Complete BAFTAs longlist

While the entire BAFTA membership takes part in the two-stage nomination process, most of the winners are chosen by chapters (akin to the academy’s branches). The exceptions to this are picture, performance, documentary and foreign language film which are decided by everyone. 

-INSERTS:26-

The top five choices of the respective chapters are indicated on the longlist by an asterisk so all voters can see what the experts prefer. Usually, most of these make it to the nomination stage. The final five contenders in each category will be announced Jan. 17 (one week before nominations for the Oscars are unveiled) with the awards handed out on Feb. 12 (two weeks before the Academy Awards ceremony).

BEST PICTURE

”The Artist”

“The Descendants”

“Drive”

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

”The Help”

“Hugo”

”The Ides of March”

”The Iron Lady”

”Midnight in Paris”

”Moneyball”

“My Week with Marilyn”

“Senna”

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

“War Horse”

”We Need to Talk About Kevin”

BEST DIRECTOR
Tomas Alfredson, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”*
Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”
George Clooney, “The Ides of March”
Simon Curtis, “My Week with Marilyn”
Clint Eastwood, “J. Edgar”
David Fincher, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”*
Phyllida Lloyd, “The Iron Lady”
Bennett Miller, “Moneyball”

Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”
Lynne Ramsay, “We Need to Talk About Kevin”*

Nicolas Winding Refn, “Drive”*

Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”*
Taylor Tate, “The Help”

Steven Spielberg, “War Horse”

BEST ACTOR
Antonio Banderas, “The Skin I Live In”
George Clooney, “The Descendants”*

Daniel Craig, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “J. Edgar”
Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”*
Michael Fassbender, “Shame”*
Ralph Fiennes, “Coriolanus”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Guard”

Ryan Gosling, “Drive”

Ryan Gosling, “The Ides of March”

Peter Mullan, “Tyrannosaur”

Gary Oldman, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”*

Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”*
Eddie Redmayne, “My Week with Marilyn”

Owen Wilson, “Midnight in Paris”

BEST ACTRESS

Bérénice Bejo, “The Artist”*
Olivia Colman, “Tyrannosaur”
Viola Davis, “The Help”*
Jodie Foster, “Carnage”
Rooney Mara, “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Helen Mirren, “The Debt”

Carey Mulligan, “Shame”
Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”*
Emma Stone, “The Help”
Tilda Swinton, “We Need to Talk About Kevin”*

Charlize Theron, “Young Adult”

Mia Wasikowska, “Jane Eyre”

Kristen Wiig, “Bridesmaids”
Michelle Williams, “My Week with Marilyn”*

Kate Winslet, “Carnage”


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Kenneth Branagh, “My Week with Marilyn”*
Jim Broadbent, “The Iron Lady”

Albert Brooks, “Drive”

George Clooney, “The Ides of March”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Colin Firth, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Paul Giamatti, “The Ides of March”
Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”*
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Ides of March”*
John Hurt, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Ben Kingsley, “Hugo”

Eddie Marsan, “Tyrannosaur”*

Ezra Miller, “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”*

Alan Rickman, “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kathy Bates, “Midnight in Paris”

Kathy Burke, “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Jessica Chastain, “The Help”*
Olivia Colman, “The Iron Lady”

Marion Cotillard, “Midnight in Paris”
Judi Dench, “My Week with Marilyn”*
Bryce Dallas Howard, “The Help”*
Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”*

Carey Mulligan, “Drive”
Alexandra Roach, “The Iron Lady”

Octavia Spencer, “The Help”*
Zoe Wanamaker, “My Week with Marilyn”*

Emily Watson, “War Horse”
Evan Rachel Wood, “The Ides of March”
Shailene Woodley, “The Descendants”



BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

“50/50″

“Anonymous”

“Arthur Christmas”

“The Artist”*

“Beginners”

”Bridesmaids”*

“The Guard”*

”The Iron Lady”

”J. Edgar”

”Midnight in Paris”*

”Senna”

“Shame”

”Super 8″

“Tyrannosaur”

“Young Adult”*

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

”The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn”

“Coriolanus”

“The Descendants”*

“Drive”

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″

”The Help”*

“Hugo”

”The Ides of March”*

“Jane Eyre”
“Moneyball”*

”My Week with Marilyn”

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”*

”War Horse”

“We Need to Talk About Kevin”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

”The Artist”*

“The Descendants”

“Drive”*

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”*

”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″

“Hugo”*

”The Ides of March”

”J. Edgar”

”Jane Eyre”

”Midnight in Paris”

”My Week with Marilyn”

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”*

”The Tree of Life”

”War Horse”

“We Need to Talk About Kevin”

BEST EDITING

”The Artist”*

“The Descendants”

“Drive”*

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″

”Hugo”*

”The Ides of March”

”The Iron Lady”

“Midnight in Paris”

”Moneyball”

”My Week with Marilyn”

”Senna”*

”Tinker Tailor Solider Spy”*

“War Horse”

“We Need to Talk About Kevin”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

”Anonymous”
“The Artist”*

”Coriolanus”

“Drive”

”The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″*

”The Help”

”Hugo”*

”The Iron Lady”

”J. Edgar”

”Jane Eyre”

“Midnight in Paris”

”My Week with Marilyn”

”Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”*

”War Horse”*

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

”Anonymous”*

“The Artist”*

“Coriolanus”

”A Dangerous Method”

”The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″

“The Help”

“Hugo”*

”The Iron Lady”

”J. Edgar”

”Jane Eyre”*

”Midnight in Paris
”
“My Week with Marilyn”*

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

”War Horse”

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIR

”Anonymous”

”The Artist”*

“Bridesmaids”

”Coriolanus”

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″*

“The Help”

“Hugo”*

“The Iron Lady”*

”J. Edgar”

“Jane Eyre”

”Midnight in Paris”

”My Week with Marilyn”*

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

”War Horse”

BEST SCORE

”The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn”*

“The Artist”*

“Drive”

“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″

“The Help”

”Hugo”*

“The Ides of March”

“The Iron Lady”

“Jane Eyre”

”Moneyball”

”My Week with Marilyn”

”Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”*

”War Horse”*

”We Need to Talk About Kevin”

BEST SOUND

”The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn”*

”The Artist”

”Drive”

”The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″*

“Hugo”*

”The Iron Lady”

”Midnight in Paris”

“Moneyball”

”My Week with Marilyn”

”Senna”

”Super 8″

”Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”*

”War Horse”*

”We Need to Talk About Kevin”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn”*

”The Artist”

“Captain America: The First Avenger”

”The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″*

“Hugo”*

“Midnight in Paris”
“Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol”

“Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides”

”Rise of the Planet of the Apes”*

”Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows”

“Super 8″

“Transformers: Dark of the Moon”*

“War Horse”

“X-Men: First Class”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Abel”
“As If I Am Not There”
“The Boy Mir – Ten Years in Afghanistan”
“Calvet”
“Dhobi Ghat(Mumbai Diaries)”
“Incendies”
“Little White Lies”
“Pina”
“Post Mortem”
“Potiche”
“Le Quattro Volte”
“A Separation”
“The Skin I Live In”
“Tomboy”
“The Troll Hunter”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

”George Harrison: Living in the Material World”

”Life in a Day”

“Pina”

”Project Nim”

“Senna”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

”The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn”*

”Arthur Christmas”*

”Gnomeo and Juliet”

“Puss in Boots”

”Rango”*

BEST BRITISH PICTURE  

“Arthur Christmas”

“Attack the Block”

”Coriolanus”

“The Guard”

”Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2″

“The Iron Lady”

“Jane Eyre”

“My Week with Marilyn”

“Senna”

“Shame”

”Submarine”

“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

”Tyrannosaur”

”War Horse”

”We Need to Talk About Kevin”
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *