Daytime Emmy Awards: Complete list of nominations

Nominations for the 41st annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced May 1. The ceremony takes place on June 22 at the Beverly Hilton, long-time home to the Golden Globes. The creative arts awards will be handed out on June 20. (Read full report here.)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful” 
Days of Our Lives” 
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless” 

Daytime Emmy Awards nominations:
‘Young and the Restless’ leads with 26, ‘
General Hospital’ snubbed for series

BEST ACTOR
Peter Bergman, “The Young and the Restless
Doug Davidson, “The Young and the Restless”
Christian LeBlanc, “The Young and the Restless”
Billy Miller, “The Young and the Restless”
Jason Thompson, “General Hospital

BEST ACTRESS
Eileen Davidson, “Days of Our Lives” 
Katherine Kelly Lang, “The Bold and the Beautiful
Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Arianne Zucker, “Days of Our Lives” 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Bradford Anderson, “General Hospital”
Steve Burton, “The Young and the Restless”
Scott Clifton, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Eric Martsolf, “Days of Our Lives” 
Dominic Zamprogna, “General Hospital”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Melissa Claire Egan, “The Young and the Restless”
Jane Elliot, “General Hospital”
Amelia Heinle, “The Young and the Restless”
Elizabeth Hendrickson, “The Young and the Restless”
Kelly Sullivan, “General Hospital”

Daytime Emmy acting nominations:
‘Young and the Restless’ 11; ‘General Hospital’ 8

BEST YOUNGER ACTOR
Bryan Craig, “General Hospital”
Chad Duell, “General Hospital”
Max Ehrich, “The Young and the Restless”
Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives”
Daniel Polo, “The Young and the Restless”

BEST YOUNGER ACTRESS
Kristen Alderson, “General Hospital”
Linsey Godfrey, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Hunter King, “The Young and the Restless”
Kim Matula, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Kelley Missal, “One Life to Live

BEST DIRECTING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“One Life to Live”
 “The Young and the Restless”

BEST WRITING TEAM
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”
“The Young and the Restless”

Dish the Daytime Emmy nominations right now 
in our notorious Gold Derby message boards

BEST TALK SHOW (ENTERTAINMENT)
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Live With Kelly and Michael”
“Rachael Ray”
“The Talk”
“The View”

BEST TALK SHOW (INFORMATIVE)
“The Chew”
“The Dr. Oz Show”
“The Dr. Phil Show”
“Steve Harvey”

BEST TALK SHOW HOST
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, “The Talk”
Katie Couric, “Katie”
Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, “The View” 
Dr. Mehmet Oz, “The Dr. Oz Show”
Rachael Ray, “Rachael Ray”

BEST GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
“The American Bible Challenge”
“The Chase”
“Jeopardy!” 
“Let’s Make A Deal” 
“The Price Is Right” 
“Wheel of Fortune” 

BEST GAME SHOW HOST
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal”
Jeff Foxworthy, “The American Bible Challenge”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Todd Newton, “Family Game Night” 

BEST LEGAL/COURTROOM SHOW
“Divorce Court”
“Judge Judy”
“Justice for All with Christina Perez”
“The People’s Court”

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
“America Now”
“Elbow Room”
“Home & Family”
“Home Made Simple”
“This Old House”

BEST CULINARY SHOW
“A Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking”
“Beer Geeks” 
“Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction” 
“Giada At Home” 
“The Mind of a Chef”
“My Grandmother’s Ravioli” 

BEST LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL HOST
Rebecca Budig, Audra Lowe, JD Roberts, “The Better Show”
Jeff Corwin, “Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin”
Leeza Gibbons, Bill Rancic “America Now”
Joseph Rosendo, “Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope”
Jack Hanna, “Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild”

BEST MORNING SHOW
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“CBS This Morning” 
“Good Morning America”
“Today Show”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *