Critics’ Choice TV Awards 2013: Complete list of nominees

Nominees for the 3rd Annual Critics’ Choice TV Awards were announced Wednesday. Winners will be presented on Monday, June 10, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in a ceremony to be broadcast live on the web. (For our full report on the nominations, click here.)

Best Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Louie”
“The Middle”
“New Girl”
“Parks and Recreation”
“Veep”

Best Comedy Actor
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Louis C.K., “Louie”
Jake Johnson, “New Girl”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”
Adam Scott, “Parks and Recreation”
Jeremy Sisto, “Suburgatory”

Best Comedy Actress
Laura Dern, “Enlightened”
Zooey Deschanel, “New Girl”
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Sutton Foster, “Bunheads”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Comedy Supporting Actor
Max Greenfield, “New Girl”
Simon Helberg, “The Big Bang Theory”
Alex Karpovsky, “Girls”
Adam Pally, “Happy Endings”
Chris Pratt, “Parks and Recreation”
Danny Pudi, “Community”

Best Comedy Supporting Actress
Carly Chaikin, “Suburgatory”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Big Bang Theory”
Sarah Hyland, “Modern Family”
Melissa Rauch, “The Big Bang Theory”
Eden Sher, “The Middle”
Casey Wilson, “Happy Endings”

Best Comedy Guest Performer
Melissa Leo, “Louie”
David Lynch, “Louie”
Bob Newhart, “The Big Bang Theory”
Patton Oswalt, “Parks and Recreation”
Molly Shannon, “Enlightened”
Patrick Wilson, “Girls”

Best Drama Series
“The Americans”
“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
“Homeland”

Best Drama Actor
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Damian Lewis, “Homeland”
Andrew Lincoln, “The Walking Dead”
Timothy Olyphant, “Justified”
Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Best Drama Actress
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Vera Farmiga, “Bates Motel”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Keri Russell, “The Americans”

Best Drama Supporting Actor
Jonathan Banks, “Breaking Bad”
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, “Game of Thrones”
Michael Cudlitz, “Southland”
Noah Emmerich, “The Americans”
Walton Goggins, “Justified”
Corey Stoll, “House of Cards”

Best Drama Supporting Actress
Jennifer Carpenter, “Dexter”
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Regina King, “Southland”
Monica Potter, “Parenthood”
Abigail Spencer, “Rectify”

Best Drama Guest Performer
Jim Beaver, “Justified”
Jane Fonda, “The Newsroom”
Martha Plimpton, “The Good Wife”
Carrie Preston, “The Good Wife”
Diana Rigg, “Game of Thrones”
Jimmy Smits, “Sons of Anarchy”

Best Movie or Miniseries
“American Horror Story: Asylum”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“The Crimson Petal and the White”
“The Hour”
“Political Animals”
“Top of the Lake”

Best Movie/Miniseries Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Parade’s End”
Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra”
Toby Jones, “The Girl”
Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”
Dominic West, “The Hour”

Best Movie/Miniseries Actress
Angela Bassett, “Betty & Coretta”
Romola Garai, “The Hour”
Rebecca Hall, “Parade’s End”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”
Sigourney Weaver, “Political Animals”

Best Movie/Miniseries Supporting Actor
James Cromwell, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Peter Mullan, “Top of the Lake”
Zachary Quinto, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Sebastian Stan, “Political Animals”
David Wenham, “Top of the Lake”
Thomas M. Wright, “Top of the Lake”

Best Movie/Miniseries Supporting Actress
Ellen Burstyn, “Political Animals”
Sienna Miller, “The Girl”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Lily Rabe, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Imelda Staunton, “The Girl”
Alfre Woodard, “Steel Magnolias”

Best Reality Series
“Duck Dynasty”
“The Moment”
“Pawn Stars”
“Push Girls”
“Small Town Security”
“Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan”

Best Reality-Competition Series
“Chopped”
“Face Off”
“Shark Tank”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Survivor”
“The Voice”

Best Reality Host
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing with the Stars”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Gordon Ramsay, “Hell’s Kitchen”/”Masterchef”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”
Kurt Warner, “The Moment”

Best Talk Show
“Conan”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon”
“Marie”

Best Animated Series
“Adventure Time”
“Archer”
“Phineas and Ferb”
“Regular Show”
“The Simpsons”
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars”

10 thoughts on “Critics’ Choice TV Awards 2013: Complete list of nominees

  1. YOU REALLY MISSED THREE STARS IN COMDY WHAT A SHAME ANDREW RANNELLS IN THE NEW NORMAL AND LILY TOMLIN AND THE SCENE STEALING JAI RODRIGUEZ IN MALIBU COUNTRY

  2. No Freddie Highmore… big shock! I hope the Emmy votes don’t make the same stupid mistake. Great to see lots of “new” names, particularly Lily Rabe, Sarah Hyland and Sutton Foster. Glad to see Political Animals got several nods.. I wish they would run this for a “limited” second season!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *