Emmys Creative Arts Awards: Complete List of Winners

The Creative Arts portion of the Emmys handed out 77 awards on Sept. 15 at the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles. The Primetime Emmys take place in the same venue on Sept. 22 and air on CBS. (Read recap of evening here.)

GUEST ACTING
Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”
Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa Leo, “Louie”
Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Dan Bucatinsky, “Scandal”
Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife”

VARIETY SPECIAL
Variety Special: “Kennedy Center Honors”
Directing: “Kennedy Center Honors”
Writing: “Louis C.K.: Oh, My God”

REALITY
Reality Host: Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn
Reality Program: “Undercover Boss”

ANIMATED/CHILDREN
Animated Program: “South Park”
Short-Format Animated Program: “Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe”
Achievement in Animation: (6 honorees announced earlier) “Adventure Time,” “Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant deTriomphe,” “Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant deTriomphe,” “Disney TRON: Uprising,” “Dragons: Riders of Berk,” “The Simpsons”
Children’s Program: “Nick News with Linda Ellerbee”

ART DIRECTION
Multi-Camera Series: “Master Chef”
Variety or Nonfiction Programming (Tie): Olymphic Games, “Saturday Night Live”
Mini or Movie: “Behind the Candelabra”
Single-Camera Series: “Boardwalk Empire”

CASTING
Drama Series: “House of Cards”
Mini/Movie: “Behind the Candelabra”
Comedy Series: “30 Rock”

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Reality Programming: “The Deadliest Catch”
Single-Camera Series: “House of Cards”
Miniseries or Movie: “Top of the Lake”
Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: “How I Met Your Mother”
Nonfiction Programming: “Anthony Boudain: Parts Unknown”

COMMERCIAL
Outstanding Commercial: “Inspired,” Canon

COSTUMES
Miniseries, Movie or a Special: “Behind the Candelabra”
Series: “The Borgias”
Variety Program or a Special: Grammy Awards, “Portlandia,” “Men Who Built America” (juried award)

HAIRSTYLING
Mini or Movie: “Behind the Candelabra:
Multi-Camera Series or Special: “Saturday Night Live”
Single-Camera Series: “Boardwalk Empire”

INTERACTIVE
Interactive Program: “Night of Too Many Stars”
Creative Achievement in Interactive Media: Original Interactive Program: “Lizzie Bennet Diaries”

LIGHTING DESIGN/DIRECTION
Variety Series: “The Voice”
Variety Special: Super Bowl Halftime Show

MAKEUP
Prosthetic – Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special: “Behind the Candelabra”
Non-Prosthetic – Miniseries or a Movie: “Behind the Candelabra”
Non-Prosthetic – Single-Camera Series: “Game of Thrones”
Non-Prosthetic – Multi-Camera Series or Special: “Saturday Night Live”

MUSIC
Music Direction: Tony Awards
Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): “Downton Abbey”
Music Composition for a Miniseries or a Special (Original Dramatic Score): “World Without End”
Original Music and Lyrics: Tony Awards
Original Main Title Theme Music: “Da Vinci’s Demons”
Main Title Design: “Da Vinci’s Demons”

NON-FICTION
Direction for Nonfiction Programming: “American Masters”
Writing for Nonfiction Programming: “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God”
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: “Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God”
Documentary or Nonfiction Special: “Manhunt: Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden”
Documentary or Nonfiction Series (Tie): “American Masters,” “Inside the Actor’s Studio”
Informational Series or Special: “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”

PICTURE EDITING
Picture Editing for Reality Programming: “Deadliest Catch”
Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming: “Mea Maxima Calpa: Silence in the House of God”
Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: “Breaking Bad” (“Gliding Over All”)
Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “The Office” finale
Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: “How I Met Your Mother”
Single Camera Picture Editing for a Mini or Movie: “Behind the Candelabra”
Picture editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials: “Daily Show”

SOUND EDITING
Miniseries, Movie or a Special: “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera): “Men Who Built America”
Series: “Boardwalk Empire”

SOUND MIXING
Variety Series or Special: Grammy Awards
Nonfiction Programming: “History of the Eagles”
Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): “Boardwalk Empire”
Miniseries or Movie: “Behind the Candelabra”
Comedy or Drama Series (Half Hour) and Animation: “Nurse Jackie”

SPECIAL CLASS
Special Class Programs: Tony Awards
Special Class Programs – Short Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: “Children’s Hospital”
Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs: “Remembering 9/11”

STUNT COORDINATION 
Comedy Series or a Variety Program: “Supah Ninjas”
Drama series, Movie or Mini: “Revolution”

TECHNICAL DIRECTION
Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: “The Big Bang Theory”
Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: Tony Awards

VISUAL EFFECTS
Special Visual Effects: “Game of Thrones”
Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: “Banshee”

VOICEOVER
Voice-Over Performance: Lily Tomlin, “An Apology to Elephants”

One thought on “Emmys Creative Arts Awards: Complete List of Winners

  1. Dan Bucatinsky – are you joking??! So happy for Carrie Preston – long overdue her Emmy. But that Bucatinsky win just smells bad to me.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *