Primetime Emmys 2013: Complete list of winners

While the majority of 2013 Primetime Emmys were handed out at last Sunday’s Creative Arts ceremony, the top categories were revealed on Sept. 22, live at the Nokia Theater in a ceremony broadcast on CBS and hosted by multiple Emmy-winner Neil Patrick Harris.

COMEDY

Best Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Girls”
“Louie”
X — “Modern Family”
“30 Rock”
“Veep”

Best Comedy Actor
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Jason Bateman, “Arrested Development”
Louis CK, “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
X — Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Comedy Actress
Laura Dern, “Enlightened”
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
X — Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”

Best Comedy Supporting Actor
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Adam Driver, “Girls”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
Bill Hader, “Saturday Night Live”
X — Tony Hale, “Veep”
Ed O’Neill, “Modern Family”

Best Comedy Supporting Actress
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
Jane Krakowski, “30 Rock”
Jane Lynch, “Glee”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”
X — Merritt Wever, “Nurse Jackie”

Best Comedy Writing
“Episodes” — “Episode 209” (David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik)
“Louie” — “Daddy’s Girlfriend, Part 1” (Pamela Adlon, Louis CK)
“The Office” — “Finale” (Greg Daniels)
“30 Rock” — “Hogcock!” (Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock)
X — “30 Rock” — “Last Lunch” (Tina Fey, Tracey Wigfield)

Best Comedy Directing
“Girls” — “On All Fours” (Lena Dunham)
“Glee” — “Diva” (Paris Barclay)
“Louie” — “New Year’s Eve” (Louis CK)
X — “Modern Family” — “Arrested” (Gail Mancuso)
“30 Rock” — “Hogcock!/Last Lunch” (Beth McCarthy-Miller)

DRAMA

Best Drama Series
X — “Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“Homeland”
“House of Cards”
“Mad Men”

Best Drama Actor
Hugh Bonneville, “Downton Abbey”
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
X — Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Damian Lewis, “Homeland”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Best Drama Actress
Connie Britton, “Nashville”
X — Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
Vera Farmiga, “Bates Motel”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Best Drama Supporting Actor
Jonathan Banks, “Breaking Bad”
X — Bobby Cannavale, “Boardwalk Empire”
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”

Best Drama Supporting Actress
Morena Baccarin, “Homeland”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones”
X — Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”

Best Drama Writing
“Breaking Bad” — “Dead Freight” (George Mastras)
“Breaking Bad” — “Say My Name” (Thomas Schnauz)
“Downton Abbey” — “Episode 4” (Julia Fellowes)
“Game of Thrones” — “The Rains of Castamere” (David Benioff, DB Weiss)
X — “Homeland” — “Q&A” (Henry Bromell)

Best Drama Directing
“Boardwalk Empire” — “Margate Sands” (Tim Van Patten)
“Breaking Bad” — “Gliding Over All” (Michelle MacLaren)
“Downton Abbey” — “Episode 4” (Jeremy Webb)
“Homeland” — “Q&A” (Lesli Linka Glatter)
X — “House of Cards” — “Chapter 1” (David Fincher)

MOVIE/MINISERIES

Best Movie/Miniseries
“American Horror Story: Asylum”
X — “Behind the Candelabra”
“The Bible”
“Phil Spector”
“Political Animals”
“Top of the Lake”

Best Movie/Mini Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Parade’s End”
Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
X — Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra”
Toby Jones, “The Girl”
Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

Best Movie/Mini Actress
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
X — Laura Linney, “The Big C: Hereafter”
Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”
Sigourney Weaver, “Political Animals”

Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
Scott Bakula, “Behind the Candelabra”
X — James Cromwell, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
John Benjamin Hickey, “The Big C: Hereafter”
Peter Mullan, “Top of the Lake”
Zachary Quinto, “American Horror Story: Asylum”

Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
X — Ellen Burstyn, “Political Animals”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Charlotte Rampling, “Restless”
Imelda Staunton, “The Girl”
Alfre Woodard, “Steel Magnolias”

Best Movie/Mini Writing
“Behind the Candelabra” (Richard LaGravenese)
X — “The Hour” (Abi Morgan)
“Parade’s End” (Tom Stoppard)
“Phil Spector” (David Mamet)
“Top of the Lake” (Jane Campion, Gerard Lee)

Best Movie/Mini Directing
X — “Behind the Candelabra” (Steven Soderbergh)
“The Girl” (Julian Jarrold)
“Phil Spector” (David Mamet)
“Ring of Fire” (Allison Anders)
“Top of the Lake” (Jane Campion, Garth Davis)

VARIETY

Best Variety Series
X — “The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Late Night with Jimm Fallon”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”

Best Variety Series Writing
X — “The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Portlandia”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”

Best Variety Series Directing
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Late Show with David Letterman”
“Portlandia”
X — “Saturday Night Live”

REALITY

Best Reality Competition Series
“The Amazing Race”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”
X — “The Voice”

CHOREOGRAPHY

Best Choreography
“Dancing with the Stars” — “Heart Cry/Stars” (Derek Hough, Allison Holker)
X — “Dancing with the Stars” — “Hey Pachuco/Para Los Rumberos/Walking on Air” (Derek Hough)
“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel” (Warren Carlyle)
“So You Think You Can Dance” — “Possibly Maybe/Turning Page/Sail” (Sonya Tayeh)
“So You Think You Can Dance” — “The Power of Live/Wild Horses” (Mandy Jo Moore)
“So You Think You Can Dance” — “Call of the Wild/Love Cats/Beautiful People” (Napoleon Dumo, Tabitha Dumo)
“So You Think You Can Dance” — “Where the Light Gets In/Without You/Unchained Melody” (Travis Wall)

3 thoughts on “Primetime Emmys 2013: Complete list of winners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *