BAFTA Awards: Complete list of nominations

Nominees for the BAFTA Awards, Britain’s equivalent of the Oscar, were announced on January 8, with “Gravity” receiving the most nominations (11), including Best Picture. “12 Years a Slave” and “American Hustle” were close behind with 10 bids each, while “Captain Phillips” received nine. Rounding out the Best Picture lineup, “Philomena” received four.

BEST PICTURE
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

RELATEDBAFTA Awards: ‘Gravity’ soars with 11 nominations

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
Oprah Winfrey, “The Butler”

RELATEDWill Oscars transatlantic love affair with BAFTAs continue this year?

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Hustle”
“Blue Jasmine”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“12 Years a Slave”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“Captain Phillips”
“Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST BRITISH FILM
“Gravity”
“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
“Philomena”
“Rush”
“Saving Mr. Banks”
“The Selfish Giant”

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“The Act of Killing”
“Blue is the Warmest Color”
“The Great Beauty”
“Metro Manila”
“Wadjda”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Despicable Me 2”
“Frozen”
“Monsters University”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“The Act of Killing”
“The Armstrong Lie”
“Blackfish”
“Tim’s Vermeer”
“We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“12 Years a Slave”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“American Hustle”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“The Great Gatsby”
“The Invisible Woman”
“Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST EDITING
“12 Years a Slave”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Rush”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR
“American Hustle”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“The Butler”
“The Great Gatsby”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“Gravity”
“The Great Gatsby”

BEST MUSIC
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Book Thief”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST SOUND
“All is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Rush”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3”
“Pacific Rim”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”

BEST BRITISH DEBUT
Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson (Writers), “Good Vibrations”
Kelly Marcel (Writer), “Saving Mr. Banks”
Kieran Evans (Director/Writer), “Kelly + Victor”
Paul Wright (Director/Writer), Polly Stokes (Producer), “For Those in Peril”
Scott Graham (Director/Writer), “Shell”

BEST SHORT FILM
“Island Queen”
“Keeping Up with the Joneses”
“Orbit Ever After”
“Room 8”
“Sea View”

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
“Everything I Can See From Here”
“I Am Tom Moody”
“Sleeping with the Fishes”

RISING STAR AWARD
Dane DeHaan
George MacKay
Lupita Nyong’o
Will Poulter
Lea Seydoux

5 thoughts on “BAFTA Awards: Complete list of nominations

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *