Annie Awards: Complete list of winners

The 41st annual Annie Awards were bestowed on Feb. 1, 2014 at UCLA’s Royce Hall. Read our full report here

RELATEDOscar frontrunner ‘Frozen’ wins five Annie Awards, ‘The Croods’ takes three

OVERALL ACHIEVEMENT

Best Animated Feature
A Letter to Momo – 
GKIDS
Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
X – Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
The Wind Rises
 – The Walt Disney Studios

Best Animated Special Production
X – Chipotle Scarecrow
 – Moonbot Studios
Listening Is an Act of Love
 – StoryCorps
Room on the Broom – 
Magic Light Pictures
Toy Story OF TERROR!
- Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject
Despicable Me 2 – Puppy
 – Universal Pictures
X – Get A Horse!
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Gloria Victoria
 – National Film Board of Canada
My Mom is an Airplane
 – Acme Filmworks
The Numberlys – 
Moonbot Studios

Best Animated Commercial 
X – Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark
 – Universal Pictures
Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks
The Polar Bears Movie
 – CAA Marketing

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Bubble Guppies
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
X – Disney Sofia the First
 – Disney Television Animation
Doc McStuffins
 – Disney Television Animation
Justin Time
 – Guru Studio
Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
X – Adventure Time – 
Cartoon Network Studios
Beware the Batman
 – Warner Bros. Animation
Disney Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Regular Show – 
Cartoon Network Studios
Scaredy Squirrel – 
Nelvana Ltd.
Teen Titans Go!
 – Warner Bros. Animation
The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Archer
 – FX Networks
Bob’s Burgers – 
Bento Box Entertainment
Disney Tron Uprising
 – Disney Television Animation
X – Futurama
 – 20th Century Fox Television
Motorcity
 – Titmouse Inc.

Best Animated Video Game
Diggs Nightcrawler
 – Moonbot Studios
Tiny Thief
 – 5 ANTS
X – The Last of Us – 
Naughty Dog

Best Student Film
Chicken or the Egg
 – Ringling College of Art and Design
Kellerkind – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
Miss Todd
 – Kristina Yee
Move Mountain
 – Kirsten Lepore
SEMÕFORO – 
University of Southern California
The Final Straw
 – Ringling College of Art and Design
Trusts & Estates
 – CalArts
X – Wedding Cake – 
Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT
Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios

David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation

Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios

X – Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation

Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel – 
Weta Digital

Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic

Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Darkness – 
Industrial Light & Magic

X – Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim
 – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Brad Schaffer – Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number
 – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Eric Urban – Ubermansion
 – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
X – JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios
David DeVan – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
Keith Kellogg – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Thom Roberts – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
Jonathan Del Val – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
X – Jakob Jensen – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
John Chun Chiu Lee – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Kitaro Kosaka – The Wind Rises – 
The Walt Disney Studios
Tony Smeed – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Patrick Imbert – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
X – Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum
 – Weta Digital

Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King
 – Weta Digital

Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – Pacific Rim
 – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Craig McCracken – Disney Wander Over Yonder
 – Disney Television Animation
X – Paul Rudish – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bialk – The Awesomes
 – Bento Box Entertainment
Ben Adams – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes, Howard Colin – Steven Universe
 – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
X – Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – 
Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Sasaki – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios
Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris
 – Shout! Factory
Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
Bill Schwab – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Colin Heck – The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation
Elaine Bogan – Dragons: Defenders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation
Stephan Franck – The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow
 – Sony Pictures Animation
John Aoshima – Disney Gravity Falls
 – Disney Television Animation
Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation
X – Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR!
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Harold Harris – Justin Time – Guru Studio

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
David Soren – Turbo – 
DreamWorks Animation
Chris Wedge – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios
Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS
X – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Alan Williams – Estefan – Silverscreen Music
Guy Moon – T.U.F.F. Puppy – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo – Peter Rabbit
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh – Disney Sofia the First
 – Disney Television Animation
X – Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation
Andy Bean – Disney Wander Over Yonder
 – Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Alan Silvestri – The Croods – 
DreamWorks Animation
Henry Jackman – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation
Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
Randy Newman – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
X – Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – 
Reel FX

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
X – Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort – The Venture Bros.
“What Color is Your Cleansuit?” – Titmouse Inc.

Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein – Steven Universe
”Gem Glow” – Cartoon Network Studios

Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Christophe Vacher – Transformers Prime ‘Beast Hunters’
- Hasbro Studios

Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation

Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures

Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic
 – Blue Sky Studios

Zaza, Zyk – Ernest & Celestine – GKIDS

Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios

X – Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Piero Piluso – Monsters vs. Aliens
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Douglas Lovelace – Dragons: Riders of Berk
 – DreamWorks Animation

Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – Archer
 – FX Networks

Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation

X – Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR! – Pixar Animation Studios

Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Gravity Falls – 
Disney Television Animation

Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – The Simpsons — “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” — Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Paul Watling – Justin Time – 
Guru Studio

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Steven MacLeod – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation
Eric Favela – Despicable Me 2 – 
Universal Pictures
X – Dean Kelly – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Hand – Planes
- Disneytoon Studios
John Ripa – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – Fairly Odd Parents
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation
Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – Regular Show
 – Cartoon Network Studios
X – Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – 
Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation
Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2
 – Sony Pictures Animation
Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2
 – Universal Pictures
Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
X – Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Katie Matila – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
 – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – The Simpsons
- Trocadero Holdings

X – Lewis Morton – Futurama
 – 20th Century Fox Television

Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles – Regular Show – 
Cartoon Network Studios

Michael Price – The Simpsons
- The Simpsons

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Daniel Pennac – Ernest & Celestine
 – GKIDS

Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – 
Pixar Animation Studios

X – Miyazaki Hayao – The Wind Rises
- The Walt Disney Studios

Jennifer Lee – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – 
Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Lynn Hobson – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – 
DreamWorks Animation

X – Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – 
Disney Television Animation

Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman – Toy Story OF TERROR!
 – Pixar Animation Studios

Paul D. Calder – Futurama
 – 20th Century Fox Television

Paul Douglas – Adventure Time
 – Cartoon Network Studios

Jason W.A. Tucker – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – 
Lucasfilm Animation

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Darren Holmes – The Croods
 – DreamWorks Animation

James Ryan – Turbo
 – DreamWorks Animation

Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest & Celestine – 
GKIDS

X – Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios

Jeff Draheim – Frozen – 
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *