Critics Choice Awards predictions: Nominations will go to ‘Birdman,’ ‘Boyhood,’ ‘Selma’ …

Our predictions for Monday’s Critics’ Choice Movie Award nominations are based on a combination of four sets of forecasts at Gold Derby: Experts, Editors, the Top 24 Users (highest scorers predicting last year’s nominations), and All Users.

Our forecasted champs are in gold, while potential spoilers for nominations are in italics. Click on each category title to be taken to an overview of that race.

If you haven’t made your predictions yet, there’s still time. Click here to visit our predictions center, where you can enter your picks in each category listed below, or use the easy drag-and-drop menu at the bottom of this post to get started.

BEST PICTURE
Boyhood

Birdman
Foxcatcher
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Unbroken
Whiplash

Spoiler: “A Most Violent Year

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Ava DuVernay, “Selma
David Fincher, “Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman
Angelina Jolie, “Unbroken
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game

Spoiler: Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher

BEST ACTOR
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
David Oyelowo, “Selma”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything
Timothy Spall, “Mr. Turner

Spoiler: Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler

BEST ACTRESS
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice

Amy Adams, “Big Eyes
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days One Night
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything””
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild

Spoiler: Jennifer Aniston, “Cake

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash

Josh Brolin, “Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
Tom Wilkinson, “Selma”

Spoiler: Robert Duvall, “The Judge

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year
Laura Dern, “Wild
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods

Spoiler: Carmen Ejogo, “Selma”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Boyhood”

“Birdman”
The Grand Budapest Hotel
“Selma”
“Whiplash”

Spoiler: “Foxcatcher”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“Gone Girl”

“The Imitation Game”
Inherent Vice
“The Theory of Everything”
“Unbroken”

Spoiler: “Wild”

BEST FILM ENSEMBLE
“Birdman”

“Boyhood”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Into the Woods

Spoiler: “Selma”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Lego Movie

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Spoiler: “Planes: Fire and Rescue

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Birdman”

“Gone Girl”
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
“Unbroken”

Spoiler: “Selma”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Into the Woods”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
Maleficent
“Mr. Turner”

Spoiler: “Exodus: Gods and Kings

BEST EDITING
“Boyhood”

“Birdman”
“Gone Girl”
Interstellar
“Whiplash”

Spoiler: “Selma”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR
“Into the Woods”

“Foxcatcher”
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Maleficent

Spoiler: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST SCORE
“Interstellar”

“Birdman”
“Gone Girl”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Unbroken”

Spoiler: “The Imitation Game”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“Into the Woods”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
“Interstellar”
“Mr. Turner”

Spoiler: “Birdman”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Interstellar”

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
“Godzilla”
Guardians of the Galaxy
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”

Spoiler: “Birdman”

More News from GoldDerby

Loading