‘Frozen,’ ‘Monsters U.’ lead Annie Award nominations

“Frozen” and “Monsters University” lead with the most nominations (10) for the 41st annual Annie Awards. Close behind with 9 bids each: “Despicable Me 2” and “The Croods.”  Awards will be bestowed on Feb. 1, 2014 at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
A Letter to Momo – 
GKIDS
Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
The Wind Rises
 – The Walt Disney Studios

BEST ANIMATED SPECIAL PRODUCTION
Chipotle Scarecrow
 – Moonbot Studios
Listening Is an Act of Love
 – StoryCorps
Room on the Broom – 
Magic Light Pictures
Toy Story OF TERROR!
- Pixar Animation Studios

BEST ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT
Despicable Me 2 – Puppy
 – Universal Pictures
Get A Horse!
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Gloria Victoria
 – National Film Board of Canada
My Mom is an Airplane
 – Acme Filmworks
The Numberlys – 
Moonbot Studios

BEST ANIMATED TV/BROADCAST COMMERCIAL
Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark
 – Universal Pictures
Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks
The Polar Bears Movie
 – CAA Marketing

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Bubble Guppies
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Disney Sofia the First
 – Disney Television Animation
Doc McStuffins
 – Disney Television Animation
Justin Time
 – Guru Studio
Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Adventure Time – 
Cartoon Network Studios
Beware the Batman
 – Warner Bros. Animation
Disney Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Regular Show – 
Cartoon Network Studios
Scaredy Squirrel – 
Nelvana Ltd.
Teen Titans Go!
 – Warner Bros. Animation
The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Archer
 – FX Networks
Bob’s Burgers – 
Bento Box Entertainment
Disney Tron Uprising
 – Disney Television Animation
Futurama
 – 20th Century Fox Television
Motorcity
 – Titmouse Inc.

Best Animated Video Game
Diggs Nightcrawler
 – Moonbot Studios
Tiny Thief
 – 5 ANTS
The Last of Us – 
Naughty Dog

Best Student Film
Chicken or the Egg
 – Ringling College of Art and Design
Kellerkind – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
Miss Todd
 – Kristina Yee
Move Mountain
 – Kirsten Lepore
SEMÕFORO – 
University of Southern California
The Final Straw
 – Ringling College of Art and Design
Trusts & Estates
 – CalArts
Wedding Cake – 
Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel – 
Weta Digital
Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Darkness – 
Industrial Light & Magic
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim
 – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Brad Schaffer – Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number
 – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Eric Urban – Ubermansion
 – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
David DeVan – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Keith Kellogg – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Thom Roberts – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Jakob Jensen – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises – 
The Walt Disney Studios
Tony Smeed – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum
 – Weta Digital
Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King
 – Weta Digital
Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – Pacific Rim
 – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Craig McCracken – Disney Wander Over Yonder
 – Disney Television Animation
Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bialk – The Awesomes
 – Bento Box Entertainment
Ben Adams – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes, Howard Colin – Steven Universe
 – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – 
Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Sasaki – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris
 – Shout! Factory
Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
Bill Schwab – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Colin Heck – The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation
Elaine Bogan – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
Stephan Franck – The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow
 – Sony Pictures Animation
John Aoshima – Disney Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation
Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation
Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR!
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Harold Harris – Justin Time – Guru Studio

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
David Soren – Turbo – 
DreamWorks Animation
Chris Wedge – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Alan Williams – Estefan – Silverscreen Music
Guy Moon – T.U.F.F. Puppy – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo – Peter Rabbit
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh – Disney Sofia the First
 – Disney Television Animation
Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bean – Disney Wander Over Yonder
 – Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Alan Silvestri – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
Henry Jackman – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation
Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Randy Newman – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – 
Reel FX

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort – The Venture Bros.
“What Color is Your Cleansuit?” – Titmouse Inc.
Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein – Steven Universe
”Gem Glow” – Cartoon Network Studios
Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Christophe Vacher – Transformers Prime ‘Beast Hunters’
- Hasbro Studios
Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS
Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Piero Piluso – Monsters vs. Aliens
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Douglas Lovelace – Dragons: Riders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – Archer
 – FX Networks
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Gravity Falls – 
Disney Television Animation
Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – The Simpsons — “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” — Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Paul Watling – Justin Time – 
Guru Studio

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Steven MacLeod – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
Dean Kelly – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Hand – Planes
- Disneytoon Studios
John Ripa – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – Fairly Odd Parents
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation
Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – Regular Show
 – Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – 
Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation
Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Katie Matila – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – The Simpsons
- Trocadero Holdings
Lewis Morton – Futurama
 – 20th Century Fox Television
Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles – Regular Show – 
Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Price – The Simpsons
- The Simpsons

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises
- The Walt Disney Studios
Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Lynn Hobson – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – 
DreamWorks Animation
Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation
Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman – Toy Story OF TERROR!
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Paul D. Calder – Futurama
 – 20th Century Fox Television
Paul Douglas – Adventure Time
 – Cartoon Network Studios
Jason W.A. Tucker – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – 
Lucasfilm Animation

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Darren Holmes – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
James Ryan – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest & Celestine – 
GKIDS
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Draheim – Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg &
Phil Tippett

June Foray – Alice Davis

Certificate of Merit – “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *