Emmy Awards: Complete list of nominations

Nominations for the 64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards were announced on Thursday, July 18 at 5:35 am PT from the Leonard H. Goldenson Theater at the TV Academy by Jimmy Kimmel (“Jimmy Kimmel Live”) and Kerry Washington (“Scandal”) along with chairman/CEO of the TV academy Bruce Rosenblum.

Winners will be revealed during the Sunday, Sept. 23 ceremony hosted by Jimmy Kimmel (“Jimmy Kimmel Live”) from the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles beginning at 5:00 pm PT and airing live on ABC.

The full list of nominees in all categories can be found below. (Read report on nominations here.)

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
“Mad Men”

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”
Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Damian Lewis, “Homeland”

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Kathy Bates, “Harry’s Law”
Glenn Close, “Damages”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Brendan Coyle, “Downton Abbey”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Giancarlo Esposito, “Breaking Bad”
Jared Harris, “Mad Men”
Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
Archie Panjabi, “The Good Wife”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTOR
Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”
Jeremy Davies, “Justified”
Ben Feldman, “Mad Men”
Michael J. Fox, “The Good Wife”
Mark Margolis, “Breaking Bad”
Jason Ritter, “Parenthood”

BEST DRAMA GUEST ACTRESS
Joan Cusack, “Shameless”
Loretta Devine, “Grey’s Anatomy”
Julia Ormond, “Mad Men”
Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife”
Jean Smart, “Harry’s Law”
Uma Thurman, “Smash”

BEST DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING
Tim Van Patten, “Boardwalk Empire” – “To the Lost”
Vince Gilligan, “Breaking Bad” – “Face Off”
Brian Percival, “Downton Abbey” – “Episode 7”
Michael Cuesta, “Homeland” – “Pilot”
Phil Abraham, “Mad Men” – “The Other Woman”

BEST DRAMA SERIES WRITING
Julian Fellowes, “Downton Abbey” – “Episode 7”
Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, and Gideon Raff, “Homeland” – “Pilot”
Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men” – “The Other Woman”
Andre Jacquemetton and Maria Jacquemetton, “Mad Men” – “Commissions and Fees”
Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, “Mad Men” – “Far Away Places”

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Girls”
“Modern Family”
“30 Rock”
“Veep”

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Louis C.K., “Louie”
Jon Cryer, “Two and a Half Men”
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
Max Greenfield, “New Girl”
Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”
Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Kathryn Joosten, “Desperate Housewives”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie”
Kristin Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTOR
Will Arnett, “30 Rock”
Bobby Cannavale, “Nurse Jackie”
Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”
Michael J. Fox, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Jon Hamm, “30 Rock”
Greg Kinnear, “Modern Family”

BEST COMEDY GUEST ACTRESS
Elizabeth Banks, “30 Rock”
Kathy Bates, “Two and a Half Men”
Margaret Cho, “30 Rock”
Dot-Marie Jones, “Glee”
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”

BEST COMEDY SERIES DIRECTING
Robert B. Weide, “Curb Your Enthusiasm” – “Palestinian Chicken”
Lena Dunham, “Girls” – “She Did”
Louis C.K., “Louie” – “Duckling”
Jason Winer, “Modern Family” – “Virgin Territory”
Steve Levitan, “Modern Family” – “Baby On Board”
Jake Kasdan, “New Girl” – “Pilot”

BEST COMEDY SERIES WRITING
Chris McKenna, “Community” – “Remedia Chaos Theory”
Lena Dunham, “Girls” – “Pilot”
Louis C.K., “Louie” – “Pregnant”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation” – “The Debate”
Michael Schur, “Parks and Recreation” – “Win, Lose, or Draw”

TV MOVIE/MINISERIES

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
“Game Change”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Luther”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTOR
Kevin Costner, “Hatfields & McCoys”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Woody Harrelson, “Game Change”
Clive Owen, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Bill Paxton, “Hatfields & McCoys”

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTRESS
Connie Britton, “American Horror Story”
Ashley Judd, “Missing”
Nicole Kidman, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Julianne Moore, “Game Change”
Emma Thompson, “The Song of Lunch”

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Berenger, “Hatfields & McCoys”
Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”
Ed Harris, “Game Change”
Denis O’Hare, “American Horror Story”
David Strathairn, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story”
Judy Davis, “Page Eight”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story”
Sarah Paulson, “Game Change”
Mare Winningham, “Hatfields & McCoys”

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES DIRECTING
Jay Roach, “Game Change”
Kevin Reynolds, “Hatfields & McCoys”
Philip Kaufman, “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Sam Miller, “Luther”
Paul McGuigan, “Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES WRITING
Danny Strong, “Game Change”
Ted Mann, Ronald Parker, and Bill Kerby, “Hatfields & McCoys,” “Part 2”
Abi Morgan, “The Hour”
Neil Cross, “Luther”
Steven Moffat, “Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

REALITY

BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

BEST REALITY SERIES
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution”
“MythBusters”
“Shark Tank”
“Undercover Boss”
“Who Do You Think You Are?”

BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race”
Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”

VARIETY

BEST VARIETY SERIES
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Late Night With Jimmy Fallon”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”

BEST VARIETY SERIES DIRECTING
James Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report” – “7121A”
Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” – “17087”
Jerry Foley, “Late Show With David Letterman” – “3602”
Jonathan Krisel, “Portlandia” – “One Moore Episode”
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live” – “Host: Mick Jagger”

BEST VARIETY SERIES  WRITING
“The Colbert Report” 
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Portlandia”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL
“Betty White’s 90th Birthday”
“Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Mel Brooks and Dick Cavett Together Again”
“Tony Bennett: Duets II”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL DIRECTING
Don Mischer, “84th Annual Academy Awards”
Louis J. Horvitz, “The 54th Annual Grammy Awards”
Louis C.K., “Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theater”
Alan Skog, “New York City Ballet George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center)”
Glenn Weiss, “65th Annual Tony Awards”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL WRITING
“84th Annual Academy Awards”
“Betty White’s 90th Birthday”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theater”
“65th Annual Tony Awards”

ANIMATED

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM
“American Dad!”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“Futurama”
“The Penguins of Madagascar: The Return of the Revenge of Dr. Blowhole”
“The Simpsons”

BEST SHORT-FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Adventure Time”
“Disney Phineas and Ferb”
“MAD”
“Regular Show”
“Robot Chicken”

CHILDREN’S

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
“Degrassi”
“Good Luck Charlie”
“iCarly”
“Victorious”
“Wizards of Waverly Place”

BEST CHILDREN’S NONFICTION REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
“It Gets Better”
“Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger”
“The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover”

NONFICTION

BEST NONFICTION SPECIAL
“Bobby Fischer Against the World”
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
“Gloria: In Her Own Words”
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies”
“6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park”

BEST NONFICTION SERIES
“American Masters”
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
“Frozen Planet”
“Inside the Actors Studio”
“The Weight of the Nation”

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
“The Amish (American Experience)”
“Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens)”
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”

BEST NONFICTION PROGRAMMING DIRECTING
Bertram van Munster, “The Amazing Race” (“Let Them Drink Their Haterade”)
Robert B. Weide, “American Masters” (“Woody Allen: A Documentary”)
Martin Scorsese, “George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
Craig Spirko, “Project Runway” (“Finale, Part 2”)

BEST NONFICTION PROGRAMMING WRITING
Barak Goodman, “American Experience” (“Clinton”)
Peter Jones, “American Masters” (“Johnny Carson: King of Late Night”)
Anthony Bourdain, “Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (“Cuba”)
Geoffrey C. Ward, “Prohibition” (“A Nation of Hypcrites”)
Christine Ferraro, “Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger”

SPECIAL CLASS

BEST SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM
“84rd Annual Academy Awards”
“69th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“54rd Annual Grammy Awards”
“Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin (Great Performances)”
“Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theater”
“65th Annual Tony Awards”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT – LIVE ACTION ENTERTAINMENT
“Children’s Hospital”
“The Daily Show Correspondents Explain”
“Parks And Recreation: April And Andy’s Road Trip”
“30 Rock: The Webisodes”
“Web Therapy”

BEST SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT – NONFICTION
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen”
“DGA Moments in Time”
“Jay Leno’s Garage”
“Thank a Vet”
“30 Rock: Ask Tina”

CHOREOGRAPHY/COMMERCIAL/INTERACTIVE/STUNTS/TITLES/VOICE-OVER

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Travis Wall and Teddy Forance, “Dancing With the Stars”
Joshua Bergasse, “Smash”
Stacey Tookey, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Christopher Scott, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Spencer Liff, “So You Think You Can Dance”

BEST COMMERCIAL
The Bark Side – Volkswagen
Best Job – Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand
Color Changes Everything – Target
The Dog Strikes Back – Volkswagen
It’s Halftime in America – Chrysler

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen”
“Game Of Thrones Season Two – Enhanced Digital Experience”
“The Team Coco Sync App”

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“American Horror Story”
“Great Expectations”
“Magic City”
“New Girl”
“Strike Back”

BEST STUNT COORDINATION
“American Horror Story”
“Crimina Minds”
“Grimm”
“Hawaii Five-0”
“NCIS: Los Angeles”
“Southland”

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
Brenda Strong, “Desperate Housewives”
Dan Povenmire, “Disney Phineas and Ferb: Across the 2nd Dimension”
Rob Rigg, “Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice”
Maurice LaMarche, “Futurama”
Kristen Wiig, “The Looney Tunes Show”
Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons”

ART DIRECTION

BEST ART DIRECTION – MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“Hell’s Kitchen”
“How I Met Your Mother”
“Mike & Molly”
“30 Rock”
“2 Broke Girls”

BEST ART DIRECTION – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Justified”
“Mad Men”

BEST ART DIRECTION – MINISERIES OR MOVIE
“American Horror Story” (“Open House”)
“American Horror Story” (“Part 1”)
“Great Expectations”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST ART DIRECTION – VARIETY OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
“84th Annual Academy Awards”
“54th Annual Grammy Awards”
“Saturday Night Live” (“Host: Jimmy Fallon”)
“65th Annual Tony Awards”
“The Voice”

CASTING

BEST CASTING – COMEDY SERIES
“The Big C”
“Girls”
“Modern Family”
“New Girl”
“Nurse Jackie”
“Veep”

BEST CASTING – DRAMA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
“Homeland”
“Mad Men”

BEST CASTING –  TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
“Five”
“Game Change”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY –  MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“How I Met Your Mother”
“Mike & Molly”
“Pair of Kings”
“Two and a Half Men”
“2 Broke Girls”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
“Glee”
“Mad Men”
“Pan Am”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY–  TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“Game Change”
“Great Expectations”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”
“Treasure Island”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – NONFICTION
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
“Frozen Planet”
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
“Prohibition”
“Whale Wars”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – REALITY
“The Amazing Race”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Project Runway”
“Survivor”
“Top Chef”

COSTUMES

BEST COSTUMES – SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“The Borgias”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Once Upon a Time”

BEST COSTUMES – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
“Great Expectations”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”
“Treasure Island”

EDITING

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING –  DRAMA SERIES
“Breaking Bad” (“End Times”)
“Breaking Bad” (“Face Off”)
“Downton Abbey”
“Homeland”
“Mad Men”

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING – COMEDY SERIES
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Modern Family” (“Leap Day”)
“Modern Family” (“Election Day”)
“30 Rock” (“The Tuxedo Begins”) 
“30 Rock” (“Leap Day”)

BEST MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING – COMEDY SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Hot in Cleveland”
“How I Met Your Mother”
“Two and a Half Men”
“2 Broke Girls”

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
“Game Change”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST PICTURE EDITING – SHORT FORM AND VARIETY
“84rd Annual Academy Awards – Opening Film”
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Extreme Makeover: Home Edition”
“Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theater”

BEST PICTURE EDITING – NONFICTION 
“American Masters: Johnny Carson – King of Late Night”
“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations”
“Beyond Scared Straight”
“Frozen Planet”
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”

BEST PICTURE EDITING – REALITY
“The Amazing Race”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Project Runway”
“Survivor”
“Top Chef”

HAIRSTYLING

BEST HAIRSTYLING – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“The Borgias”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mad Men”

BEST HAIRSTYLING – MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Dancing With the Stars”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Victorious”
“The Voice”

BEST HAIRSTYLING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”

LIGHTING

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION – VARIETY SERIES
“American Idol”
“Dancing With the Stars”
“Saturday Night Live”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“The Voice”

BEST LIGHTING DIRECTION – VARIETY SPECIAL
“84th Annual Academy Awards”
“Andrea Bocelli Live In Central Park”
“54th Annual Grammy Awards”
“Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show Starring Madonna”
“Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show 2011”

MAKEUP

BEST MAKEUP – SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Glee”
“Mad Men”
“The Middle”

BEST MAKEUP –  MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Dancing With the Stars”
“Hot in Cleveland”
“How I Met Your Mother”
“Saturday Night Live”
“Victorious”

BEST MAKEUP – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“American Horror Story”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”

BEST PROSTHETIC MAKEUP
“American Horror Story”
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Once Upon a Time”
“The Walking Dead”

MUSIC

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES/SPECIAL
“Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice”
“Game Change”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Missing”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION – SERIES
“The Borgias”
“Downton Abbey”
“Pan Am”
“Smash”
“30 Rock”

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
“Christmas in Washington”
“Country Music (In Performance At The White House)”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy”
“Seth MacFarlane: Swingin’ in Concert”
“The Thomashefskys: Music And Memories Of A Life In The Yiddish Theater (Great Performances)”

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
“The Heart of Christmas” – “The Heart of Christmas”
“Raising Hope” – “Welcome Back to Hope”
“Saturday Night Live” – “I Can’t Believe I’m Hosting”
“Smash” – “Let Me Be Your Star”
“65th Annual Tony Awards” – “It’s Not Just for Gays Anymore”

BEST ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Great Expectations”
“Hell on Wheels”
“Homeland”
“Page Eight”
“Touch”

SOUND

BEST SOUND EDITING – SERIES
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Breaking Bad”
“CSI: Miami”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Walking Dead”

BEST SOUND EDITING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“The River”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST SOUND EDITING – NONFICTION
“The Amazing Race”
“Frozen Planet”
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies”
“Prohibition”

BEST SOUND MIXING – HALF-HOUR COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES AND ANIMATION
“Californication”
“Family Guy”
“Modern Family”
“The Office”
“Parks and Recreation”

BEST SOUND MIXING – ONE-HOUR COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
“Person of Interest”

BEST SOUND MIXING – HALF-HOUR COMEDY, DRAMA, OR ANIMATION
“Entourage”
“Modern Family”
“Nurse Jackie”
“Parks and Recreation”
“30 Rock”

BEST SOUND MIXING – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
“American Horror Story”
“Game Change”
“Hatfields & McCoys”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Sherlock: Scandal in Belgravia”

BEST SOUND MIXING – VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
“84th Annual Academy Awards”
“ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends – In Concert”
“American Idol”
“54th Annual Grammy Awards”

BEST SOUND MIXING – NONFICTION
“The Amazing Race”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Frozen Planet”
“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”
“Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies”

TECHNICAL DIRECTION

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL – SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Dancing With The Stars”
“Late Show with David Letterman”
“Saturday Night Live”
“30 Rock”

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL – TV MOVIE/MINISERIES OR SPECIAL
“84th Annual Academy Awards”
“54th Annual Grammy Awards”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Memphis (Great Performances)”

VISUAL EFFECTS

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Falling Skies”
“Game of Thrones”
“Inside the Human Body”
“Once Upon a Time”
“Pan Am”
“The Walking Dead”

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – SUPPORTING
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Bones”
“The Borgias”
“Breaking Bad”
“Hemingway & Gellhorn”
“Touch”

OTHER EMMY NEWS:

‘Mad Men,’ ‘American Horror Story’ lead Emmy Award nominations

See how you did predicting Emmy Awards nominations 

Surprise! Which Emmy nominees did you fail to predict?

Emmy snubs include ‘Parks and Recreation,’ ‘The Good Wife,’ Kelsey Grammer, Jeff Probst

Emmy nominations: Chris Beachum’s good, bad and ugly

Emmy nominations: Marcus Dixon’s good, bad and ugly

Emmy nominations: Daniel Montgomery’s good, bad and ugly

One thought on “Emmy Awards: Complete list of nominations

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *