Daytime Emmy experts’ predictions: ‘Days’ vs ‘Y&R’ for Best Drama Series

Six of our nine Daytime Emmy Experts are predicting that “Days of Our Lives” will repeat as Best Drama Series while three of them are backing the bid by seven-time champ “The Young and the Restless.”

Those in favor of the peacock net’s only daytime drama prevailing are: Michael Fairman (Michael Fairman Soaps), Roger Newcomb (We Love Soaps), Gold Derby’s Tom O’Neil and Paul Sheehan, Richard Simms (Soaps in Depth) and Stephanie Sloane (Soap Opera Digest).

The trio tipping their hat to CBS’s top-rated “Y&R,” which last won in 2007, are: Nelson Branco (Soap Opera Uncensored), Jamey Giddens (Daytime Confidential) and Dan Kroll (Soap Central). 

Below, a recap of their predicted winners in the other daytime drama races. (Click each category title to be taken to those predictions). 

Join in the fiery fights over the Daytime Emmys
going on right now in our red-hot forums

Best Actor
Billy Miller (“Y&R”): Fairman, Newcomb, O’Neil, Sheehan, Simms, Sloane

Peter Bergman” (“Y& R”): Branco, Giddens

Doug Davidson (“Y& R”): Kroll


Best Actress
Heather Tom (“The Bold and the Beautiful“): Branco, Giddens, Kroll, Newcomb, Simms, Sloane

Eileen Davidson (“Y&R”): Fairman, O’Neil, Sheehan

Click here to make your complete Daytime Emmy predictions!


Best Supporting Actor
Bradford Anderson (“General Hospital“): Fairman, Giddens, O’Neil, Sheehan

Steve Burton (“Y&R”): Kroll, Sloane

Scott Clifton (“B&B”): Branco, Newcomb

Eric Martsolf (“DOOL”): Simms


Best Supporting Actress
Jane Elliot (“GH”): Branco, Newcomb, O’Neil, Sheehan

Elizabeth Hendrickson (“Y&R”): Giddens, Kroll, Sloane

Amelia Heinle (“Y&R”): Fairman

Kelly Sullivan (“GH”): Simms


Best Younger Actor
Bryan Craig (“GH”): Giddens, Kroll, Simms, Sloane

Chandler Massey (“DOOL”): Branco, Fairman, O’Neil, Sheehan

Daniel Polo (“Y&R”): Newcomb

To see their predictions in the rest of the Daytime Emmy categories, click here

Best Younger Actress
Kelley Missal (“One Life to Live“):  Fairman, Newcomb, O’Neil, Sheehan

 

Kristen Alderson (“GH”): Giddens, Sloane

Linsey Godfrey (“B&B”): Branco, Krill


Best Directing Team
“Bold and the Beautiful”: Giddens, Kroll, Newcomb, O’Neil, Sheehan

“Young and the Restless”: Branco, Fairman


Best Writing Team
Days of Our Lives”: Fairman, Newcomb, O’Neil, Sheehan

“Bold and the Beautiful”: Branco, Giddens, Kroll

Follow Gold Derby on
FacebookTwitterInstagram, Tumblr
, iTunes and YouTube

What do you think will win Best Drama Series? Make your Daytime Emmy predictions below using our easy drag-and-drop menu. 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *