Critics’ Choice Awards 2011: Complete List of Winners

The 17th annual Critics’ Choice Awards bestowed by the Broadcast Film Critics Assn. took place on Jan. 12 and aired live on VH1. 

BEST PICTURE
X – “The Artist”
“The Descendants”
“Drive”
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
“The Help”
“Hugo”
“Midnight in Paris”
“Moneyball”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse” 

BEST DIRECTOR
Stephen Daldry – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
X – Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”
Martin Scorsese – “Hugo”
Steven Spielberg – “War Horse”         

BEST ACTOR
X – George Clooney – “The Descendants”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “J. Edgar”
Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”
Michael Fassbender – “Shame”
Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
Brad Pitt – “Moneyball” 

BEST ACTRESS
X – Viola Davis – “The Help”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”
Tilda Swinton – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Charlize Theron – “Young Adult”
Michelle Williams – “My Week With Marilyn”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh – “My Week With Marilyn”
Albert Brooks – “Drive”
Nick Nolte – “Warrior”
Patton Oswalt – “Young Adult”
X – Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
Andrew Serkis – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain – “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”
Carey Mulligan – “Shame”
X – Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants” 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Asa Butterfield – “Hugo”
Elle Fanning – “Super 8”
X – Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Ezra Miller – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Saoirse Ronan – “Hanna” 
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants” 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“The Artist”
“Bridesmaids”
“The Descendants”
X – “The Help”
“The Ides of March” 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius
“50/50” – Will Reiser
X – “Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen
“Win Win” – Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
“Young Adult” – Diablo Cody 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Descendants” – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” – Eric Roth
“The Help” – Tate Taylor
“Hugo” – John Logan
X – “Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Adventures of Tintin”
“Arthur Christmas”
“Kung Fu Panda 2”
“Puss in Boots”
X – “Rango”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
X – “Drive”
“Fast Five”
“Hanna”
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
“Super 8”

BEST COMEDY
X – “Bridesmaids”
“Crazy, Stupid, Love”
“Horrible Bosses”
“Midnight in Paris”
“The Muppets”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“In Darkness”
“Le Havre”
X- “A Separation”
“The Skin I Live In”
“Where Do We Go Now”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“Buck”
“Cave of Forgotten Dreams”
X – “George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
“Page One: Inside the New York Times”
“Project Nim”
“Undefeated”

BEST ART DIRECTION
“The Artist”
Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan

X – “Hugo”
Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo

“The Tree of Life”
Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank

“War Horse”
Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman
“Drive” – Newton Thomas Sigel
“Hugo” – Robert Richardson
X – “The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki
X – “War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
X – “The Artist” – Mark Bridges
“The Help” – Sharen Davis
“Hugo” – Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor
“My Week With Marilyn” – Jill Taylor

BEST EDITING
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion
“Drive” – Matthew Newman
X – “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker
“War Horse” – Michael Kahn

BEST MAKEUP
“Albert Nobbs”
X – “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
“The Iron Lady”
“J. Edgar”
“My Week With Marilyn”

BEST SONG
“Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – “Gnomeo & Juliet”

X – “Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – “The Muppets”

“The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. – “The Help”

“Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – “The Muppets”

“Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – “The Muppets”

BEST SCORE
X – “The Artist” – Ludovic Bource
“Drive” – Cliff Martinez
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
“Hugo” – Howard Shore
“War Horse” – John Williams

BEST SOUND
X – “
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
“Hugo”
“Super 8”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
“Hugo”
X – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
“Super 8”
“The Tree of Life”

More News from GoldDerby

Loading