Golden Globe predictions: Film nominees will be ‘Gone Girl,’ Julianne Moore, Meryl Streep …

Our predictions for Thursday’s Golden Globe film nominations are based on a combination of four sets of forecasts at Gold Derby: Experts, Editors, the Top 24 Users (highest scorers predicting last year’s nominations), and All Users.

(Click here for our predictions by film.)

Our forecasted champs are in gold, while potential spoilers for nominations are in italics. Click on each category title to be taken to an overview of that race.

If you haven’t made your predictions yet, there’s still time. Click here to visit our predictions center, where you can enter your picks in each film category listed below, or use the easy drag-and-drop menu at the bottom of this post to get started.

Golden Globe winners for Best Film Drama Actress have 50/50 chance at Oscar

BEST DRAMA FILM
Boyhood

Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Selma
Unbroken

Spoiler: “Foxcatcher

BEST DRAMA ACTOR
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game
David Oyelowo, “Selma

Spoiler: Timothy Spall, “Mr. Turner

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice

Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild
Shailene Woodley, “The Fault in Our Stars

Spoiler: Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night

BEST MUSICAL/COMEDY FILM
Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
St. Vincent

Spoiler: “Pride

BEST MUSICAL/COMEDY ACTOR
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel
Bill Murray, “St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice
Chris Rock, “Top Five

Spoiler: James Corden, “Into the Woods

BEST MUSICAL/COMEDY ACTRESS
Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”

Amy Adams, “Big Eyes
Angelina Jolie, “Maleficent
Keira Knightley, “Begin Again
Julianne Moore, “Maps to the Stars

Spoiler: Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey

Battle of Brit geniuses at Golden Globes: Eddie Redmayne vs. Benedict Cumberbatch

BEST FILM SUPPORTING ACTOR
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash

Robert Duvall, “The Judge
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

Spoiler: Johnny Depp, “Into the Woods”

BEST FILM SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Laura Dern, “Wild
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Spoiler: Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, “Birdman”
Angelina Jolie, “Unbroken
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”

Spoiler: Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alejandro Gonazelez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, “Birdman”

Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”
Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Spoiler: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Lego Movie

Big Hero 6
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Boxtrolls
The Book of Life

Spoiler: “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More News from GoldDerby

Loading