TCA Awards to ‘Friday Night Lights,’ ‘Game of Thrones’

The departing “Friday Night Lights” claimed the top prize of Program of the Year at the 27th annual TCA Awards Saturday while “Game of Thrones” was named Best New Program. “FNL” had taken that honor for its first season back in 2007. Series prizes went to reigning Emmy champs “Mad Men” and “Modern Family.”

MAKE YOUR EMMY PREDICTIONS: Could “Game of Thrones” upset at the Emmys?

Log your predictions in all top Emmy races. Compete against experts!


As is usual with the TCA, women were in short supply among the nominees. This year, only three — Amy Poehler (“Parks and Recreation”), Julianna Margulies (“The Good Wife”) and Margo Martindale (“Justified”) — numbered among the 12 performers in contention. They lost their races with Poehler’s co-star Nick Offerman and Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”) sharing the comedy award while Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”) prevailed on the drama front.

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Friday Night Lights” (DirecTV/NBC)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Justified” (FX)
“Parks and Recreation” (NBC)

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Terriers” (FX)
“The Killing” (AMC)
“Walking Dead” (AMC)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES, MINISERIES AND SPECIALS
 “Cineme Verite” (HBO)
“Downton Abbey: Masterpiece” (PBS)
“Mildred Pierce” (HBO)
“Sherlock: Masterpiece” (PBS)
“Too Big to Fail” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
“Friday Night Lights” (DirecTV/NBC)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Justified” (FX)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
“Community” (NBC)
“Louie” (FX)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
“Raising Hope” (FOX)

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA
Steve Buscemi (“Boardwalk Empire,” HBO)
Peter Dinklage (“Game of Thrones,” HBO)
Jon Hamm (“Mad Men,” AMC)
Julianna Margulies (“The Good Wife,” CBS)
Margo Martindale (“Justified,” FX)
Timothy Olyphant (“Justified,” FX)

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
Ty Burrell (“Modern Family,” ABC)
Louis C.K. (“Louie,” FX)
Nick Offerman (“Parks and Recreation,” NBC)
Amy Poehler (“Parks and Recreation,” NBC)
Danny Pudi (“Community,” NBC)
Jon Stewart (“The Daily Show,” Comedy Central)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY PROGRAMMING
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
“Survivor” (CBS)
“The Voice” (NBC)
“Top Chef: All Stars” (Bravo)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS AND INFORMATION
“If God Is Willing and Da Creek Don’t Rise” (HBO)
“Restrepo” (National Geographic Channel)
“60 Minutes” (CBS)
“The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)
“30 for 30” (ESPN)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH PROGRAMMING
“A Children’s Garden of Poetry” (HBO)
“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
“Nick News with Linda Ellerbee” (Nickelodeon)
“R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour” (The Hub)
“Sesame Street” (PBS)
“Yo Gabba Gabba” (Nick Jr.)

HERITAGE AWARD
“All in the Family”
“Freaks and Geeks”
“The Dick Van Dyke Show”
“Twin Peaks”

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Steven Bochco
Dick Ebersol
Cloris Leachman
David Letterman
William Shatner
Oprah Winfrey

More News from GoldDerby

Loading