Tony Awards 2013: Complete List of Winners

The 67th annual edition of these top theater kudos were handed out on Sunday, June 9 at New York’s Radio City Music Hall and aired live on CBS. Nominees were determined by 42 theater professionals and winners were voted on by 851 members of the Broadway community. Read full report here

MUSICALS

Best Musical
Bring It On: The Musical
A Christmas Story, The Musical
X – Kinky Boots
Matilda The Musical

Best Musical Revival 
Annie
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
X – Pippin

Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Best Actor (Musical)
Bertie Carvel, Matilda The Musical
Santino Fontana, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Rob McClure, Chaplin
X – Billy Porter, Kinky Boots
Stark Sands, Kinky Boots

Best Actress (Musical)
Stephanie J. Block, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Carolee Carmello, Scandalous
Valisia LeKae, Motown The Musical
X – Patina Miller, Pippin
Laura Osnes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Best Featured Actor (Musical)
Charl Brown, Motown The Musical
Keith Carradine, Hands on a Hardbody
Will Chase, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
X – Gabriel Ebert, Matilda The Musical
Terrence Mann, Pippin

Best Featured Actress (Musical)
Annaleigh Ashford, Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
X – Andrea Martin, Pippin
Keala Settle, Hands on a Hardbody
Lauren Ward, Matilda The Musical

Best Book of a Musical
A Christmas Story, The Musical
Joseph Robinette

Kinky Boots
Harvey Fierstein

X – Matilda The Musical
Dennis Kelly

Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Douglas Carter Beane

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
A Christmas Story, The Musical
Music and Lyrics: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Hands on a Hardbody
Music: Trey Anastasio and Amanda Green
Lyrics: Amanda Green

X – Kinky Boots
Music & Lyrics: Cyndi Lauper

Matilda The Musical
Music & Lyrics: Tim Minchin

Best Director (Musical)
Scott Ellis, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
X – Diane Paulus, Pippin
Matthew Warchus, Matilda The Musical

Best Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical
Peter Darling, Matilda The Musical
X – Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots
Chet Walker, Pippin

Best Costume Design (Musical)
Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots
Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Dominique Lemieux, Pippin
X – William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Best Lighting Design (Musical)
Kenneth Posner, Kinky Boots
Kenneth Posner, Pippin
Kenneth Posner, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
X – Hugh Vanstone, Matilda The Musical

Best Scenic Design (Musical)
X – Rob Howell, Matilda The Musical
Anna Louizos, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Scott Pask, Pippin
David Rockwell, Kinky Boots

Best Sound Design (Musical)
Jonathan Deans and Garth Helm, Pippin
Peter Hylenski, Motown The Musical
X – John Shivers, Kinky Boots
Nevin Steinberg, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Best Orchestrations
Chris Nightingale, Matilda The Musical
X – Stephen Oremus, Kinky Boots
Ethan Popp and Bryan Crook, Motown The Musical
Danny Troob, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

PLAYS

Best Play
The Assembled Parties Author: Richard Greenberg
Lucky Guy Author: Nora Ephron
The Testament of Mary Author: Colm Toíbín
X – Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Author: Christopher Durang

Best Play Revival 
Golden Boy
Orphans
The Trip to Bountiful
X – Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Actor (Play)
Tom Hanks, Lucky Guy
Nathan Lane, The Nance
X – Tracy Letts, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tom Sturridge, Orphans

Best Actress (Play)
Laurie Metcalf, The Other Place
Amy Morton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Kristine Nielsen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Holland Taylor, Ann
X – Cicely Tyson, The Trip to Bountiful

Best Featured Actor (Play)
Danny Burstein, Golden Boy
Richard Kind, The Big Knife
Billy Magnussen, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Tony Shalhoub, Golden Boy
X – Courtney B. Vance, Lucky Guy

Best Featured Actress (Play)
Carrie Coon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Shalita Grant, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Judith Ivey, The Heiress
X – Judith Light, The Assembled Parties
Condola Rashad, The Trip to Bountiful

Best Director (Play)
X – Pam MacKinnon, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin, Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Bartlett Sher, Golden Boy
George C. Wolfe, Lucky Guy

Best Costume Design (Play)
Soutra Gilmour, Cyrano de Bergerac
X – Ann Roth, The Nance
Albert Wolsky, The Heiress
Catherine Zuber, Golden Boy

Best Lighting Design (Play)
X – Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Lucky Guy
Donald Holder, Golden Boy
Jennifer Tipton, The Testament of Mary
Japhy Weideman, The Nance

Best Scenic Design (Play)
X – John Lee Beatty, The Nance
Santo Loquasto, The Assembled Parties
David Rockwell, Lucky Guy
Michael Yeargan, Golden Boy

Best Sound Design (Play)
John Gromada, The Trip to Bountiful
Mel Mercier, The Testament of Mary
X – Leon Rothenberg, The Nance
Peter John Still and Marc Salzberg, Golden Boy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *