Emmy nomination predictions: Movie/Miniseries, Reality, Variety

Gold Derby surveyed our editors, more than a dozen experts, and over a thousand users to predict the Emmy Awards nominations, which will be announced on Thursday morning.

Below, our predictions for the nominees in the top eight races. Our forecasted champs are in gold while potential spoilers for nominations are in italics.

RELATED: Emmy nomination predictions: Comedy

RELATED: Emmy nomination predictions: Drama

Click on each category title to be taken to an overview of that race. (See Comedy predictions here and Drama predictions here.)

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES
“Behind the Candelabra”
“American Horror Story: Asylum”
“The Bible”
“Parade’s End”
“Political Animals”
“Top of the Lake”

Spoiler: “Phil Spector”

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTOR
Michael Douglas, “Behind the Candelabra”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Parade’s End”
Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
Toby Jones, “The Girl”
Al Pacino, “Phil Spector”

Spoiler: Kenneth Branagh, “Wallander”

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES ACTRESS
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Laura Linney, “The Big C: Hereafter”
Helen Mirren, “Phil Spector”
Elisabeth Moss, “Top of the Lake”
Sigourney Weaver, “Political Animals”

Spoiler: Rebecca Hall, “Parade’s End”

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTOR
James Cromwell, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Rob Lowe, “Behind the Candelabra”
Peter Mullan, “Top of the Lake”
Zachary Quinto, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Phil Spector”

Spoiler: Dan Aykroyd, “Behind the Candelabra”

BEST MOVIE/MINISERIES SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Ellen Burstyn, “Political Animals”
Holly Hunter, “Top of the Lake”
Lily Rabe, “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Alfre Woodard, “Steel Magnolias”

Spoiler: Imelda Staunton, “The Girl”

BEST VARIETY SERIES
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“The Colbert Report”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”

Spoiler: “Conan”

BEST REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM
“The Amazing Race”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Spoiler: “Survivor”

BEST REALITY HOST
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing with the Stars”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race”
Jeff Probst, “Survivor”
Ryan Seacrest, “American Idol”

Spoiler: Carson Daly, “The Voice”

2 thoughts on “Emmy nomination predictions: Movie/Miniseries, Reality, Variety

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *