‘General Hospital’ tops Daytime Emmys pre-nomination lists

The acting nominees for the 39th annual Daytime Emmy Awards have been winnowed down to 10 contenders in each of five categories (Best Actor has 11) by peer judges. In previous years, each daytime drama was restricted to submitting two performers per category. However  with only six shows still eligible, that restriction was lifted this year. 

-INSERTS:31-

Among last year’s six winners, only Best Actor Michael Parks was ineligible with “As the World Turns” having been axed in 2010. Best Actress Laura Wright (“General Hospital“) faces, among others, Supporting Actress champ Heather Tom (“The Bold and the Beautiful“) who has moved up to the lead race. And Supporting Actor Jonathan Jackson (“General Hospital”) could contend against last year’s Younger Actor champ Scott Clifton (“The Bold and the Beautiful”) who aged out of that category. Younger Actress Britanny Allen did not make the cut for the final months of “All My Children.”

To determine the top 10, judges watched clips of each performer. These semi-finalists will now provide a single episode that will be used to determine both the nominees and the winner. 

The next round begins on March 27 with nominees announced on May 4. The date of the show remains in flux after the production partner pulled out several weeks ago. 

The 61 contenders were allocated as follows:

General Hospital” – 15
The Young and the Restless” – 13
Days of Our Lives” – 10 
One Life to Live” – 9
The Bold and the Beautiful” – 8
All My Children” – 6

See the full slate below. 

BEST ACTRESS
Crystal Chappell (Carly Manning, “Days of our Lives”)
Jeanne Cooper (Katherine Chancellor, “The Young and the Restless”)
Kassie DePaiva (Blair Cramer, “One Life to Live”)
Susan Flannery (Stephanie Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Debbi Morgan (Angie Hubbard, “All My Children”)
Erika Slezak (Viki Lord, “One Life to Live”)
Michelle Stafford (Phyllis Summers Newman, “The Young and the Restless)”
Melody Thomas Scott (Nikki Newman, “The Young and the Restless”)
Heather Tom (Katie Logan Spencer, “The Bold and the Beautiful)”
Laura Wright (Carly Corinthos Jax, “General Hospital”)

BEST ACTOR
Maurice Benard (Michael “Sonny” Corinthos, Jr., “General Hospital”)
Steve Burton (Jason Morgan, General Hospital)
Don Diamont (Bill Spencer, Jr., “The Bold and the Beautiful)
Anthony Geary (Luke Spencer, “General Hospital”)
Vincent Irizarry (David Hayward, “All My Children”)
John McCook (Eric Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Michael Muhney (Adam Newman, “The Young and the Restless”)
Stephen Nichols (Tucker McCall, “The Young and the Restless”)
Jerry verDorn (Clint Buchanan, “One Life to Live”)
Darnell Williams (Jesse Hubbard, “All My Children”)
Robert S. Woods (Bo Buchanan, “One Life to Live”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Julie Marie Berman (Lulu Spencer, “General Hospital”)
Nadia Bjorlin (Chloe Lane, “Days of our Lives”)
Melissa Claire Egan (Annie Chandler, “All My Children”)
Genie Francis (Genevieve Atkinson, “The Young and the Restless”)
Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis Davis, “General Hospital”)
Elizabeth Hendrickson (Chloe Mitchell, “The Young and the Restless”)
Rebecca Herbst (Elizabeth Webber, “General Hospital”)
Debbi Morgan (Harmony Hamilton, “The Young and the Restless”)
Gina Tognoni (Kelly Cramer, “One Life to Live”)
Arianne Zucker (Nicole Walker, “Days of our Lives”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 
Bradford Anderson (Damien Spinelli, “General Hospital”)
Matthew Ashford (Jack Deveraux, “Days of our Lives”)
Sean Blakemore (Shawn Butler, “General Hospital”)
Scott Clifton (Liam Cooper, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Jonathan Jackson (Lucky Spencer, “General Hospital”)
Michael E. Knight (Tad Martin, “All My Children”)
Billy Miller (Billy Abbott, “The Young and the Restless”)
Greg Rikaart (Kevin Fisher, “The Young and the Restless”)
Jason Thompson (Patrick Drake, “General Hospital”)
John Wesley Shipp (Eddie Ford, “One Life To Live”)

BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS
Lexi Ainsworth (Kristina Corinthos Davis, “General Hospital”)
Camila Banus (Gabi Hernandez, “Days of our Lives”)
Molly Burnett (Melanie Layton, “Days of our Lives”)
Natalie Hall (Colby Chandler, “All My Children”)
Shelley Hennig (Stephanie Johnson, “Days of our Lives”)
Christel Khalil (Lily Winters, “The Young and the Restless”)
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood (Steffy Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Kate Mansi (Abigail Deveraux, “Days of our Lives”)
Kimn Matula (Hope Logan, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
Haley Pullos (Molly Lansing Davis, “General Hospital”)

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR 
Eddie Alderson (Matthew Buchanan, “One Life To Live”)
Casey Deidrick (Chad DiMera, “Days of our Lives”)
Chad Duell (Michael Corinthos, “General Hospital”)
Adam Gregory (Thomas Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)
David A. Gregory (Robert Ford, “One Life To Live”)
Bryton James (Devon Hamilton Winters, “The Young and the Restless”)
Chandler Massey (Will Horton, “Days of our Lives”)
Nathan Parsons (Ethan Lovett, “General Hospital”)
Kevin Schmidt (Noah Newman, “The Young and the Restless”)
Austin Williams (Shane Morasco, “One Life To Live”)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *