BAFTA Awards: Complete list of winners

Winners of the 67th annual BAFTA Awards, Britain’s equivalent of the Oscar, were revealed during a ceremony at London’s Royal Opera House on February 16.  

Gravity” won six of its leading 11 nominations. “American Hustle” went three for 10 while “12 Years a Slave” won just two of its 10 bids.  “Captain Phillips” was one for nine. 

Gravity’ wins six BAFTAs, ’12 Years a Slave’ just two including Best Picture

BEST PICTURE
X – “12 Years a Slave”
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
“Gravity”
“Philomena”

BEST DIRECTOR
X – Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
X – Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”

Will Oscars love affair with BAFTAs continue this year?

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
X – Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
X – Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Matt Damon, “Behind the Candelabra”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”
X – Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
Oprah Winfrey, “The Butler”

Make your Oscar predictions, win $1,000

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
X – “American Hustle”
“Blue Jasmine”
“Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“12 Years a Slave”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“Captain Phillips”
X – “Philomena”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST BRITISH FILM
X – “Gravity”
“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
“Philomena”
“Rush”
“Saving Mr. Banks”
“The Selfish Giant”

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
“The Act of Killing”
“Blue is the Warmest Color”
X – “The Great Beauty”
“Metro Manila”
“Wadjda”

BEST ANIMATED FILM
“Despicable Me 2”
X – “Frozen”
“Monsters University”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
X – “The Act of Killing”
“The Armstrong Lie”
“Blackfish”
“Tim’s Vermeer”
“We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“12 Years a Slave”
“Captain Phillips”
X – “Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“American Hustle”
“Behind the Candelabra”
X – “The Great Gatsby”
“The Invisible Woman”
“Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST EDITING
“12 Years a Slave”
“Captain Phillips”
“Gravity”
X – “Rush”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST MAKEUP & HAIR
X – “American Hustle”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“The Butler”
“The Great Gatsby”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“12 Years a Slave”
“American Hustle”
“Behind the Candelabra”
“Gravity”
X – “The Great Gatsby”

BEST MUSIC
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Book Thief”
“Captain Phillips”
X – “Gravity”
“Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST SOUND
“All is Lost”
“Captain Phillips”
X – “Gravity”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Rush”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
X – “Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3”
“Pacific Rim”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”

BEST BRITISH DEBUT
Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson (Writers), “Good Vibrations”
Kelly Marcel (Writer), “Saving Mr. Banks”
X – Kieran Evans (Director/Writer), “Kelly + Victor”
Paul Wright (Director/Writer), Polly Stokes (Producer), “For Those in Peril”
Scott Graham (Director/Writer), “Shell”

BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM
“Island Queen”
“Keeping Up with the Joneses”
“Orbit Ever After”
X – “Room 8”
“Sea View”

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
“Everything I Can See From Here”
“I Am Tom Moody”
X – “Sleeping with the Fishes”

RISING STAR AWARD
Dane DeHaan
George MacKay
Lupita Nyong’o
X – Will Poulter
Lea Seydoux

What do you think is going to win Best Picture at the Oscars? Vote below using our easy drag-and-drop menu. Come back and change your predictions as often as you like till Oscar night, March 2.

More News from GoldDerby

Loading