’12 Years a Slave’ leads Satellite Award nominations (Hint of Oscars?)

12 Years a Slave” leads with the most nominations (10) for Satellite Awards bestowed by the International Press Academy. “American Hustle” and “Gravity” follow with 8 nominations.

Often the Satellites do not agree with the Oscars. In recent years they opted for “Silver Linings Playbook” (2012), “The Descendants” (2011) and “The Social Network” for Best Picture when the Academy Awards hailed “Argo,” “The Artist” and “The King’s Speech,” but their nominations list often tattle on Oscar leanings. Surprising omissions from their Best Picture list: “The Butler,” “Dallas Buyers’ Club” and “Nebraska.” Curious omissions in the acting races: Joaquin Phoenix (“Her”) and Jonah Hill (“The Wolf of Wall Street”). See our readers’ reactions in our forums.

For a full list of TV nominations, click here.

BEST PICTURE
12 Years a Slave”(Fox Searchlight)
“All Is Lost” (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
American Hustle” (Sony)
“Blue Jasmine” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Captain Phillips” (Sony)
Gravity” (Warner Bros.)
“Inside Llewyn Davis” (CBS Films)
“Philomena” (The Weinstein Company)
“Saving Mr. Banks” (Disney)
“The Wolf of Wall Street” (Paramount)

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen, “Blue Jasmine” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “Inside Llewyn Davis” (CBS Films)
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity” (Warner Bros.)
Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips” (Sony)
Ron Howard, “Rush” (Universal)
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”(Fox Searchlight)
David O. Russell, “American Hustle” (Sony)
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street” (Paramount)

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “American Hustle” (Sony)
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity” (Warner Bros.)
Judi Dench, “Philomena” (The Weinstein Company)
Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Enough Said” (Fox Searchlight)
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County” (The Weinstein Company)
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks” (Disney)

BEAT ACTOR
Christian Bale, “American Hustle” (Sony)
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska” (Paramount)
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street” (Paramount)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”(Fox Searchlight)
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips” (Sony)
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)
Robert Redford, “All Is Lost” (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
Forest Whitaker, “The Butler” (The Weinstein Company)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle” (Sony)
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”(Fox Searchlight)
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County” (The Weinstein Company)
Léa Seydoux, Blue Is the Warmest Color (Sundance)
June Squibb, “Nebraska” (Paramount)
Emily Watson, “The Book Thief” (20th Century Fox)
Oprah Winfrey, “The Butler” (The Weinstein Company)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle” (Sony)
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”(Fox Searchlight)
Harrison Ford, “42” (Warner Bros.)
Ryan Gosling, “The Place Beyond the Pines” (Focus Features)
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Prisoners” (Warner Bros.)
Tom Hanks, “Saving Mr. Banks” (Disney)
Casey Affleck, “Out of the Furnace” (Relativity Media)
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club” (Focus Features)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
“Bethlehem,” Israel
“Blue Is the Warmest Color,” France
“The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Belgium
“Circles,” Serbia
“Four Corners,” South Africa
“The Great Beauty,” Italy
“The Hunt,” Denmark
“Metro Manila,” United Kingdom
“The Past,” Iran
“Wadjda,” Saudia Arabia

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE
“Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2” (Sony)
“The Croods” (DreamWorks)
“Epic” (20th Century Fox)
“Ernest & Celestine” (GKIDS)
“Frozen” (Disney)
“Monsters University” (Disney-Pixar)
“Turbo” (DreamWorks)
“The Wind Rises” (Studio Ghibli)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“20 Feet from Stardom” (Radius-TWC)
“The Act of Killing” (Drafthouse Films)
“After Tiller (Oscilloscope)
“American Promise (Rada Film Group)
“Blackfish (Magnolia Pictures)
“Evocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (Ironbound Films)
“Sound City (Roswell Films)
“The Square (City Drive Entertainment Group)
“Stories We Tell (Roadside Attractions)
“Tim’s Vermeer (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
David O. Russell, Eric Singer, “American Hustle” (Sony)
Woody Allen, “Blue Jasmine” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Nicole Holofcener, “Enough Said” (Fox Searchlight)
Spike Jonze, “Her” (Warner Bros.)
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, “Inside Llewyn Davis” (CBS Films)
Kelly Mareel, Sue Smith, “Saving Mr. Banks” (Disney)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”(Fox Searchlight)
Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater, “Before Midnight” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Billy Ray, “Captain Phillips” (Sony)
Peter Berg, “Lone Survivor” (Universal)
Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope, “Philomena” (The Weinstein Company)
Terence Winter, “The Wolf of Wall Street” (Paramount)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Hans Zimmer, “12 Years a Slave”(Fox Searchlight)
John Williams, “The Book Thief” (20th Century Fox)
Steven Price, “Gravity” (Warner Bros.)
Arcade Fire, “Her” (Warner Bros.)
Alexandre Desplat, “Philomena” (The Weinstein Company)
Theodore Shapiro, “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty” (20th Century Fox)

Original Song

“Happy,” Despicable Me 2″ (Universal)
“Let It Go, “Frozen” (Disney)
“Young and Beautiful,” “The Great Gatsby” (Warner Bros.)
“I See Fire,” “The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug” (Warner Bros)
“Please Mr. Kennedy, “Inside Llewyn Davis” (CBS Films)
“So You Know What It’s Like,” “Short Term 12” (Cinedigm)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sean Bobbitt “12 Years a Slave” (Fox Searchlight)
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity” (Warner Bros.)
Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis” (CBS Films)
Roger Deakins, “Prisoners” (Warner Bros.)
Anthony Dod Mantle “Rush” (Universal)
Stuart Dryburgh, “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty” (20th Century Fox)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Robert Munroe, Colin Davies, Brendon O’Dell, “All Is Lost” (Lionsgate/Roadside Attractions)
Markus Manninen, Matt Baer, “The Croods” (DreamWorks)
Tim Webber, Charles Howell, Chris Lawrence, “Gravity” (Warner Bros.)
Scott Stokdyk, Troy Saliba, James Schwalm, “Oz the Great and Powerful” (Disney)
Jody Johnson, Mark Hodgkins, Antoine Moulineau, “Rush” (Universal) “War Z” (Paramount)

BEST FILM EDITING
Joe Walker, “12 Years a Slave”(Fox Searchlight)
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, “American Hustle”
Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger, “Gravity” (Warner Bros)
Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach, “Prisoners” (Warner Bros.)
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill, “Rush” (Universal)
Thelma Schoonmaker, “The Wolf of Wall Street” (Paramount)

BEST SOUND EDITING & MIXING
Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns, Brandon Proctor, “All Is Lost” (Lionsgate)
Oliver Tarney, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, “Captain Phillips” (Sony)
Craig Berkey, Dave Whitehead, David Husby, and Christopher Scarabosio, Elysium (Sony)
Glenn Freemantle, Niv Adiri, Skip Lievsey, “Gravity” (Warner Bros)
Skip Lievsay, Paul Urmson, Igor Nikolic, “Inside Llewyn Davis” (CBS Films)
Danny Hambrook, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, “Rush” (Universal)

BEST ART DIRECTION/ PRODUCTION DESIGN
Catherine Martin, Beverly Dunn, “The Great Gatsby” (Warner Bros.)
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald, “The Invisible Woman” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tim Galvin, Diane Lederman, “The Butler” (The Weinstein Company)
Robert Stromberg, Nancy Haigh, “Oz the Great and Powerful” (Disney)
Mark Digby, Patrick Rolfe, “Rush” (Universal)
Michael Corenblith, Lauren E. Polizzi, “Saving Mr. Banks” (Disney)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”(Fox Searchlight)
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby” (Warner Bros.)
Michael O’Connor, “The Invisible Woman” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gary Jones, “Oz the Great and Powerful” (Disney)
Julian Day, “Rush” (Universal)
Daniel Orlandi, “Saving Mr. Banks” (Disney)

HONORARY SATELLITE AWARD
Ryan Coogler

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Sophie Nelisse, “The Book Thief”

BEST ENSEMBLE
“Nebraska”
 

2 thoughts on “’12 Years a Slave’ leads Satellite Award nominations (Hint of Oscars?)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *