Daytime Emmy Awards: Complete List of Winners

The 39th annual Daytime Emmy Awards took place on June 23 at the Beverly Hilton, long-time home to the Golden Globes. Read full report here

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“All My Children,” ABC
“Days of Our Lives,” NBC
X – “General Hospital,” ABC
“The Young and the Restless,” CBS

BEST ACTOR
Maurice Bernard as Michael “Sonny” Corinthos, Jr., “General Hospital,” ABC
X – Anthony Geary as Luke Spencer, “General Hospital,” ABC
John McCook as Eric Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS
Darnell Williams as Jesse Hubbard, “All My Children,” ABC
Robert S. Woods as Bo Buchanan, “One Life to Live,” ABC

BEST ACTRESS
Crystal Chappell as Dr. Carly Manning, “Days of our Lives,” NBC
Debbie Morgan as Angie Hubbard, “All My Children,” ABC
Erika Slezak as Viki Lord, “One Life to Live,” ABC
X – Heather Tom as Katie Logan Spencer “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS
Laura Wright as Carly Corinthos Jax, “General Hospital,” ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bradford Anderson as Damien Spinelli, “General Hospital,” ABC
Matthew Ashford as Jack Deveraux, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC
Sean Blakemore as Shawn Butler, “General Hospital,” ABC
X – Jonathan Jackson as Lucky Spencer, “General Hospital,” ABC
Jason Thompson as Patrick Drake, “General Hospital,” ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Melissa Claire Egan as Annie Chandler, “All My Children,” ABC
Genie Francis as Genevieve Atkinson, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS
X – Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis, “General Hospital,” ABC
Elizabeth Henderickson as Chloe Mitchell, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS
Rebecca Herbst as Elizabeth Webber, “General Hospital,” ABC

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR
Eddie Alderson as Matthew Buchanan, “One Life To Live,” ABC
Chad Duell as Michael Corinthos, “General Hospital,” ABC
X – Chandler Massey as Will Horton, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC
Nathan Parsons as Ethan Lovett, “General Hospital,” ABC

BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS
Molly Burnett as Melanie Layton, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC
Shelley Hennig as Stephanie Johnson, “Days of Our Lives,” NBC
X – Christel Khalil as Lily Winters, “The Young and the Restless,” CBS
Jacque Macinnes Wood as Steffy Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS

BEST DIRECTING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful,” CBS
X – “General Hospital,” ABC
“One Life to Live,” ABC
“The Young and the Restless,” CBS

BEST WRITING TEAM
“All My Children,” ABC
X – “Days of Our Lives,” NBC
“General Hospital,” ABC
“The Young and the Restless,” CBS

BEST TALK SHOW (ENTERTAINMENT)
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show,” Syndicated
X – “Live with Regis and Kelly,” Syndicated
“The Talk,” CBS
“The View,” ABC

BEST TALK SHOW (INFORMATIVE)
“Anderson,” Syndicated
X – “The Dr. Oz Show,” Syndicated
“The Doctors,” Syndicated

BEST TALK SHOW HOST
Anderson Cooper, “Anderson”
Dr. Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show”
X – Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa, “Live with Regis and Kelly”
Rachael Ray, “Rachael Ray”
Dr. Lisa Masterson, Jillian Michaels, Dr. Andrew Ordon, Dr. Jim Sears, Dr. Travis Stork, Wendy Walsh, “The Doctors”

BEST GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
“BrainSurge,” Nickelodeon
“Cash Cab,” Discovery Channel
X – “Jeopardy!,” Syndicated
“Let’s Make A Deal,” CBS
“Wheel of Fortune,” Syndicated
“Who Wants To Be A Millionaire,” Syndicated

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Ben Bailey, “Cash Cab,” Discovery Channel
X – Todd Newton, “Family Game Night,” The Hub
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal,” CBS
Meredith Vieira, “Who Wants To Be a Millionaire,” Syndicated

BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM SHOW
“America’s Court with Judge Ross,” Syndicated
“Judge Joe Brown,” Syndicated
X – “Last Shot with Judge Gunn,” Syndicated
“We the People with Gloria Allred,” Syndicated

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
X – “Cars.TV,” Cars.TV
“Chop Cut Rebuild,” SPEED
“The Martha Stewart Show,” Hallmark
“My Generation,” PBS
“Rough Cut,” PBS

BEST CULINARY SHOW
X – “Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction,” Food Network
“Giada At Home,” Food Network
“Guy’s Big Bite,” Food Network
“Sandwich King,” Food Network

BEST LIFESTYLE/CULINARY HOST
Giada De Laurentiis, “Giada At Home,” Food Network
Rick Bayless, “Mexico One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless,” PBS
Nate Berkus, “The Nate Berkus Show,” Syndicated
Paula Deen, “Paula’s Best Dishes,” Food Network
X – Sandra Lee, “Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee,” Food Network

BEST MORNING SHOW
“Good Morning America,” ABC
X – “Today Show,” NBC

One thought on “Daytime Emmy Awards: Complete List of Winners

  1. Chandler Massey winning has made my year! So richly deserved! One of the finest performers I’ver ever seen!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *