitchell, Scott Seeke
“Hereafter,” Peter Morgan
“I Am Love,” Luca Guadagnino, Barbara Alberti, Walter Fasano, Ivan Cotroneo
“The Illusionist,” Sylvain Chomet, Jacques Tati
“Made in Dagenham,” Billy Ivory
“Mother and Child,” Rodrigo Garcia
“You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger,” Woody Allen

NOT BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Barney’s Version,” Michael Konyves
“Fair Game,” Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
“For Colored Girls,” Nzingha Stewart
“The Ghost Writer,” Robert Harris, Roman Polanski
“How to Train Your Dragon,” William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders
“Love and Other Drugs,” Marshall Herskovitz, Charles Randolph, Edward Zwick
“Never Let Me Go,” Alex Garland
“Rabbit Hole,” David Lindsay Abaire
“The Town,” Ben Affleck, Peter Craig, Aaron Stockard
“Shutter Island,” Laeta Kalogridis
“The Way Back,” Peter Weir, Keith Clarke

RELATED LINKS

New Oscar predictions from leading experts

It’s Oscar War! ‘King’s Speech’ vs. ‘Social Network’

Can ‘True Grit’ win without an editing nomination?

10 Best Picture contenders rack up 69 Oscar nominations

Complete list of Oscar nominations

More News from GoldDerby

Loading