’12 Years a Slave’ wins Best Picture at Gold Derby Awards, but ‘Gravity’ is biggest winner

The 12th Annual Gold Derby Film Awards were good to “12 Years a Slave,” but perhaps even better to “Gravity,” depending on how you look at it. “12 Years” won Best Picture (by only a single vote over “Gravity”) plus Best Supporting Actress (Lupita Nyong’o), and Best Adapted Screenplay. Nyong’o also won Best Breakthrough Performer, but “Gravity” was the biggest winner with six awards, including Best Director and five below-the-line categories: Cinematography, Editing, Score, Sound, and Visual Effects.

A trio of films won two awards apiece: Best Picture-nominee “American Hustle” won a pair of its 11 bids: Best Ensemble Cast and Best Makeup/Hairstyling. “Frozen” won Animated Feature and Original Song (“Let It Go“). “The Great Gatsby” claimed Costume Design and Production Design.

All five Best Picture nominees came away as winners. In addition to the awards for “12 Years,” “Gravity,” and “Hustle,” “Her” won a single prize out of its 10 nominations (Best Original Screenplay), while “The Wolf of Wall Street‘s” sole victory was Best Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio).

DiCaprio has long been a darling of the Gold Derby Awards. He previously won Best Actor for “The Deaprted” (2006), and he took Best Supporting Actor just last year for “Django Unchained.” Neither of those performances earned him Oscar nominations.

Cate Blanchett (“Blue Jasmine“), won Best Actress, her second individual win at the Gold Derby Awards, following her Supporting Actress victory for “The Aviator” (2004). First-time nominee Jared Leto (“Dallas Buyers Club“) won Best Supporting Actor.

Best Foreign Language Film went to the French romantic drama “Blue is the Warmest Color,” which was ineligible at the Oscars, while Oscar-nominated “The Act of Killing” won Best Documentary.

See the complete list of winners below, and then predict whether “12 Years” and “Gravity” will repeat their victories at the Oscars:

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle” – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
“Gravity” – Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
“Her” – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
X – “12 Years a Slave” – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Anthony Katagas
The Wolf of Wall Street” – Leonardo DiCaprio, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Joey McFarland, Martin Scorsese

BEST DIRECTOR
X – Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Spike Jonze, “Her”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
X – Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club
Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
X – Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue is the Warmest Color
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
X – Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson, “Her”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
X – Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Hustle” – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Woody Allen
“Gravity” – Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron
X – “Her” – Spike Jonze
“Inside Llewyn Davis” – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“August: Osage County” – Tracy Letts
“Before Midnight” – Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater
“Philomena” – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
X – “12 Years a Slave” – John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Terence Winter

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
X – “American Hustle”
Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis CK, Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Jack Huston, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy Renner, Elisabeth Rohm

“August: Osage County”
Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Juliet Lewis, Margo Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham

“Blue Jasmine”
Alex Baldwin, Cate Blanchett, Louis CK, Bobby Cannavale, Andrew Dice Clay, Alden Ehrenreich, Sally Hawkins, Peter Sarsgaard, Michael Stuhlbarg

“12 Years a Slave”
Chris Chalk, Benedict Cumbarbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Taran Killam, Scott McNairy, Lupita Nyong’o, Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Michael K. Williams, Alfre Woodard

“The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jon Bernthal, P.J. Byrne, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jean Dujardin, Jon Favreau, Jonah Hill, Joanna Lumley, Matthew McConaughey, Cristin Milioti, Rob Reiner, Margot Robbie, Ethan Suplee

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Barkhad Abdi
Adele Exarchopoulos
Oscar Isaac
Brie Larson
X – Lupita Nyong’o

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Despicable Me 2” – Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud
“Ernest and Celestine” – Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner
X – “Frozen” – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
“Monsters University” – Dan Scanlon
“The Wind Rises” – Hayao Miayazki

BEST DOCUMENTARY
X – “The Act of Killing” – Joshua Oppenheimer
“The Armstrong Lie” – Alex Gibney
“Blackfish” – Gabriela Cowperthwaite
“The Square” – Jehane Noujaim
“Stories We Tell” – Sarah Polley
“20 Feet from Stardom” – Morgan Neville

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
X – “Blue is the Warmest Color” – Abdellatif Kechiche (France)
“The Great Beauty” – Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)
“The Hunt” – Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
“The Past” – Asghar Farhadi (France/Iran/Italy)
“The Wind Rises” – Hayao Miyazaki (Japan)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
X – “Gravity” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“Her” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Inside Llewyn Davis” – Bruno Delbonnel
“Prisoners” – Roger Deakins
“12 Years a Slave” – Sean Bobbitt

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“American Hustle” – Michael Wilkinson
X – “The Great Gatsby” – Catherine Martin
“Her” – Casey Storm
“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” – Trish Summerville
“12 Years a Slave” – Patricia Norris

BEST EDITING
“American Hustle” – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” – Christopher Rouse
X — “Gravity” – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” – Joe Walker
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Thelma Schoonmaker

BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
X – “American Hustle” – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
“The Great Gatsby” – Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – Peter King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
“12 Years a Slave” – Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Adruitha Lee

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“American Hustle” – Judy Becker
“Gravity” – Andy Nicholson
X – “The Great Gatsby” – Catherine Martin
“Her” – K.K. Battett
“12 Years a Slave” – Adam Stockhausen

BEST SCORE
“All is Lost” – Alex Ebert
“Frozen” – Christophe Beck
X – “Gravity” – Steven Price
“Her” – Will Butler, Owen Pallett
“12 Years a Slave” – Hans Zimmer

BEST SONG
“Atlas” (“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”) – Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion
X – “Let it Go” (“Frozen”) – Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” (“Her”) – Karen O, Spike Jonze
“Please Mr. Kennedy” (“Inside Llewyn Davis”) – Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T-Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
“Young and Beautiful” (“The Great Gatsby”) – Lana Del Rey, Rick Nowels

BEST SOUND
“All is Lost” – Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
“Captain Phillips” – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
X – “Gravity” – Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
“Inside Llewyn Davis” – Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
“Rush” – Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse
“12 Years a Slave” – Ryan Collins, Robert Jackson, Kirk Francis, Chris Navarro, Joshau Reinhardt

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
X – “Gravity” – Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick
“Pacific Rim” – Hal T. Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy DeQuattro, Nigel Sumner
“Star Trek Into Darkness” – Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

6 Wins
Gravity

3 Wins
12 Years a Slave

2 Wins
American Hustle
Frozen
The Great Gatsby

1 Win
The Act of Killing
Blue is the Warmest Color
Blue Jasmine
Dallas Buyers Club
Her
Wolf of Wall Street

6 thoughts on “’12 Years a Slave’ wins Best Picture at Gold Derby Awards, but ‘Gravity’ is biggest winner

  1. I think oscar night will look very similar to this …they will compromise and reward BOTH movies …with Gravity the overall winner with most oscars , but with 12YAS getting the big one …its the obvious choice that makes the least amount of folk unhappy …BAFTA did it PGA did it and the GGs did it

  2. Did people think they were predicting the winners for the Gold Derby Awards or actually voting for the awards? These are almost exactly the Oscar frontrunners. I guess people can’t complain about the results of the Oscars after seeing how they voted here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *