‘The Artist’ is top winner of Gold Derby Film Awards

The Artist” was the top winner at the 10th annual Gold Derby Film Awards, claiming Best Picture. However, despite a leading twelve nominations, it won only two other races — Best Actor (Jean Dujardin) and Best Score (Ludovic Bource) — in these kudos voted on by our users.

-INSERTS:31-

Gold Derby voters chose to spread the wealth this year, with four films winning two awards apiece. “The Help” won Best Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer) and Best Ensemble. “Drive” took Best Film Editing and Best Sound. “The Iron Lady” won both of its bids: Best Actress (Meryl Streep) and Best Makeup/Hair (tied with “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2“). 

Gold Derby users have never been able to resist Streep; she is now a five-time champ, having previously won Best Supporting Actress for “Adaptation” (2002), Best Actress for “Doubt” (2008) and “Julie & Julia” (2009), and the Performer of the Decade award for her body of work from 2000 to 2009.

The Tree of Life” also won a pair of awards: Best Cinematography and Best Director (Terrence Malick), the year’s biggest surprise, marking the first time in the history of the Gold Derby Film Awards that Best Director has been won by a film without a Best Picture nomination. He defeated Martin Scorsese (“Hugo“), Michel Hazanavicius (“The Artist”), Nicolas Winding Refn (“Drive”), and Woody Allen (“Midnight in Paris“).

Hugo,” which had the second most nominations with eleven, won only a single award: Best Art Direction. Elsewhere, though he lost for directing, Woody Allen won Best Original Screenplay for “Midnight in Paris.” Stan Chevrin, Steven Zaillian, and Aaron Sorkin won Best Adapted Screenplay for “Moneyball.” And Christopher Plummer won Best Supporting Actor for “Beginners.”

Oscar frontrunners “Rango” and “A Separation” were named Best Animated Feature and Best Foreign Language Film, respectively, but Best Documentary was awarded to “Project Nim,” which was notably snubbed by the Academy.

The year’s biggest shutout was “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo,” which lost all five of its bids, including Best Actress (Rooney Mara). “Bridesmaids” and “The Descendants,” with three nominations apiece, were also snubbed across the board.

The complete results of the Gold Derby Film Awards are below:

BEST PICTURE
X – “The Artist” — Thomas Langmann, producer
“Drive” — Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel, producers
The Help” — Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green, producers
“Hugo” — Graham King, Martin Scorsese, producers
“Midnight in Paris” — Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum, producers

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen — “Midnight in Paris”
Michel Hazanavicius — “The Artist”
X – Terrence Malick — “The Tree of Life
Martin Scorsese — “Hugo”
Nicolas Winding Refn — “Drive”

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney — “The Descendants
X – Jean Dujardin — “The Artist”
Michael Fassbender — “Shame”
Gary Oldman — “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Brad Pitt — “Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis — “The Help”
Rooney Mara — “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
X – Meryl Streep — “The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton — “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Michelle Williams — “My Week with Marilyn”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh — “My Week with Marilyn”
Albert Brooks — “Drive”
Brad Pitt — “The Tree of Life”
X – Christopher Plummer — “Beginners
Alan Rickman — “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo — “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain — “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy — “Bridesmaids
X – Octavia Spencer — “The Help”
Shailene Woodley — “The Descendants”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Artist” — Michel Hazanavicius
“Bridesmaids” — Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
“50/50” — Will Reiser
X – “Midnight in Paris” — Woody Allen
A Separation” — Asghar Farhadi

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“The Descendants” — Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, Jim Rash
“Drive” — Hossein Amini
“The Help” — Tate Taylor
“Hugo” — John Logan
X – “Moneyball” — Stan Chevrin, Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian

BEST ENSEMBLE

“The Artist” — Berenice Bejo, James Cromwell, Jean Dujardin, John Goodman, Penelope Ann Miller, Missi Pyle

“Bridesmaids” — Rose Byrne, Jill Clayburgh, Jon Hamm, Ellie Kemper, Matt Lucas, Melissa McCarthy, Wendi McLendon-Covey, Chris O’Dowd, Maya Rudolph, Kristen Wiig, Rebel Wilson

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Jim Broadbent, Helena Bonham Carter, Robbie Coltrane, Tom Felton, Rupert Grint, Ralph Fiennes, Michael Gambon, Ciaran Hinds, Jason Isaacs, Matthew Lewis, Evanna Lynch, Kelly Macdonald, Helen McCrory, Daniel Radcliffe, Alan Rickman, Maggie Smith, David Thewlis, Julie Walters, Emma Watson

X – “The Help” — Jessica Chastain, Viola Davis, Nelsan Ellis, Bryce Dallas Howard, Allison Janney, Chris Lowell, Sissy Spacek, Octavia Spencer, Mary Steenburgen, Emma Stone, Cicely Tyson, Mike Vogel

“Midnight in Paris” — Nina Arianda, Kathy Bates, Adrien Brody, Marion Cotillard, Kurt Fuller, Tom Hiddleston, Mimi Kennedy, Rachel McAdams, Alison Pill, Michael Sheen, Cory Stoll, Owen Wilson

BEST ART DIRECTION
“The Artist” — Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
X – “Hugo” — Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schaivo
“Midnight in Paris” — Anne Seibel, Helene Dubreuil
“Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” — Maria Djurkovic, Tom Brown

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“The Artist” — Guillaume Schiffman
“Drive” — Newton Thomas Sigel
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Jeff Cronenweth
“Hugo” — Robert Richardson
X – “The Tree of Life” — Emmanuel Lubezki

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“The Artist” — Mark Bridges
“The Help” — Sharen Davis
“Hugo” — Sandy Powell
X – “Jane Eyre” — Michael O’Connor
“Midnight in Paris” — Sonia Grande

BEST FILM EDITING
“The Artist” — Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
X – “Drive” — Mat Newman
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
“Hugo” — Thelma Schoonmaker
“The Tree of Life” — Hank Corwin, Jay Rabinowitz, Daniel Rezende, Billy Weber, Mark Yoshikawa

BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
“Albert Nobbs” — Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle
“The Artist” — Cydney Cornell, Julie Hewett
X – “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
“Hugo” — Jan Archibald, Florence Roumieu
X – “The Iron Lady” — Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland

BEST SCORE
X – “The Artist” — Ludovic Bource
“Drive” — Cliff Martinez
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Alexandre Desplat
“Hugo” — Howard Shore

BEST SOUND
X – “Drive” — Lon Bender, Robert Eber, Victor Ray Ennis
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” — Ren Klyce, David Parker, Bo Persson, Michael Semanick
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Stuart Wilson, James Mather
“Hugo” — Tom Fleischman, Eugene Gearty, John Midgley, Philip Stockton
“Super 8” — Chris Strollo, Matthew Wood

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2” — Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson
“Hugo” — Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning
X – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” — Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett
“Super 8” — Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Sven Martin, Dennis Muren, Daniel P. Rosen, Stephan Trojansky
“The Tree of Life” — Don Glass, Bradley J. Friedman, Bryan Hirota, Paul Riddle, Michael Shand

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Adventures of Tintin” — Steven Spielberg
“Arthur Christmas” — Sarah Smith, Barry Cook
“Puss in Boots” — Chris Miller
X – “Rango” — Gore Verbinski
“Winnie the Pooh” — Stephen J. Anderson, Don Hall

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“Bill Cunningham New York” — Richard Press
“Cave of Forgotten Dreams” — Werner Herzog
“Pina” — Wim Wenders
X – “Project Nim” — James Marsh
“Senna” — Asif Kapadia

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“In the Land of Blood and Honey” (USA) — Angelina Jolie
“Incendies” (Canada) — Denis Villeneuve
“Poetry” (South Korea) — Lee Chang-dong
X – “A Separation” (Iran) — Asghar Farhadi
“The Skin I Live In” (Spain) — Pedro Almodovar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *