‘The Artist’ and ‘Hugo’ lead Gold Derby Film Award nominations

As at the Oscars, the top nominees for the 10th Annual Gold Derby Film Awards are “The Artist” and “Hugo,” though in a different order. “Hugo” matches its Oscar haul with 11 nominations, including Best Picture and Best Director (Martin Scorsese), but “The Artist” takes the lead with 12 bids. Also nominated for Best Picture are “The Help,” which picked up 7 nominations, “Midnight in Paris,” with 6 bids, and perhaps most surprisingly “Drive,” which was ignored by the Oscars apart from a Sound Editing nomination, but earned an impressive 8 Gold Derby bids, including Best Director (Nicolas Winding Refn), Best Supporting Actor (Albert Brooks), and Best Adapted Screenplay (Hossein Amini). Despite its success, however, star Ryan Gosling failed to make the cut for Best Actor.

-INSERTS:31-

Though it was overlooked in the Best Picture race, “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” managed an impressive 7 nominations, including a Best Supporting Actor bid for Alan Rickman, and a nod for Best Ensemble. “The Tree of Life” is close behind with 5, including Best Director for Terrence Malick and Best Supporting Actor for Brad Pitt, who is nominated twice this year; he also received a Best Actor bid for “Moneyball.” “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” also has 5 nominations, including Best Actress for Rooney Mara.

Perhaps as interesting as who was included is who was left off. “The Descendants” earned 3 nominations – Best Actor for George Clooney, Best Supporting Actress for Shailene Woodley, and Best Adapted Screenplay – but failed to break through in Best Picture or Best Director. “Moneyball” also failed to earn a Best Picture bid; it has to settle for two mentions: Best Actor and Best Adapted Screenplay. “Albert Nobbs” received only one nomination: Best Makeup/Hair. And “War Horse” and “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” were ignored entirely.

In the animation and documentary categories, only 3 out of 10 nominees overlap with Oscar. For Best Animated Film, Oscar contenders “Puss in Boots” and “Rango” face off against “The Adventures of Tintin,” “Arthur Christmas,” and “Winnie the Pooh.” And Oscar contending documentary “Pina” is challenged by “Bill Cunningham New York,” “Cave of Forgotten Dreams,” “Project Nim,” and “Senna.”

For Best Foreign Language Film, Iran’s “A Separation” competes against Canada’s “Incendies” (a 2010 Oscar nominee, released in the US in 2011), South Korea’s “Poetry,” Spain’s “The Skin I Live In,” and the United States’s “In the Land of Blood and Honey,” which is the third American production nominated in this category at the Gold Derby Awards: previously, 2006’s “Letters from Iwo Jima” and 2007’s “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (a French and American co-production) were nominated; “Diving Bell” won.

Review the complete list of nominees below and then VOTE. Polls close on Friday, Feb. 24, and the winners will be announced on Feb. 25, the day before the Academy Awards.

BEST PICTURE
The Artist” — Thomas Langmann, producer
Drive” — Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel, producers
The Help” — Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green, producers
“Hugo” — Graham King, Martin Scorsese, producers
Midnight in Paris” — Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum, producers

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen — “Midnight in Paris”
Michel Hazanavicius — “The Artist”
Terrence Malick — “The Tree of Life
Martin Scorsese — “Hugo”
Nicolas Winding Refn — “Drive”

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney — “The Descendants
Jean Dujardin — “The Artist”
Michael Fassbender — “Shame”
Gary Oldman — “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Brad Pitt — “Moneyball”

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis — “The Help”
Rooney Mara — “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Meryl Streep — “The Iron Lady”
Tilda Swinton — “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Michelle Williams — “My Week with Marilyn”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh — “My Week with Marilyn”
Albert Brooks — “Drive”
Brad Pitt — “The Tree of Life”
Christopher Plummer — “Beginners”
Alan Rickman — “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo — “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain — “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy — “Bridesmaids”
Octavia Spencer — “The Help”
Shailene Woodley — “The Descendants”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Artist” — Michel Hazanavicius
“Bridesmaids” — Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
“50/50” — Will Reiser
“Midnight in Paris” — Woody Allen
A Separation” — Asghar Farhadi

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Descendants” — Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, Jim Rash
“Drive” — Hossein Amini
“The Help” — Tate Taylor
“Hugo” — John Logan
“Moneyball” — Stan Chevrin, Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian

BEST ENSEMBLE

“The Artist” — Berenice Bejo, James Cromwell, Jean Dujardin, John Goodman, Penelope Ann Miller, Missi Pyle

“Bridesmaids” — Rose Byrne, Jill Clayburgh, Jon Hamm, Ellie Kemper, Matt Lucas, Melissa McCarthy, Wendi McLendon-Covey, Chris O’Dowd, Maya Rudolph, Kristen Wiig, Rebel Wilson

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Jim Broadbent, Helena Bonham Carter, Robbie Coltrane, Tom Felton, Rupert Grint, Ralph Fiennes, Michael Gambon, Ciaran Hinds, Jason Isaacs, Matthew Lewis, Evanna Lynch, Kelly Macdonald, Helen McCrory, Daniel Radcliffe, Alan Rickman, Maggie Smith, David Thewlis, Julie Walters, Emma Watson

“The Help” — Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Nelsan Ellis, Bryce Dallas Howard, Allison Janney, Chris Lowell, Sissy Spacek, Octavia Spencer, Mary Steenburgen, Emma Stone, Cicely Tyson, Mike Vogel

“Midnight in Paris” — Nina Arianda, Kathy Bates, Adrien Brody, Marion Cotillard, Kurt Fuller, Tom Hiddleston, Mimi Kennedy, Rachel McAdams, Alison Pill, Michael Sheen, Cory Stoll, Owen Wilson

BEST ART DIRECTION
“The Artist” — Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
“Hugo” — Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schaivo
“Midnight in Paris” — Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” — Maria Djurkovic, Tom Brown

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Artist” — Guillaume Schiffman
“Drive” — Newton Thomas Sigel
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Jeff Cronenweth
“Hugo” — Robert Richardson
“The Tree of Life” — Emmanuel Lubezki

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Artist” — Mark Bridges
“The Help” — Sharen Davis
“Hugo” — Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre” — Michael O’Connor
“Midnight in Paris” — Sonia Grande

BEST FILM EDITING
“The Artist” — Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
“Drive” — Mat Newman
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
“Hugo” — Thelma Schoonmaker
“The Tree of Life” — Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa

BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
Albert Nobbs” — Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle
“The Artist” — Cydney Cornell, Julie Hewett
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
“Hugo” — Jan Archibald, Florence Roumieu
“The Iron Lady” — Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

BEST SCORE
“The Artist” — Ludovic Bource
“Drive” — Cliff Martinez
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Alexandre Desplat
“Hugo” — Howard Shore

BEST SOUND
“Drive” — Lon Bender, Robert Eber, Victor Ray Ennis
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Ren Klyce, David Parker, Bo Persson, Michael Semanick
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Stuart Wilson, James Mather
“Hugo” — Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, John Midgley, Philip Stockton
“Super 8” — Chris Strollo, Matthew Wood

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
“Hugo” — Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes” — Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
“Super 8” — Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Sven Martin, Dennis Muren, Daniel P. Rosen, Stephan Trojansky
“The Tree of Life” — Don Glass, Bradley J. Friedman, Bryan Hirota, Paul Riddle, Michael Shand

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Adventures of Tintin” — Steven Spielberg
Arthur Christmas” — Sarah Smith, Barry Cook
Puss in Boots” — Chris Miller
Rango” — Gore Verbinski
Winnie the Pooh” — Stephen J. Anderson, Don Hall

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bill Cunningham New York” — Richard Press
Cave of Forgotten Dreams” — Werner Herzog
Pina” — Wim Wenders
Project Nim” — James Marsh
Senna” — Asif Kapadia

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
In the Land of Blood and Honey” (USA) — Angelina Jolie
Incendies” (Canada) — Denis Villeneuve
Poetry” (South Korea) — Lee Chang-dong
“A Separation” (Iran) — Asghar Farhadi
The Skin I Live In” (Spain) — Pedro Almodovar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *