’12 Years a Slave’ leads Gold Derby Awards with record-breaking 14 nominations

12 Years a Slave” leads the 12th Annual Gold Derby Film Awards with a record-setting 14 bids, including Best Picture, Best Director (Steve McQueen), and Best Ensemble Cast. (For a complete history of the Gold Derby Film Awards, click here.)

But beware: the previous record of 13 was shared by “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (2008), “The Dark Knight” (2008), and “Lincoln” (2012). Ironically, none of those films won Best Picture; “Curious Case” and “Dark Knight” lost to “WALL-E,” while “Lincoln” was defeated by “Argo.”

That should give hope to our other four nominees for Best Picture: “American Hustle” (11 nods), “Gravity” (10), “Her” (10), and “The Wolf of Wall Street” (7). All five films also received corresponding nominations for Best Director.

Our list of contenders closely reflected the Oscars, with a few notable exceptions. “Her” earned double its Oscar haul, including nominations for lead actor Joaquin Phoenix and supporting actress Scarlett Johansson, who gives the first voice-over performance to be nominated at the Gold Derby Film Awards, though Andy Serkis previously won for his performance-capture role as Gollum in “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers.”

“Wolf of Wall Street’s” Martin Scorsese extends his record as the Gold Derby Awards’ most nominated director; this is his fifth bid, following “Gangs of New York” (2002), “The Aviator” (2004), “The Departed” (2006), and “Hugo” (2011). He won for “Departed,” and also received a Life Achievement Award from our users in 2007.

If you weren’t up for Best Picture, however, nominations were hard to come by. Those five films account for 46% of nominations in all categories. Their share increases to 57% if you exclude the races where the Best Picture nominees were ineligible: Foreign Film, Animated Film, Documentary, and Breakthrough Performer, where nominees are not cited for specific films – though “12 Years” actress Lupita Nyong’o earned a bid there.

After the top five films, the next most nominated were “Inside Llewyn Davis” and “The Great Gatsby” with four apiece, mostly in below-the-line categories.

Five more films had a trio of nominations: “Blue Jasmine,” “Captain Phillips,” “Dallas Buyers Club,” “Frozen,” and “August: Osage County.”

Ironically, “August’s” three bids don’t include a Best Actress citation for Meryl Streep, who is the most nominated actor at the Gold Derby Film Awards with eight individual bids, and also the biggest winner with five victories, not including her nominations with the ensemble casts of “Adaptation,” “The Hours,” “A Prairie Home Companion,” and “Doubt” (winning for “Hours” and “Doubt”). But despite her Best Actress snub, “August” adds a fifth ensemble nomination to her record.

Will our winners repeat at the Oscars? In the past 11 years, the two awards have agreed seven times. Since voting moved to our official predictions center in 2011, Gold Derby’s users have been in sync with Oscars twice in a row (“The Artist” and “Argo”).

To vote for the winners, sign in to your account (or else log in using your Facebook account) and go to your profile page. Click on the blue button for “Gold Derby Awards.”

Voting is open through Sunday, February 23. Winners will then be announced on Thursday, February 27, three days before the Oscars.

Below are the complete list of nominees and a breakdown of nomination totals:

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle” – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
Gravity” – Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
“Her” – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay
12 Years a Slave” – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Anthony Katagas
The Wolf of Wall Street” – Leonardo DiCaprio, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Joey McFarland, Martin Scorsese

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Spike Jonze, “Her”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club
Joaquin Phoenix, “Her”

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue is the Warmest Color”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson, “Her”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County
June Squibb, “Nebraska”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“American Hustle” – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” – Woody Allen
“Gravity” – Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron
“Her” – Spike Jonze
Inside Llewyn Davis” – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“August: Osage County” – Tracy Letts
“Before Midnight” – Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, Richard Linklater
“Philomena” – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” – John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Terence Winter

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
“American Hustle”
Amy Adams, Christian Bale, Louis CK, Bradley Cooper, Robert De Niro, Jack Huston, Jennifer Lawrence, Alessandro Nivola, Michael Pena, Jeremy Renner, Elisabeth Rohm

“August: Osage County”
Abigail Breslin, Chris Cooper, Benedict Cumberbatch, Juliet Lewis, Margo Martindale, Ewan McGregor, Dermot Mulroney, Julianne Nicholson, Julia Roberts, Sam Shepard, Meryl Streep, Misty Upham

“Blue Jasmine”
Alex Baldwin, Cate Blanchett, Louis CK, Bobby Cannavale, Andrew Dice Clay, Alden Ehrenreich, Sally Hawkins, Peter Sarsgaard, Michael Stuhlbarg

“12 Years a Slave”
Chris Chalk, Benedict Cumbarbatch, Paul Dano, Garret Dillahunt, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender, Paul Giamatti, Taran Killam, Scott McNairy, Lupita Nyong’o, Adepero Oduye, Sarah Paulson, Brad Pitt, Michael K. Williams, Alfre Woodard

“The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jon Bernthal, P.J. Byrne, Leonardo DiCaprio, Jean Dujardin, Jon Favreau, Jonah Hill, Joanna Lumley, Matthew McConaughey, Cristin Milioti, Rob Reiner, Margot Robbie, Ethan Suplee

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
Barkhad Abdi
Adele Exarchopoulos
Oscar Isaac
Brie Larson
Lupita Nyong’o

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Despicable Me 2” – Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud
“Ernest and Celestine” – Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, Benjamin Renner
Frozen” – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
“Monsters University” – Dan Scanlon
“The Wind Rises” – Hayao Miayazki

BEST DOCUMENTARY
“The Act of Killing” – Joshua Oppenheimer
“The Armstrong Lie” – Alex Gibney
“Blackfish” – Gabriela Cowperthwaite
“The Square” – Jehane Noujaim
“Stories We Tell” – Sarah Polley
“20 Feet from Stardom” – Morgan Neville

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Blue is the Warmest Color” – Abdellatif Kechiche (France)
“The Great Beauty” – Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)
“The Hunt” – Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
“The Past” – Asghar Farhadi (France/Iran/Italy)
“The Wind Rises” – Hayao Miyazaki (Japan)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Gravity” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“Her” – Hoyte Van Hoytema
“Inside Llewyn Davis” – Bruno Delbonnel
“Prisoners” – Roger Deakins
“12 Years a Slave” – Sean Bobbitt

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“American Hustle” – Michael Wilkinson
The Great Gatsby” – Catherine Martin
“Her” – Casey Storm
“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” – Trish Summerville
“12 Years a Slave” – Patricia Norris

BEST EDITING
“American Hustle” – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” – Christopher Rouse
“Gravity” – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” – Joe Walker
“The Wolf of Wall Street” – Thelma Schoonmaker

BEST MAKEUP/HAIR
“American Hustle” – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
“Dallas Buyers Club” – Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews
“The Great Gatsby” – Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – Peter King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
“12 Years a Slave” – Ma Kalaadevi Ananda, Adruitha Lee

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“American Hustle” – Judy Becker
“Gravity” – Andy Nicholson
“The Great Gatsby” – Catherine Martin
“Her” – K.K. Battett
“12 Years a Slave” – Adam Stockhausen

BEST SCORE
“All is Lost” – Alex Ebert
“Frozen” – Christophe Beck
“Gravity” – Steven Price
“Her” – Will Butler, Owen Pallett
“12 Years a Slave” – Hans Zimmer

BEST SONG
“Atlas” (“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”) – Chris Martin, Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion
“Let it Go” (“Frozen”) – Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” (“Her”) – Karen O, Spike Jonze
“Please Mr. Kennedy” (“Inside Llewyn Davis”) – Ed Rush, George Cromarty, T-Bone Burnett, Justin Timberlake, Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
“Young and Beautiful” (“The Great Gatsby”) – Lana Del Rey, Rick Nowels

BEST SOUND
“All is Lost” – Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
“Captain Phillips” – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” – Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
“Inside Llewyn Davis” – Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
“Rush” – Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse
“12 Years a Slave” – Ryan Collins, Robert Jackson, Kirk Francis, Chris Navarro, Joshau Reinhardt

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity” – Timothy Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Daniel Sudick
“Pacific Rim” – Hal T. Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy DeQuattro, Nigel Sumner
“Star Trek Into Darkness” – Roger Guyett, Pat Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

14 Nominations
“12 Years A Slave”

11 Nominations
“American Hustle”

10 Nominations
“Gravity”
“Her”

7 Nominations
“The Wolf Of Wall Street”

4 Nominations
“The Great Gatsby”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”

3 Nominations
“August: Osage County”
“Blue Jasmine”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Frozen”

2 Nominations
“All Is Lost”
“Blue Is The Warmest Color”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug”
“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
“Nebraska”
“The Wind Rises”

1 Nomination
“The Act Of Killing”
“The Armstrong Lie”
“Before Midnight”
“Blackfish”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Ernest And Celestine”
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”
“Iron Man 3”
“Monsters University”
“Pacific Rim”
“The Past”
“Philomena”
“Prisoners”
“Rush”
“Saving Mr. Banks”
“The Square”
“Star Trek Into Darkness”
“Stories We Tell”
“20 Feet From Stardom”

5 thoughts on “’12 Years a Slave’ leads Gold Derby Awards with record-breaking 14 nominations

  1. ‘ Better nominees in many categories than the Oscars ‘ : there are not that many differences, almost cut and paste with a few, not very much, differences. Where are the nominees from FRANCES HA or ENOUGH SAID. Too close to the Oscars, what’s the point. Almost a case of ‘ we predicted right ‘ when Oscars winners will be announced

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *