Indie Spirt Awards: Complete List of Winners

Winners were announced Saturday afternoon during a ceremony held on the beach in Santa Monica. The kudocast, hosted by Seth Rogen, will air Saturday at 10 pm. ET/PT on IFC. (Read the full report here.)

BEST FEATURE 
“50/50”
“Beginners”
“Drive”
“Take Shelter”
X – “The Artist”
“The Descendants”

BEST DIRECTOR
X – Michel Hazanavicius (“The Artist”)
Mike Mills (“Beginners”)
Jeff Nichols (“Take Shelter”)
Alexander Payne (“The Descendants”)
Nicolas Winding Refn (“Drive”)

BEST MALE LEAD
Demián Bichir (“A Better Life”)
X – Jean Dujardin (“The Artist”)
Ryan Gosling (“Drive”)
Woody Harrelson (“Rampart”)
Michael Shannon (“Take Shelter”)

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Lauren Ambrose (“Think of Me”)
Rachael Harris (“Natural Selection”)
Adepero Oduye (“Pariah”)
Elizabeth Olsen (“Martha Marcy May Marlene”)
X – Michelle Williams (“My Week with Marilyn”)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Albert Brooks (“Drive”)
John Hawkes (“Martha Marcy May Marlene”)
X – Christopher Plummer (“Beginners”)
John C. Reilly (“Cedar Rapids”)
Corey Stoll (“Midnight in Paris”)

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessica Chastain (“Take Shelter”)
Anjelica Huston (“50/50”)
Janet McTeer (“Albert Nobbs”)
Harmony Santana (“Gun Hill Road”)
X – Shailene Woodley (“The Descendants”)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Joseph Cedar (“Footnote”)
Michel Hazanavicius (“The Artist”)
Tom McCarthy (“Win Win”)
Mike Mills (“Beginners”)
X – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash (“The Descendants”)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Joel Hodge (“Bellflower”)
Benjamin Kasulke (“The Off Hours)
Darius Khondji (“Midnight in Paris)
X – Guillaume Schiffman (“The Artist)
Jeffrey Waldron (“The Dynamiter)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
X – “A Separation”
“Melancholia”
“Shame”
“The Kid With a Bike”
“Tyrannosaur”

BEST DOCUMENTARY 
“An African Election”
“Bill Cunningham New York” 
X – “The Interrupters”
“The Redemption of General Butt Naked”
“We Were Here” 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (best feature under $500,000)
“Bellflower”
“Circumstance”
“Hello Lonesome” 
X – “Pariah”
“The Dynamiter Writer”

BEST FIRST FEATURE 
“Another Earth”
“In the Family” 
X – “Margin Call” 
“Martha Marcy May Marlene”
“Natural Selection”

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Mike Cahill (“Brit Marling Another Earth”)
J.C. Chandor (“Margin Call”)
Patrick deWitt (“Terri”)
Phil Johnston (“Cedar Rapids”)
X – Will Reiser (“50/50”)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *