Emmy Awards: Complete list of winners

Winners for the 66th annual Emmy Awards were revealed during a ceremony on Monday, August 25. The kudocast from the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles aired live on NBC. 

The full list of winners in all categories can be found below. (Click here to read the full report.)

Discuss all things Emmy in our infamous forums

DRAMA

BEST DRAMA SERIES
X – “Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“House of Cards”
“Mad Men”
“True Detective”

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Lizzy Caplan, “Masters of Sex”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
X – Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
X – Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
X – Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”

BEST DRAMA SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Josh Charles, “The Good Wife”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
X – Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

BEST DRAMA DIRECTING
Tim Van Patten, “Boardwalk Empire” (Episode: “Farewell Daddy Blues”)
 Vince Gilligan, “Breaking Bad” (Episode: “Felina”)
David Evans, “Downton Abbey” (Episode: “Episode 1”)
Neil Marshall, “Game of Thrones” (Episode: “The Watchers on the Wall”)
Carl Franklin, “House of Cards” (Episode: “Chapter 14”)
X – Cary Joji Fukunaga, “True Detective” (Episode: “Who Goes There”)

BEST DRAMA WRITING
Vince Gilligan, “Breaking Bad” (Episode: “Felina”)
X – Moira Walley-Beckett, “Breaking Bad” (Episode: “Ozymandias”)
David Benioff & D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (Episode: “The Children”)
Beau Willimon, “House of Cards” (Episode: “Chapter 14”)
Nic Pizzolatto, “True Detective” (Episode: “The Secret Fate of All Life”)

Follow Gold Derby on FacebookTwitterInstagram, Tumblr, iTunes and YouTube

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Louie”
X – “Modern Family”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley” 
“Veep”

BEST COMEDY ACTRESS
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
X – Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Melissa McCarthy, “Mike and Molly”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”

BEST COMEDY ACTOR
Louis C.K., “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
X – Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
X – Allison Janney, “Mom”
Kate Mulgrew, “Orange Is the New Black”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

BEST COMEDY SUPPORTING ACTOR
Fred Armisen, “Portlandia”
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
X – Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Adam Driver, “Girls”
Tony Hale, “Veep”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”

BEST COMEDY DIRECTING
Iain B. MacDonald, “Episodes” (Episode: “Episode Nine”)
Paris Barclay, “Glee” (Episode: “100”)
Louis C.K., “Louie” (Episode: “Elevator, Part 6”)
X – Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family” (Episode: “Las Vegas”)
Jodie Foster, “Orange Is the New Black” (Episode: “Lesbian Request Denied”)
Mike Judge, “Silicon Valley” (Episode: “Minimum Viable Product”)

BEST COMEDY WRITING
David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik, “Episodes” (Episode: “Episode 305”)
X – Louis C.K., “Louie” (Episode: “So Did the Fat Lady”)
Liz Friedman & Jenji Kohan, “Orange Is the New Black” (Episode: “I Wasn’t Ready (Pilot)”)
Alec Berg, “Silicon Valley,” (Episode: “Optimal Tip-to-Tip Efficiency”)
Simon Blackwell & Tony Roche & Armando Iannucci, “Veep” (Episode: “Special Relationship”)

‘Game of Thrones,’ ‘American Horror Story,’ ‘Breaking Bad’ reign over Emmy nominations!

TV MOVIE/MINISERIES

BEST MINISERIES
“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Bonnie and Clyde”
X – “Fargo”
“Luther”
“Treme”
“The White Queen”

BEST TV MOVIE
“Killing Kennedy”
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight”
X – “The Normal Heart”
“Sherlock: His Last Vow”
“The Trip to Bountiful”

BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTRESS
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”
Minnie Driver, “Return to Zero”
X – Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Cicely Tyson, “The Trip to Bountiful”
Kristen Wiig, “The Spoils of Babylon”

BEST MOVIE/MINI ACTOR 
X – Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “Dancing on the Edge”
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Billy Bob Thorton, “Fargo”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”

BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett, “American Horror Story: Coven”
X – Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Ellen Burstyn, “Flowers in the Attic”
Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Julia Roberts, “The Normal Heart”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”

BEST MOVIE/MINI SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
X – Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Joe Mantello, “The Normal Heart”
Alfred Molina, “The Normal Heart”
Jim Parsons, “The Normal Heart”

BEST MOVIE/MINI DIRECTING
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, “American Horror Story: Coven” (Episode: “Bitchcraft”)
X – Colin Bucksey, “Fargo” (Episode: “Buridan’s Ass”)
Adam Bernstein, “Fargo” (Episode: “The Crocodile’s Dilemma”)
Stephen Frears, “Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight”
Ryan Murphy, “The Normal Heart”
Nick Hurran, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

BEST MOVIE/MINI WRITING
Ryan Murphy & Brad Falchuk, “American Horror Story: Coven” (Episode: “Bitchcraft”)
Noah Hawley, “Fargo” (Episode: “The Crocodile’s Dilemma”)
Neil Cross, “Luther”
Larry Kramer, “The Normal Heart”
X – Steven Moffat, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
David Simon & Eric Overmyer, “Treme” (Episode: “…To Miss New Orleans”)

REALITY

BEST REALITY-COMPETITION SERIES
X – “The Amazing Race”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Thikn You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

VARIETY

BEST VARIETY SERIES
X – “The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Real Time with Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Tonight Show starring Jimmy Fallon”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL DIRECTING
Gregg Gelfand, “The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
Hamish Hamilton, “86th Academy Awards”
Louis J. Horvitz, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
James Lapine, “Six by Sondheim”
Beth McCarthy-Miller (director), Rob Ashford (theatrical director), “The Sound of Music Live!”
X – Glenn Weiss, “67th Tony Awards”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL WRITING
“67th Tony Awards”
“71st Golden Globe Awards”
“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
“Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays”
X – “Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles”

More News from GoldDerby

Loading